Jump to content

Garden Tractors and Parts on eBay



Photo
- - - - -

No Lift Today


  • Please log in to reply
24 replies to this topic

#1 coxhaus OFFLINE  

coxhaus
  • Senior Member
  • Member No: 88903
  • 136 Thanks
  • 146 posts
  • Location: Texas

Posted January 23, 2018 - 05:26 PM

I went out to practice with my box blade again today after not doing a great job yesterday and I have no lift in my hydraulic's today.  I can turn the hydraulic pump by hand so I am thinking it is a lose belt.  It kind of looks like you adjust it like an alternator where it has a pivot point.  It looks like you loosen a nut on the right side and pivot on the left.  Does this seem correct?  

 

The belt has a little orange on it so I am thinking it is the original belt.  Is it possible the belt has stretched too much?  Does anybody know what size the belt is?  Is it easy to replace?


Edited by coxhaus, January 23, 2018 - 06:18 PM.


#2 todapuckett OFFLINE  

todapuckett
  • Member
  • Member No: 83303
  • 23 Thanks
  • 37 posts
  • Location: rougemont nc

Posted January 23, 2018 - 09:23 PM

Yes, you adjust it like an alternator.  It is not an easy fix to replace it, you have to disconnect the engine from the drive-shaft.  I am hoping someone else will have some info on the best way to replace it as mine is in need or replacement too


  • coxhaus said thank you

#3 James Bosma ONLINE  

James Bosma
  • Senior Member
  • Contributor
  • Member No: 76126
  • 1,478 Thanks
  • 729 posts
  • Location: Belleville Ontario Canada

Posted January 24, 2018 - 12:31 PM

Sounds like you know how to adjust the belt, may have to loosen pivot bolt too

Not sure on your setup as to how the hydraulic pump is driven, pictures would help.

Sounds like you have to remove the driveshaft to replace, don't think there be a way around it unless you use this style of belt

 

7f5e6cf17bed5b5caa0ec788a6a38ca6.thumb.png

 

 


  • coxhaus and bazil.w.duke have said thanks

#4 glgrumpy OFFLINE  

glgrumpy

    Getting Out!

  • Senior Member
  • -GTt Supporter-
  • Member No: 8360
  • 8,800 Thanks
  • 8,009 posts
  • Location: Huntington, IN 46750 North East in State

Posted January 24, 2018 - 01:38 PM

Yes, split tractor at bellhousing after removing all the front tins, loosening engine, etc. If you do this, put an extra belt in housing, kinda zip tie it in to hold, in case it happens again. Most just get the adjustable belt shown above, they seem to be durable and no teardown do replace then. Might have to keep an eye on the tension on a new one for awhile too. You sure the pulley isn't just loose on the shaft and slipping?  Sheared key and or a set screw?


  • coxhaus said thank you

#5 coxhaus OFFLINE  

coxhaus
  • Senior Member
  • Member No: 88903
  • 136 Thanks
  • 146 posts
  • Location: Texas

Posted January 24, 2018 - 04:19 PM

I think the belt needs to be changed.  The belt has stretched too much. Here are the pictures.

Attached Thumbnails

  • IMG_0191.jpg
  • IMG_0192.jpg
  • IMG_0193.jpg

  • olcowhand, Cvans and Mark 149 J. have said thanks

#6 Mark 149 J. OFFLINE  

Mark 149 J.

    Mark J.

  • Senior Member
  • Member No: 78623
  • 2,825 Thanks
  • 1,576 posts
  • Location: Kennewick, Washington

Posted January 24, 2018 - 04:28 PM

Yep!  Time to replace the  belt!


  • coxhaus said thank you

#7 olcowhand ONLINE  

olcowhand

    Red Tractor Nut & Diesel Addict

  • Staff Admin
  • Staff
  • -GTt Supporter-
  • Sponsor
  • Contributor
  • Member No: 20
  • 42,885 Thanks
  • 31,934 posts
  • Location: South Central Kentucky

Posted January 24, 2018 - 04:43 PM

A belt like James posted about should do nicely and MUCH easier to put on if that drive shaft has to come out.  They come in different names, but HERE is an Ebay link to some.  They are strong and we used one for years on a combine to drive a hydraulic pump larger than yours where putting a normal belt would have required extensive work.


