Jump to content

Garden Tractors and Parts on eBay



Photo

My home made jig for rolling 16 gauge sheet metal.


  • Please log in to reply
45 replies to this topic

#16 classic ONLINE  

classic
  • Senior Member
  • Member No: 52970
  • 4,687 Thanks
  • 2,065 posts
  • Location: New York

Posted July 11, 2017 - 11:36 AM

I thought about pinching the jig to the sheet with another piece of angle iron, Chris. I would make up 5 heavy duty clamps out of 5/8" steel or find some heavy duty clamps already available. The problem is that you couldn't lay the sheet flat on the floor to start the bend due to the clamps being in the way. The fix for that would be to let the clamps and angle overhang a raised platform so that the sheet could lay flat when you start rolling. I'm sure that would work just fine. I used welds on this, since I wasn't sure how accurate my forming of the metal would be. The extra material will allow me to trim the edges and make things uniform. I also made this longer than needed so that I can trim the front bottom and back of the hood after the last bend. I just didn't have the confidence in myself to make the bends accurately without having to trim anything after the bends were done. Coming up short would have been a disaster.
  • Cvans and MFDAC have said thanks

#17 Cvans ONLINE  

Cvans

    Tractorholic

  • Senior Member
  • -GTt Supporter-
  • Member No: 5412
  • 5,780 Thanks
  • 5,739 posts
  • Location: Eastern SD.

Posted July 11, 2017 - 11:49 AM

I just didn't have the confidence in myself to make the bends accurately

 

Don't blame you there, I would have been in the same place. Also, how much time and effort do you want to put into something like this when the odds are it's use will be very limited?  I just can't shut the thinker off sometimes.  :(


  • classic said thank you

#18 classic ONLINE  

classic
  • Senior Member
  • Member No: 52970
  • 4,687 Thanks
  • 2,065 posts
  • Location: New York

Posted July 11, 2017 - 12:11 PM

It's amazing how much time can go into these "one shot deal" projects, Chris. I do try to keep the time consumed to a minimum, but most times it's worth going the extra mile. Doing things like this keeps the thinker thinkin', that's for sure! I'm the type that gets bored with repetition, so all of the different things that I've gotten into, especially with these garden tractors, fills that void. It never ( almost never, HA! ) hurts to learn new things, sometimes by trials and error.
  • skyrydr2 said thank you

#19 Cvans ONLINE  

Cvans

    Tractorholic

  • Senior Member
  • -GTt Supporter-
  • Member No: 5412
  • 5,780 Thanks
  • 5,739 posts
  • Location: Eastern SD.

Posted July 11, 2017 - 04:02 PM

It never ( almost never, HA! ) hurts to learn new things, sometimes by trials and error. 

 

For sure and it's fun too!  :D


  • skyrydr2 and classic have said thanks

#20 classic ONLINE  

classic
  • Senior Member
  • Member No: 52970
  • 4,687 Thanks
  • 2,065 posts
  • Location: New York

Posted July 14, 2017 - 12:44 PM

The last bend was a bit tricky to figure out. I scratched my head for a bit on this one, that's for sure. The only way to bend this and have it come out right was to make two relief cuts in the form of holes. I gambled on the size and location of the holes and it worked out pretty good. I have the hood clamped at a 90° angle now so that I can cut the overlapping metal at the front of the hood. I'll have to weld in a couple of filler pieces where the relief holes are and do a little hammer and dolly work to form the round corners. I can cut the top and front of the hood to length now and make all of the needed cutouts. Here's a pic of the actual hood that I'm copying. Member oldiron1 sent it to me before I got started on this project.

Attached Thumbnails

  • 20170713_085529.jpg
  • 20170714_102417.jpg
  • 20170714_130755-1.jpg
  • 18519561_1819585534721855_3736955086227724602_n.jpg

  • Cvans said thank you

#21 Cvans ONLINE  

Cvans

    Tractorholic

  • Senior Member
  • -GTt Supporter-
  • Member No: 5412
  • 5,780 Thanks
  • 5,739 posts
  • Location: Eastern SD.

Posted July 14, 2017 - 01:02 PM

Was the hole you drilled the same diameter as the radius of the bend?



