Jump to content

Garden Tractors and Parts on eBay



Photo
- - - - -

how to wire sprayer


  • Please log in to reply
21 replies to this topic

#1 gary990 OFFLINE  

gary990
  • Member
  • Member No: 56355
  • 15 Thanks
  • 42 posts
  • Location: lena ill

Posted April 20, 2017 - 10:33 AM

hi guys i got a pull Srayer off of craigs list. it is a top air, the pump that is a flow-jet has a black and a red wires coming off it i went to install a on off switch about half way up then wired off the switch to the battery, when i turn it on it works but the wires get hot to the point of melting, i have tried 3 different switches does the same. if i hook it up without the switch it works fine, but i need to turn it off, what can i put in for an off and on that will work.



#2 GardnMastr OFFLINE  

GardnMastr
  • Senior Member
  • Member No: 85758
  • 338 Thanks
  • 173 posts
  • Location: Heart of Indiana

Posted April 20, 2017 - 10:42 AM

Your wires to the switch are too small. Gauge, diameter, I don't know your terminology or understanding. You need a bigger electrical "pipe".

#3 gary990 OFFLINE  

gary990
  • Member
  • Member No: 56355
  • 15 Thanks
  • 42 posts
  • Location: lena ill

Posted April 20, 2017 - 10:50 AM

the wires coming off the pump are the same size and from the switch are bigger yet. it only gets hot from the switch to the batt.



#4 KennyP ONLINE  

KennyP

    FORDoholic

  • Super Moderator
  • Staff
  • -GTt Supporter-
  • Contributor
  • Member No: 2253
  • 35,747 Thanks
  • 44,531 posts
  • Location: Collinsville, Oklahoma

Posted April 20, 2017 - 11:00 AM

What is the amperage rating of the switch? And how many amps does the pump pull?


  • boyscout862 said thank you

#5 GardnMastr OFFLINE  

GardnMastr
  • Senior Member
  • Member No: 85758
  • 338 Thanks
  • 173 posts
  • Location: Heart of Indiana

Posted April 20, 2017 - 11:02 AM

Resistance causes heat. The hot spot is where the resistance is.


  • MH81 and boyscout862 have said thanks

#6 gary990 OFFLINE  

gary990
  • Member
  • Member No: 56355
  • 15 Thanks
  • 42 posts
  • Location: lena ill

Posted April 20, 2017 - 11:07 AM

the switch is 20 amps, i can not read the pump it is wore off. i even tired a electric motor switch,

#7 GardnMastr OFFLINE  

GardnMastr
  • Senior Member
  • Member No: 85758
  • 338 Thanks
  • 173 posts
  • Location: Heart of Indiana

Posted April 20, 2017 - 11:15 AM

So then, the pump is not new. It could be pulling too many amps because it has motor trouble. Do you have a fuse on it? Has it blown? Does it seem to operate well wired direct? I would install a relay. A small current operates the big switch, which can handle a larger load.here is a picture of 3 relays that could be used.image.jpg

#8 larrybl ONLINE  

larrybl

    Texas Member

  • Site Supporter
  • -GTt Supporter-
  • Contributor
  • Member No: 415
  • 6,631 Thanks
  • 4,232 posts
  • Location: Central Texas

Posted April 20, 2017 - 11:20 AM

You could use an AMP meter (I suggest a regular Automotive one) as a multimeter is usually rated at 10 amps. to see what the draw is.



#9 gary990 OFFLINE  

gary990
  • Member
  • Member No: 56355
  • 15 Thanks
  • 42 posts
  • Location: lena ill

Posted April 20, 2017 - 11:32 AM

when i hoke it up straight works fine.ill try a new relay is that hooked up before the switch.

#10 chieffan OFFLINE  

chieffan
  • Senior Member
  • Contributor
  • Member No: 62695
  • 8,990 Thanks
  • 6,157 posts
  • Location: SW Iowa

Posted April 20, 2017 - 12:57 PM

Sounds like it could be a bad connection at the switch from the battery.  I have a trailer sprayer and put a standard 15A lamp cord in line switch in and works fine for several years.



#11 Billy M OFFLINE  

Billy M
  • Senior Member
  • Contributor
  • Member No: 15999
  • 603 Thanks
  • 524 posts
  • Location: Carlisle, OH

Posted April 20, 2017 - 03:40 PM

Don't forget to consider the length of run when sizing wires.  Once you know the amps you are pulling, there are plenty of charts on the interwebs that give recommended wire size in relation to amps and length of run.  Here's an example...

american-wire-gauge-awg-.jpg?t=145528184


  • JBRamsey and GardnMastr have said thanks

#12 chieffan OFFLINE  

chieffan
  • Senior Member
  • Contributor
  • Member No: 62695
  • 8,990 Thanks
  • 6,157 posts
  • Location: SW Iowa

Posted April 20, 2017 - 03:46 PM

when i hoke it up straight works fine.ill try a new relay is that hooked up before the switch.

If you use a relay, be sure you get it wired in correctly in place of the switch.  Will probably have 4 wire terminals or connecting points.  Without know or see which relay you decide to use, hard to tell with wire goes where.  You will still use your switch to activate the relay but honestly, I don't think you need it.  If the wire between the battery and the switch is the only one getting hot, like GardnMastr  said, resistance is causing the heat.  Bad wire connections at the switch, or a bad switch.



#13 GardnMastr OFFLINE  

GardnMastr
  • Senior Member
  • Member No: 85758
  • 338 Thanks
  • 173 posts
  • Location: Heart of Indiana

Posted April 20, 2017 - 04:34 PM

This may help somebody, sometimes I forget that people have different knowledge or background.image.jpg
  • chieffan said thank you

#14 KennyP ONLINE  

KennyP

    FORDoholic

  • Super Moderator
  • Staff
  • -GTt Supporter-
  • Contributor
  • Member No: 2253
  • 35,747 Thanks
  • 44,531 posts
  • Location: Collinsville, Oklahoma

Posted April 20, 2017 - 06:12 PM

This may help somebody, sometimes I forget that people have different knowledge or background.attachicon.gifimage.jpg

There some of us that you pic still is Greek!


  • chieffan and GardnMastr have said thanks

#15 chieffan OFFLINE  

chieffan
  • Senior Member
  • Contributor
  • Member No: 62695
  • 8,990 Thanks
  • 6,157 posts
  • Location: SW Iowa

Posted April 20, 2017 - 06:22 PM

This may help somebody, sometimes I forget that people have different knowledge or background.attachicon.gifimage.jpg

 

That looks like a Radio Shack relay to me.  Have used a bunch of them.  Nice thing is they usually have the wiring diagram on the package and most are rated at 30A.


  • GardnMastr said thank you




Top