  • Mark 149 J. and coxhaus have said thanks

#8 coxhaus OFFLINE  

coxhaus
  • Senior Member
  • Member No: 88903
  • 136 Thanks
  • 146 posts
  • Location: Texas

Posted January 24, 2018 - 05:02 PM

There is a Harbor Freight close to me which sells link belts.  I have a link belt on my old drill press.  I did not know how much horsepower they would take but if it can run a bigger pump on a combine then I should be good to go.   I will try to pick one up tonight.


  • olcowhand and Mark 149 J. have said thanks

#9 coxhaus OFFLINE  

coxhaus
  • Senior Member
  • Member No: 88903
  • 136 Thanks
  • 146 posts
  • Location: Texas

Posted January 25, 2018 - 03:33 PM

I have the link belt on and it seems to work.

Attached Thumbnails

  • IMG_0198.jpg

  • olcowhand, Alc and Mark 149 J. have said thanks

#10 coxhaus OFFLINE  

coxhaus
  • Senior Member
  • Member No: 88903
  • 136 Thanks
  • 146 posts
  • Location: Texas

Posted January 25, 2018 - 04:03 PM

I think I have problem. The belt and hydraulic pump pulley turns when running.  I used the box blade for 30 minutes. The box blade does not raise as high now and when I use the hydraulics the belt and pump pulley stop turning.  I am thinking the link belt stretched and it is slipping on the motor side.  Damn am I going to have to take a link out?  


  • olcowhand said thank you

#11 coxhaus OFFLINE  

coxhaus
  • Senior Member
  • Member No: 88903
  • 136 Thanks
  • 146 posts
  • Location: Texas

Posted January 25, 2018 - 05:28 PM

I took a link out of the link belt.  The hydraulics work again.  There is no stopping of the pump and belt.  I probably should have taken 2 links out cause I am now at max adjustment again.  It sure is tight working on the link belt now.  I will have to see how much more it will stretch. Any more and another link will need to come out.


  • olcowhand and Mark 149 J. have said thanks

#12 olcowhand ONLINE  

olcowhand

    Red Tractor Nut & Diesel Addict

  • Staff Admin
  • Staff
  • -GTt Supporter-
  • Sponsor
  • Contributor
  • Member No: 20
  • 42,885 Thanks
  • 31,934 posts
  • Location: South Central Kentucky

Posted January 25, 2018 - 06:02 PM

These belts do have to "settle in" a bit, so it may take a few adjustments till it finally gets settled nicely.


  • Cvans, Mark 149 J. and coxhaus have said thanks

#13 Cvans OFFLINE  

Cvans

    Tractorholic

  • Senior Member
  • -GTt Supporter-
  • Member No: 5412
  • 7,278 Thanks
  • 6,369 posts
  • Location: Eastern SD.

Posted January 26, 2018 - 01:57 AM

That should be an excellent place to use the link belt. Once the belt seats to the pulleys you should be good to go for a long time. 

I've had excellent service with the one I'm running . 


  • coxhaus said thank you

#14 coxhaus OFFLINE  

coxhaus
  • Senior Member
  • Member No: 88903
  • 136 Thanks
  • 146 posts
  • Location: Texas

Posted January 26, 2018 - 05:26 PM

I just figured out if I try raise the rear end of the tractor the belt slips.  It raises the box blade up and down fine.  If the box blade is all the way down on the cement and I try to lower the hydraulics more to raise the rear end the link belt slips because it stops turning.  Is this a feature of the link belt or do I need to tighten it up more? Should I be able to raise the rear end of the tractor using the hydraulics?


Edited by coxhaus, January 26, 2018 - 05:27 PM.

  • olcowhand said thank you

#15 olcowhand ONLINE  

olcowhand

    Red Tractor Nut & Diesel Addict

  • Staff Admin
  • Staff
  • -GTt Supporter-
  • Sponsor
  • Contributor
  • Member No: 20
  • 42,885 Thanks
  • 31,934 posts
  • Location: South Central Kentucky

Posted January 26, 2018 - 06:46 PM

I'd say the belt needs a bit more tension yet.  Your pressure bypass should kick in before the belt would slip.  So when the original belt was still good, it would raise the tractor?


  • coxhaus said thank you




Top