Jump to content

Vote for Featured Tractor of the Month!
Garden Tractors and Parts on eBay



Photo
- - - - -

Hoe-Trac,plow-Trac,culti-mower,37-47


  • Please log in to reply
39 replies to this topic

#1 jimmy G ONLINE  

jimmy G
  • Senior Member
  • Member No: 78021
  • 783 Thanks
  • 522 posts
  • Location: northern Michigan

Posted April 28, 2017 - 12:10 AM

Not finding much on my tractor that made sense I went looking for more answers,I think I found quite a bit but far from all and this is a work in progress so any corrections or help will be greatly appreciated this is not an easy story to keep between the ditches,below is a condensed version of case text that serves as the foundation for this time line. In 1935 Montgomery ward entered into a contract with Gilson-Bolens to supply it with conventional garden tractors,early in 1937 Gilson-Bolens engaged Simplicity to make parts for these tractors,Montgomery Ward became dissatisfied with Gilson-Bolens and on about May 1937 asked Forrest V Donald a engineer and designer associated with Gilson-Bolens to help find another manufacturer,Donald approached Simplicity,Simplicity submitted proposals on May 24th 1937 suggesting a license agreement on patients held by Gilson-Bolens,on May 28th 1937 Montgomery Ward accepts Simplicity's proposals with conditions,on June 24th 1937 directors at Simplicity approved the tentative agreement of May 28th 1937 and in June of 1937 Simplicity enters into a formal 3yr contract for the period of July 1 1937 to June 30th 1940 under which "EXCEPT FOR EXPORTS TO FOREIGN COUNTRIES"(this is revisited later)to manufacture exclusively for Montgomery Ward,57 tractors in 1937 were delivered to Montgomery Ward for advertising purposes for the 1938 model year,losing money,Simplicity was aloud on July 30th 1939 to sell tractors in the U.S.,Montgomery Ward received 1,705 tractors in 1938,and 1,561 tractors in 1939,Simplicity exports were 101 in 1938 and 38 in 1939. Their is more to this case text that will be referenced so if you want to follow this and get up to speed it can be found at "simplicity manufacturing vs Commissioner of the internal revenue service",it will take a few posts to get all this in,I'm ending tonight with the tractor that started this journey

Attached Thumbnails

  • 20170116_135924.jpg

Edited by jimmy G, April 28, 2017 - 12:56 AM.

  • Gtractor, Clifford Bridgford and 637Yeoman have said thanks

#2 karel OFFLINE  

karel
  • Senior Member
  • Member No: 38218
  • 1,714 Thanks
  • 1,155 posts

Posted April 28, 2017 - 04:40 AM

I have a wards walk behind tractor that is a midland, How'd that come about?



#3 jimmy G ONLINE  

jimmy G
  • Senior Member
  • Member No: 78021
  • 783 Thanks
  • 522 posts
  • Location: northern Michigan

Posted April 28, 2017 - 10:48 AM

I have a wards walk behind tractor that is a midland, How'd that come about?

everybody wanted in on the post war boom,Montgomery Wards was the largest retailer of non in-house tractors,if you wanted to make and sell tractors M/W was the place to do it,tractor manufacturer's like Midland and Waterbury don't start showing up as M/W badged until 1948,Gwest would be the one to ask about spacific's on these later models

Edited by jimmy G, April 28, 2017 - 07:21 PM.

  • karel and 637Yeoman have said thanks

#4 jimmy G ONLINE  

jimmy G
  • Senior Member
  • Member No: 78021
  • 783 Thanks
  • 522 posts
  • Location: northern Michigan

Posted April 29, 2017 - 02:48 AM

The 1938 tractors,they are unstyled,have no letter designation and except for the power cultivator have no name designation,they are identified by hp. only,the two tractors below belong to Doug T and are undoubtedly 38's in model year,but the low ser.no on the 5hp also means It could be one of the original 57 tractors shipped to M/W for advertising purposes for the 38 season,it's very possible it is(and probably) a 37,these tractors have the lowest S and SS ser.numbers I've found,ser.numbers are platform specific,different hp. ratings on a shared platform will carry that platforms ser.numbers ,this letter designation will be continued after the platforms receive their own letter designation's in 39,long ways to go on these 38's yet but I am out of gas from Waring with a Kubota(I did win before the sun went down lol)

Attached Thumbnails

  • Screenshot_20170429-003746.png
  • Screenshot_20170429-004039.png
  • Screenshot_20170429-003803.png
  • Screenshot_20170429-003906.png

Edited by jimmy G, April 29, 2017 - 03:06 AM.

