Jump to content

Nominations for Tractor of the Month
Garden Tractors and Parts on eBay



Photo
- - - - -

Google Chrome


  • Please log in to reply
22 replies to this topic

#1 KennyP ONLINE  

KennyP

    FORDoholic

  • Super Moderator
  • Staff
  • -GTt Supporter-
  • Contributor
  • Member No: 2253
  • 28,475 Thanks
  • 39,715 posts
  • Location: Collinsville, Oklahoma

Posted September 14, 2011 - 07:05 PM

I am logged in on Chrome right now. Have some questions about it. If I make it my default browser, will it move my bookmarks into Chrome? I did a test on the photo's I have uploaded as attachments in the test forum and they came out okay. I am switching(possibly) from Firefox. Anything else I should know before I make a switch?

#2 MH81 ONLINE  

MH81

    Proud to be Deplorable

  • Staff Admin
  • Staff
  • -GTt Supporter-
  • Contributor
  • Member No: 802
  • 27,313 Thanks
  • 28,632 posts
  • Location: N. W. PA

Posted September 14, 2011 - 07:35 PM

I can't remember how, but there is a way to import bookmarks. There was so much "junk" in my bookmarks, it wasn't necessary nor would it be a help. If there's something I can't remember where it is, I will use IE to find it and then copy/paste the address into chrome, then save it. I know it's more work, but I didn't import garbage.

BTW, if you highlight the address, you can click and drag it into the bookmarks bar under the address.

Oh, yeah, what do you need bookmarks for? This is the only site you need to go to... LOL

#3 nra1ifer OFFLINE  

nra1ifer

    Tractorholic

  • Senior Member
  • Contributor
  • Member No: 383
  • 669 Thanks
  • 1,530 posts
  • Location: Bentonville, AR

Posted September 14, 2011 - 09:38 PM

I've been using Chrome for a long time now. I like it.
At the top-right of the browser you'll see a wrench. Click on that. About mid-way down, you'll see Bookmarks, click on that, then click on Import Bookmarks and Settings. That'll get your bookmarks moved.
  • MH81 and KennyP have said thanks

#4 KennyP ONLINE  

KennyP

    FORDoholic

  • Super Moderator
  • Staff
  • -GTt Supporter-
  • Contributor
  • Member No: 2253
  • 28,475 Thanks
  • 39,715 posts
  • Location: Collinsville, Oklahoma

Posted September 15, 2011 - 03:23 AM

Thanks, guys.
Alan, I do go look up things for answering questions sometimes. But I always come back. You're stuck with me.

#5 mjodrey OFFLINE  

mjodrey

    Accumulator

  • Senior Member
  • Contributor
  • Member No: 92
  • 2,343 Thanks
  • 13,481 posts
  • Location: Upper Granville, Nova Scotia, Canada

Posted September 15, 2011 - 04:29 AM

I used to use Chrome for a couple of years,but I switched to Firefox. I was having problems with it,but for the life of me,I can't remember what the problem was.It may have been when I switched over to Linux from Windows.

#6 KennyP ONLINE  

KennyP

    FORDoholic

  • Super Moderator
  • Staff
  • -GTt Supporter-
  • Contributor
  • Member No: 2253
  • 28,475 Thanks
  • 39,715 posts
  • Location: Collinsville, Oklahoma

Posted September 15, 2011 - 07:43 AM

The only problem I have with Firefox is that it gets very slow loading tabs/pages. Sometimes, they take a minute or longer. Some of it may be this 'old' computer. It's a 92-93 model. But most of the time, I'm very happy with it.

#7 ducky OFFLINE  

ducky

    Senior Member

  • Senior Member
  • -GTt Supporter-
  • Contributor
  • Member No: 564
  • 1,630 Thanks
  • 3,869 posts
  • Location: Freedom, WI

Posted September 15, 2011 - 09:51 AM

The only problem I have with Firefox is that it gets very slow loading tabs/pages. Sometimes, they take a minute or longer. Some of it may be this 'old' computer. It's a 92-93 model. But most of the time, I'm very happy with it.

