Jump to content

Garden Tractors and Parts on eBay



Photo
- - - - -

Bending 1/2 inch thick flat bar


  • Please log in to reply
15 replies to this topic

#1 bbuckler OFFLINE  

bbuckler
  • Senior Member
  • Member No: 59269
  • 3,030 Thanks
  • 2,722 posts
  • Location: Killeen,Tx

Posted April 11, 2017 - 07:22 PM

I been think about a hitch for my wheelhorse I could buy one but what would be the fun in that. How do ya'll bend 1/2" thick flat stock ?



#2 jabelman OFFLINE  

jabelman
  • Senior Member
  • Member No: 38843
  • 1,991 Thanks
  • 1,466 posts
  • Location: nj

Posted April 11, 2017 - 07:23 PM

hot fire!
  • boyscout862 and bbuckler have said thanks

#3 olcowhand OFFLINE  

olcowhand

    Red Tractor Nut & Diesel Addict

  • Staff Admin
  • Staff
  • -GTt Supporter-
  • Sponsor
  • Contributor
  • Member No: 20
  • 38,791 Thanks
  • 30,696 posts
  • Location: South Central Kentucky

Posted April 11, 2017 - 07:25 PM

Yep, use a "blue wrench"!


  • boyscout862 and bbuckler have said thanks

#4 BigFlash OFFLINE  

BigFlash

    New Member

  • Senior Member
  • -GTt Supporter-
  • Member No: 7324
  • 241 Thanks
  • 132 posts
  • Location: Lancaster PA

Posted April 11, 2017 - 07:27 PM

cut half way through it, bend it, fill in with weld and grind


  • boyscout862, Sawdust and bbuckler have said thanks

#5 adamjd200 OFFLINE  

adamjd200
  • Senior Member
  • Member No: 39654
  • 1,926 Thanks
  • 2,068 posts
  • Location: central Ny

Posted April 11, 2017 - 07:32 PM

Take it to a buddy who has a press brake.
  • boyscout862, Sawdust and bbuckler have said thanks

#6 637Yeoman OFFLINE  

637Yeoman
  • Senior Member
  • GTt Junior
  • Member No: 77049
  • 1,548 Thanks
  • 1,254 posts
  • Location: SW Michigan

Posted April 11, 2017 - 07:32 PM

Big a** press, thats how my dad does it


  • boyscout862 and bbuckler have said thanks

#7 petrj6 OFFLINE  

petrj6
  • Senior Member
  • Contributor
  • Member No: 53717
  • 4,080 Thanks
  • 2,369 posts
  • Location: petersbrgh ny

Posted April 11, 2017 - 07:38 PM

   figure out what you need and take it to the locale welding shop, they will hook you up.

                                                                                                                                       Pete


  • boyscout862 and bbuckler have said thanks

#8 Sawdust OFFLINE  

Sawdust
  • Senior Member
  • Member No: 36549
  • 5,363 Thanks
  • 3,261 posts
  • Location: Butler, Kentucky

Posted April 11, 2017 - 07:51 PM

Like Bigflash mentioned. I cutaway a v shape in the bend area with a right angle grinder leaving only enough to act like a hinge. Take a little more than a miter cut would take or it will cause the hinge area to break while bending...I know this for a fact. Then use your new welder to fill in.


  • boyscout862, HANKG and bbuckler have said thanks

#9 glgrumpy OFFLINE  

glgrumpy

    Getting Out!

  • Senior Member
  • -GTt Supporter-
  • Member No: 8360
  • 8,354 Thanks
  • 7,733 posts
  • Location: Huntington, IN 46750 North East in State

Posted April 11, 2017 - 08:49 PM

Good vise and torch!  One thing I was told, was to heat the "Inside" of the bend to make it move easier. Never made sense to me, I always use outside, or both. Long enough heat on and it all gets red and bends like putty! Biggest issue is getting it bent straight and right angles. A drawing on a board or somewhere to hold it up to is good idea.