  • Gtractor and B10Dave have said thanks

#5 jimmy G ONLINE  

jimmy G
  • Senior Member
  • Member No: 78021
  • 783 Thanks
  • 522 posts
  • Location: northern Michigan

Posted April 30, 2017 - 02:23 AM

This is the oldest simplicity badge you will ever see on a tractor,it is a 1938,it is export and most likely one of the 101 tractors in the case text listed as such,because of the exception in the M/W exclusive contract regarding exports simplicity could brand tractors outside of the U.S. market, the B in the ser.number is most likely the platform designation as this platform becomes the B stateside in 39,the P could be an export identifier as I have seen it a couple of times but not sure,their is more to these exports than the 101 in 1938 and the 38 in 1939,originally I was going to do the exports separate but soon realized the scope was big in the early years so they will be included in the time line

Attached Thumbnails

  • Screenshot_20170421-130116.png
  • Screenshot_20170421-130049.png
  • Screenshot_20170421-130123.png
  • Screenshot_20170415-150437.png

Edited by jimmy G, April 30, 2017 - 03:10 AM.

  • Gtractor said thank you

#6 jimmy G ONLINE  

jimmy G
  • Senior Member
  • Member No: 78021
  • 783 Thanks
  • 522 posts
  • Location: northern Michigan

Posted May 01, 2017 - 07:22 PM

Before I can go any farther some perspective on this time period needs to come to light,whimsy daysical would be a good description of the nonchalant,good enough,close enough,who cares attitude in the advertising and record keeping of this time period,records are not checked by someone with historic knowledge,advertising is not checked by someone with technical knowledge,in the first pic(case text) if we take the statement "at least since 25 "and make it "at least since 35 "it becomes a perfect fit,to say "at least since"means the IRS investigator is giving cushion to his statement,I was advised by one who knows that the year in question here is 1931,in the 2nd pic(Wisconsin state historical museum)Bill niederkorn(CEO simplicity) is asked by a representative of the war production board "where were you selling your tractors in 1929,again if you change the date to 1939 we have a perfect fit,the advertising pics(3-5)for the 3hp simplicity would make you think the front attachments are for the 3hp model,they are not,these plow Trac's do not carry a front attachment mount,in the 6th pic of the 3hp simplicity manual(Mike Unwin) the tractor on the cover is a 1939 M/W 2hp,I'm posting this here because the 1938 engine chart I'm going to post will also be corrected

Attached Thumbnails

  • Screenshot_20170501-182744.png
  • Screenshot_20170415-154520.png
  • Screenshot_20170416-103237.png
  • Screenshot_20170416-103314.png
  • Screenshot_20170416-103320.png
  • Screenshot_20170419-184113.png

Edited by jimmy G, May 01, 2017 - 11:09 PM.

  • Gtractor, Clifford Bridgford and 637Yeoman have said thanks

#7 jimmy G ONLINE  

jimmy G
  • Senior Member
  • Member No: 78021
  • 783 Thanks
  • 522 posts
  • Location: northern Michigan

Posted May 03, 2017 - 02:42 AM

After having an error pointed out to me(because wizards are smarter) that the crankshaft diameter was wrong on the 3/4-2hp engine's on this chart I found myself dragging tape's and pulling head's on every piece of rusty old Lauson iron I had,the rest of the chart other than the lauson's cranks is correct,this line of lauson's starts with the RLA 4 bolt head engine and has a 1/2in. Crank,the next block up is the RLC and it has a 5/8in. Crank,the next block up is the RSC and it has a 5/8in. Crank,the chart reads 5/8",1"and 1",the engine's are actually 1/2",5/8"and 5/8",I believe the problem occurs when the RLA is excluded from the lineup and an assumption is made that crank diameter on the chart will be one size higher and then follows the same progression up,the office personnel writing up the catalog's have no technical knowledge and since fact checking is obviously poor in this time period the mistake go's unnoticed,the chart should read 5/8",5/8"and 5/8",the tractors starting with the 3/4hp(Clifford Bridgeford),1hp(Doug T). and the 2hp.(2hp. not shown)are identical except for hp.,the engine's are RLC,RSC and TLC,the 3hp tractor(Columbia 236)(later model shone In pic with hood off but should look correct)will have a AB Wisconsin,all examples on this platform that I have found have been ABS so far,the 5hp tractor(Doug T) will carry the AF Wisconsin with the brief exception of a AH being added temporarily in 39,the lauson's will be revisited next