Kenny
I have been having the same problem with Firefox. Installed Chrome yesterday and it is great.

#8 Texas Deere and Horse OFFLINE  

Texas Deere and Horse

    RED Wild Hogs, Horses & Deeres

  • Staff Admin
  • Staff
  • -GTt Supporter-
  • Contributor
  • Member No: 1435
  • 14,464 Thanks
  • 15,392 posts
  • Location: East of San Antonio Texas

Posted September 15, 2011 - 12:58 PM

I just installed Chrome on the work computer and I think it's working faster than IE 8. It was easy to transfer my Fav. list and load yahoo onto.

I have been skeptical of Google ever since the sharing and gathering personal info story broke last year, but I think they have had to stop doing that, so here I am.

#9 KennyP ONLINE  

KennyP

    FORDoholic

  • Super Moderator
  • Staff
  • -GTt Supporter-
  • Contributor
  • Member No: 2253
  • 28,475 Thanks
  • 39,715 posts
  • Location: Collinsville, Oklahoma

Posted September 15, 2011 - 01:11 PM

Let me know how you like it. Also, how it works as far as up/down loading things. I may switch.

#10 Chuck_050382 OFFLINE  

Chuck_050382

    Tractorholic

  • Senior Member
  • Contributor
  • Member No: 32
  • 267 Thanks
  • 1,498 posts
  • Location: Mt. Vernon, IL

Posted September 15, 2011 - 01:31 PM

I've been using Chrome for a few months now and really like it. I never liked Firefox, I don't know if I didn't give it enough of a chance or not but I like Chrome.

#11 grnspot110 ONLINE  

grnspot110

    Tractorholic

  • Senior Member
  • -GTt Supporter-
  • Member No: 829
  • 3,292 Thanks
  • 2,396 posts
  • Location: North Central MO

Posted September 15, 2011 - 04:27 PM

I've been using Chrome for some time now, with my "dial-slow" system, I need all the help I can get!

#12 MH81 ONLINE  

MH81

    Proud to be Deplorable

  • Staff Admin
  • Staff
  • -GTt Supporter-
  • Contributor
  • Member No: 802
  • 27,313 Thanks
  • 28,632 posts
  • Location: N. W. PA

Posted September 16, 2011 - 07:21 AM

Apart from 2 websites I use at work that require IE, and this Safari on the IPad, I use chrome for everything else. I did have the chance to use a win7 machine yesterday, and IE9 is much better. Even has a few flavorings of FFox & Chrome. They may be listening finally.

#13 ducky OFFLINE  

ducky

    Senior Member

  • Senior Member
  • -GTt Supporter-
  • Contributor
  • Member No: 564
  • 1,630 Thanks
  • 3,869 posts
  • Location: Freedom, WI

Posted September 16, 2011 - 12:52 PM

I just ran into an issue with Chrome and "Insert Image"

I get this:
Insert Image01.jpg
In FFox I still get this:
Insert image02.jpg

Anybody else seen this?

#14 Texas Deere and Horse OFFLINE  

Texas Deere and Horse

    RED Wild Hogs, Horses & Deeres

  • Staff Admin
  • Staff
  • -GTt Supporter-
  • Contributor
  • Member No: 1435
  • 14,464 Thanks
  • 15,392 posts
  • Location: East of San Antonio Texas

Posted September 16, 2011 - 01:05 PM

ducky, I get that sometimes with IE8 , I just goand use the advanced button and it gives me the orther page you have shown here.

#15 ducky OFFLINE  

ducky

    Senior Member

  • Senior Member
  • -GTt Supporter-
  • Contributor
  • Member No: 564
  • 1,630 Thanks
  • 3,869 posts
  • Location: Freedom, WI

Posted September 16, 2011 - 01:18 PM

Hate to say but chrome does the same thing in "Advance".




Top