  • boyscout862 and bbuckler have said thanks

#10 JBRamsey OFFLINE  

JBRamsey
  • Senior Member
  • Member No: 61995
  • 1,311 Thanks
  • 760 posts
  • Location: North Carolina

Posted April 11, 2017 - 10:41 PM

Like Bigflash mentioned. I cutaway a v shape in the bend area with a right angle grinder leaving only enough to act like a hinge. Take a little more than a miter cut would take or it will cause the hinge area to break while bending...I know this for a fact. Then use your new welder to fill in.


I cut halfway through with a cutoff wheel. No need to make a vee and no need to fire up the torch. It will vee when you bend it to shape. It should be obvious, but you cut on the outside of the bend. Weld it back and dress it down as nice as you want it to be. I've never had problems with one breaking while bending. If you want to get fancy make a jig from scrap plywood and lumber to hold it in place when you weld it.
  • boyscout862 said thank you

#11 Sawdust OFFLINE  

Sawdust
  • Senior Member
  • Member No: 36549
  • 5,363 Thanks
  • 3,261 posts
  • Location: Butler, Kentucky

Posted April 11, 2017 - 10:50 PM

I cut halfway through with a cutoff wheel. No need to make a vee and no need to fire up the torch. It will vee when you bend it to shape. It should be obvious, but you cut on the outside of the bend. Weld it back and dress it down as nice as you want it to be. I've never had problems with one breaking while bending. If you want to get fancy make a jig from scrap plywood and lumber to hold it in place when you weld it.


To each his own
  • MH81 and boyscout862 have said thanks

#12 secondtry OFFLINE  

secondtry
  • Senior Member
  • Member No: 83632
  • 1,275 Thanks
  • 1,038 posts
  • Location: Washington State

Posted April 11, 2017 - 11:05 PM

I have witnessed the bending of a 3/4 X 4 flat bar using a chainsaw a tree stump and a pickup truck. A slot was cut in the stump to accommodate the flat bar. 6" of the flat bar was inserted in the slot, the pickup was driven into the bar sticking up from the stump. primitive but it worked Trying to decide how to bend a piece of 1/2 flat bar without knowing the width and having no idea what tools and equipment are available is a fools mission. I have bent a lot of steel with a big hammer. Don 


  • boyscout862 said thank you

#13 KennyP OFFLINE  

KennyP

    FORDoholic

  • Super Moderator
  • Staff
  • -GTt Supporter-
  • Contributor
  • Member No: 2253
  • 35,065 Thanks
  • 44,083 posts
  • Location: Collinsville, Oklahoma

Posted April 12, 2017 - 04:45 AM

What type of hitch are you talking, trailer or a sleeve hitch? The WH I have here has a sleeve hitch and I wouldn't attempt one of those with out a torch, too many bends too close together.

DSCN2715.JPG
 
I usually use heat and my 20 Ton press for bending metal when it will fit in there.

  • boyscout862 and Sawdust have said thanks

#14 chieffan OFFLINE  

chieffan
  • Senior Member
  • Contributor
  • Member No: 62695
  • 8,799 Thanks
  • 6,034 posts
  • Location: SW Iowa

Posted April 12, 2017 - 07:09 AM

If you don't the right equipment to do the job don't try it. Draw out the bends you want on a piece of cardboard and take it to a shop with a big (200 ton) press.  They can do it right and a lot faster.


Edited by chieffan, April 12, 2017 - 07:09 AM.

  • boyscout862 and Sawdust have said thanks

#15 MolonLabe ONLINE  

MolonLabe

    Rust Wrangler

  • Senior Member
  • Member No: 59683
  • 534 Thanks
  • 303 posts
  • Location: Indiana

Posted April 12, 2017 - 08:28 AM

Are you designing something to work with the standard Wheel Horse "slot hitch"?

 

SAM_0489s.JPG

 

1/2X2" bar stock would be a tough cookie to bend. I tend to agree with the cut and weld option.

 

 


  • boyscout862 and Sawdust have said thanks




Top