Jump to content

Garden Tractors and Parts on eBay



Photo

New Carb?


  • Please log in to reply
4 replies to this topic

#1 jnmaietta OFFLINE  

jnmaietta
  • Member
  • Member No: 88665
  • 1 Thanks
  • 2 posts
  • Location: Portland Maine

Posted October 21, 2017 - 10:48 PM

I just bought a Bolens qt 16 with a loader. I am in Maine btw. It is a 2425A.

It only runs of I choke it all the way but it coughs and stutters and dies eventually.

Thinking I might just buy a new carb for it. It is the original I believe. Maybe cheaper to just buy a new Briggs carb?

Thank you!
  • Xrperry said thank you

#2 EricFromPa ONLINE  

EricFromPa

    Tractorholic

  • Senior Member
  • Contributor
  • Member No: 2135
  • 3,313 Thanks
  • 2,967 posts
  • Location: Bedford County Pa.

Posted October 21, 2017 - 11:55 PM

QT16 should have a 16hp Onan BF MS.  Please post a Picture of the engine.

 

 

New carbs for an Onan are EXPENCIVE if you can find them. $600+ from SearsPartsDirect   https://www.searspar...&brandName=ONAN

 

 

Sounds like your fuel pump needs rebuilt. The old Briggs opposed twins act the same when the fuel pump Diaphragm gets hard. The rubber parts in the fuel pumps either get rock hard or fall apart.

 

This carb kit has the fuel pump rebuild kit with it. Pretty good deal @ $70. SearsPartsDirect list price is $130 + shipping for the same kit.

 

https://www.ebay.com...J4AAOSw5VFWHvkI


  • boyscout862 said thank you

#3 chieffan ONLINE  

chieffan
  • Senior Member
  • Contributor
  • Member No: 62695
  • 8,992 Thanks
  • 6,161 posts
  • Location: SW Iowa

Posted October 22, 2017 - 07:22 AM

​My Onan had the same problem when I got it.  Cleaned the carb and put an after market electric fuel pump on it for about $10.  Put a fuel shut off valve right at the carb.  Problem solved.



#4 KC9KAS ONLINE  

KC9KAS
  • Senior Member
  • Member No: 10038
  • 5,240 Thanks
  • 4,622 posts
  • Location: Holland, IN

Posted October 22, 2017 - 09:50 AM

I just notice a problem with my Wheel Horse 312 H having to run with the choke pulled out.

The choke conduit slipped in the clamp and the choke handle/cable had to be pulled out about 1/2" for the choke to actually be opened!

Adjusted the cable and all is well!


  • EricFromPa said thank you

#5 blackjackjakexxix ONLINE  

blackjackjakexxix

    Blackjackjakexxix

  • Senior Member
  • Member No: 2194
  • 2,841 Thanks
  • 2,052 posts
  • Location: Pulaski,Pa 16143

Posted November 01, 2017 - 07:48 AM

Sorry,just saw this post,I don't have anything right now,Thanks for asking,Rick




Top