Attached Thumbnails

  • Wards_engine_specs.jpg
  • 38wards_catalog _cover.jpg
  • 20170501_153813.jpg
  • 20170404_114022.jpg
  • Screenshot_20170501-012929.png
  • Screenshot_20170429-003906.png
  • Screenshot_20170423-144149.png
  • Screenshot_20170429-004039.png

Edited by jimmy G, May 03, 2017 - 06:23 PM.

  • Gtractor said thank you

#8 jimmy G ONLINE  

jimmy G
  • Senior Member
  • Member No: 78021
  • 783 Thanks
  • 522 posts
  • Location: northern Michigan

Posted May 03, 2017 - 02:49 AM

Double posted again dang it,good place to add my "of course I see now " correction,the height and distance measurements appear to fallow the crankshaft error,and the key is not flat on my RLC,same with the oil and gas capacity.

Edited by jimmy G, May 03, 2017 - 11:29 AM.

  • Alc said thank you

#9 jimmy G ONLINE  

jimmy G
  • Senior Member
  • Member No: 78021
  • 783 Thanks
  • 522 posts
  • Location: northern Michigan

Posted May 05, 2017 - 01:58 AM

Lauson engine's in the time line,the first pic is a RLC,it is rated at 3/4hp,it is a near twin to the RLA(rated at 1/2hp),and is distinguished from the RLA by having raised fin's on 1/3rd of the head facing the shourd,it has a 4 bolt head,this engine will not appear in the time line until 42,the second pic is a RLC 6 bolt head(yep 2 RLC'S),it is the 3/4hp in the 38 engine chart,the 3rd pic(Doug T)is a RSC,it is a near twin to the RLC 6 bolt,it is the 1hp in the engine chart,the 4th pic is a TLC,it is the 2hp in the engine chart,because their is much to be said about the RLC and RSC and I can only work on this a little at night I'm going to get the TLC out of the way first. the chart,I see this tight groping of hp. as M/W looking for a sweet spot in customer demand,only in 38 do we see this,and only on the B platform will so many engine's be used,the TLC will not appear on the B platform again after 38 and after appearing on the C platform in 39 it will not appear again in this time line

Attached Thumbnails

  • Screenshot_20170502-000232.png
  • 20170501_151846.jpg
  • Screenshot_20170429-003906.png
  • Screenshot_20170504-020348.png

Edited by jimmy G, May 05, 2017 - 08:30 AM.

  • Gtractor and Alc have said thanks

#10 jimmy G ONLINE  

jimmy G
  • Senior Member
  • Member No: 78021
  • 783 Thanks
  • 522 posts
  • Location: northern Michigan

Posted May 06, 2017 - 01:00 AM

These lauson's are a hand full and I will never claim anything past my point of view,this tractor story has turned into another story within a story with another story coming,the hp. rateing's and RPM ratings are all over the place,to get some kind of place to start I've broken this line of engine's into 3 basic engine blocks with upgrades noted,bottom up,RLA,RLC and RSC. The big brother to the RLA is the RLC,these are 4 bolt head engine's rated at 1/2 and 3/4hp,the big brother to the RLC(3/4-1hp) is the RSC(1-11/2hp),these are 6 bolt head engine's,this block will see major upgrades,the big brother to the RSC is the RSH(2-21/2hp),this block is not in the time line but it is the source of much confusion in it,the first pic is a RLA,2nd pic is a RLC,the 11th pic is a RLC,the 3rd and 4th pic is a RSC,the 5th pic is of the early flange,6th and 7th pics are RSC'S with early flange,8th pic is a RSC late flange,9th pic is a RSH,10th pic is of late late flange,the confusion here is created by the over lapping designation's and not one of over lapping models,all models are NPT intake until 39,the early flange runs until 49 when the RSH appears,not done with this by a long shot

Attached Thumbnails

  • 20170501_151623.jpg
  • Screenshot_20170502-000232.png
  • Screenshot_20170429-003906.png
  • Screenshot_20170506-000518.png
  • 20170504_193236.jpg
  • Screenshot_20170501-235741.png
  • Screenshot_20170501-235810.png
  • Screenshot_20170501-235524.png
  • 20170501_152156.jpg
  • 20170504_195708.jpg
  • 20170501_151846.jpg

Edited by jimmy G, May 06, 2017 - 01:53 AM.