#22 classic ONLINE  

classic
  • Senior Member
  • Member No: 52970
  • 4,687 Thanks
  • 2,065 posts
  • Location: New York

Posted July 14, 2017 - 01:09 PM

That was the tricky part Chris. I was going to cut the hole the same diameter as the radius, but I figured that if I made it slightly smaller, the metal would pull towards the center of the hole. It actually worked!
  • KennyP and Cvans have said thanks

#23 classic ONLINE  

classic
  • Senior Member
  • Member No: 52970
  • 4,687 Thanks
  • 2,065 posts
  • Location: New York

Posted July 14, 2017 - 03:47 PM

I marked the hood and cut the 90° angles. I used a grinder with a cutoff wheel and finished it up with a file. So far so good.

Attached Thumbnails

  • 20170714_152524.jpg
  • 20170714_162701-1.jpg

  • KennyP, Cvans and 29 Chev have said thanks

#24 Cvans ONLINE  

Cvans

    Tractorholic

  • Senior Member
  • -GTt Supporter-
  • Member No: 5412
  • 5,780 Thanks
  • 5,739 posts
  • Location: Eastern SD.

Posted July 14, 2017 - 05:38 PM

Your sure doing a nice job on that.  :thumbs:


  • classic said thank you

#25 KennyP OFFLINE  

KennyP

    FORDoholic

  • Super Moderator
  • Staff
  • -GTt Supporter-
  • Contributor
  • Member No: 2253
  • 34,252 Thanks
  • 43,374 posts
  • Location: Collinsville, Oklahoma

Posted July 14, 2017 - 05:53 PM

Looking awfully good from down here!


  • classic said thank you

#26 classic ONLINE  

classic
  • Senior Member
  • Member No: 52970
  • 4,687 Thanks
  • 2,065 posts
  • Location: New York

Posted July 14, 2017 - 06:11 PM

Thanks guys! This hood has been a lot tougher to make than I anticipated. I'm going to open up the holes in the corners until they are perfectly round. I'm going to smash a piece of sheet metal between the head of a carriage bolt and a chunk of metal with a depression bored into it. I'll carefully weld it in place, and this should give me the correct contour for the round corner. I really don't see any other way to go about it. I'm figuring things out as I go on this thing, since I haven't made anything out of sheet metal before.
  • Cvans said thank you

#27 Cvans ONLINE  

Cvans

    Tractorholic

  • Senior Member
  • -GTt Supporter-
  • Member No: 5412
  • 5,780 Thanks
  • 5,739 posts
  • Location: Eastern SD.

Posted July 14, 2017 - 11:51 PM

I'm figuring things out as I go on this thing,

 

Seems to have worked for me. After this many decades I'm not changing now.  :(


  • classic said thank you

#28 classic ONLINE  

classic
  • Senior Member
  • Member No: 52970
  • 4,687 Thanks
  • 2,065 posts
  • Location: New York

Posted July 15, 2017 - 08:50 AM

It's good that there's a lot of info out there these days on how to do things, Chris. I watched a Youtube video on guys rolling 22 gauge sheet metal with a pipe, and that sparked the idea of making the jig. I did make some changes to suit my needs and got lucky that it worked out. As far as the holes in the corners for relief cuts go, I looked at pics of how people do this to make similar bends. Initially, I didn't want to have to make the holes, but there was no other way to make it work. It's a good feeling to take on a project like this and have it work out. If the rain hold out, I may be able to get the corners welded up and move on to the rest of it. The heavy rain storms washed out the driveway again, so I have to go straighten things out with the back blade on the Economy tractor.
  • KennyP said thank you

#29 classic ONLINE  

classic
  • Senior Member
  • Member No: 52970
  • 4,687 Thanks
  • 2,065 posts
  • Location: New York

Posted July 15, 2017 - 09:09 PM

I didn't have much time to work on the hood today, but I did finish one of the corners. I used a round head pin and a short piece of 3/4" iron pipe to form the disc for the corner. I opened up the hole in the corner with a rat tail file and ground the edge of the disc to fit the hole. I smoothed out the weld with a file after welding the disc in place, then sanded the area smooth. It turned out pretty good, and I'll do the other side tomorrow. I'm itching to finish this up!

Attached Thumbnails

  • 20170715_185029_resized.jpg
  • 20170715_195237-1_resized.jpg
  • 20170715_202231-1_resized.jpg

  • Alc, KennyP and 29 Chev have said thanks

#30 Cvans ONLINE  

Cvans

    Tractorholic

  • Senior Member
  • -GTt Supporter-
  • Member No: 5412
  • 5,780 Thanks
  • 5,739 posts
  • Location: Eastern SD.

Posted July 15, 2017 - 10:15 PM

America's got talent and that's for sure. Looks perfect. 


  • KennyP and classic have said thanks




Top