  • Gtractor, Alc and B10Dave have said thanks

#11 jimmy G ONLINE  

jimmy G
  • Senior Member
  • Member No: 78021
  • 783 Thanks
  • 522 posts
  • Location: northern Michigan

Posted May 07, 2017 - 03:11 AM

The RLA-RLC 4bolt can now be taken out of the confusion,it is the only block that that will not benefit from efficient upgrades,it still has the NPT intake on the early culti mowers(1st pic)and have not seen examples otherwise,it's hp. and RPM'S are steady(pics 2 and 3),this however is not the end of the NPT intake,in the 4th pic we see a NPT intake block sporting a late model improved head,it's designation is RSM(marine),it is a marriage of old and new and shows how the special application engine's will live past newer base model's,this however does not help explain the hp. variation's to RPM'S within the same block like the one in the 5th pic,by all accounts the RSC is 1 to 11/2hp yet only 100 RPM'S separate it from the RLC in the bottom pic which is rated at 3/4 to 1hp,I have yet to find any mention of this discrepancy any where,not a peep,and since I'm lost in lauson land on a tractor journey anyways I have to try at least a little to understand these engine's while I'm here,it's teardown time to see what makes em tick.

Attached Thumbnails

  • Screenshot_20170501-004500.png
  • WardsLausontag.jpg
  • Screenshot_20170501-003946.png
  • Screenshot_20170504-020510.png
  • Screenshot_20170504-022401.png
  • 20170501_151800.jpg

  • Gtractor and Alc have said thanks

#12 Alc ONLINE  

Alc

    Tractorholic

  • Senior Member
  • -GTt Supporter-
  • Contributor
  • Member No: 1094
  • 6,132 Thanks
  • 7,034 posts
  • Location: Bangor Pa

Posted May 07, 2017 - 04:52 AM

Though its unlikely I'll ever own a Lauson engine I enjoy the history your posting .
  • jimmy G said thank you

#13 jimmy G ONLINE  

jimmy G
  • Senior Member
  • Member No: 78021
  • 783 Thanks
  • 522 posts
  • Location: northern Michigan

Posted May 08, 2017 - 01:44 AM

Thanks Alc,I find great relief in your post on this ditch bound tractor ride that has veered off course,off a cliff and landed in the wastelands of lauson lol,go'na try to get done with the identification and designation differences tonight so i can get to the crazy teardown findings, the first pic shows the top of the shroud on the RLA-RLC,the second pic shows this shroud used again on the RLC-RSC,this shroud is used only on the earlier version's of the RLC-RSC'S and is updated to the improved head and bigger shroud before moving to the RSC-RSH block,except for the flange it looks like the RSC in the RSC-RSH block,the 3rd pic is the RSC in the RSC-RSH block,except for the breather tube coming out from under the shroud on the RSH (4th pic)they are lookalikes,not going to have enough time to go through the RSC engine chart tonight

Attached Thumbnails

  • 20170501_151623.jpg
  • 20170501_151846.jpg
  • Screenshot_20170508-004456.png
  • 20170501_152156.jpg

  • Gtractor said thank you

#14 Alc ONLINE  

Alc

    Tractorholic

  • Senior Member
  • -GTt Supporter-
  • Contributor
  • Member No: 1094
  • 6,132 Thanks
  • 7,034 posts
  • Location: Bangor Pa

Posted May 08, 2017 - 05:22 AM

Am I reading the caution  decal correctly  "use gasoline and oil mixture only " ?



#15 DougT ONLINE  

DougT

    Dog Approved

  • Super Moderator
  • Staff
  • -GTt Supporter-
  • Contributor
  • Member No: 584
  • 6,434 Thanks
  • 4,645 posts
  • Location: north central Ohio

Posted May 08, 2017 - 06:16 AM

I think that's probably the wrong tank for the engine, Al. The mix and match of parts to keep these old engines running over the years doesn't help trying to piece puzzle together. 


  • Alc and jimmy G have said thanks




Top