Jump to content

Garden Tractors and Parts on eBay



Photo
- - - - -

Kubota diesel questions


  • Please log in to reply
48 replies to this topic

#16 Dieselcubmike OFFLINE  

Dieselcubmike
  • Senior Member
  • Member No: 11127
  • 1,335 Thanks
  • 1,520 posts
  • Location: Southwestern,Pa

Posted January 05, 2017 - 10:45 PM

You can put whichever size turbo you want on it. But be warned. If you go too small you can and will ruin the engine. Too big and you wont gain anything at all. Just become a waste of time since the engine will struggle to try and spool it. I understand performance isnt necessary but mainly reliability is.  


  • Cvans and webn237 have said thanks

#17 Cvans OFFLINE  

Cvans

    Tractorholic

  • Senior Member
  • -GTt Supporter-
  • Member No: 5412
  • 6,185 Thanks
  • 5,948 posts
  • Location: Eastern SD.

Posted January 05, 2017 - 11:17 PM

 I understand performance isnt necessary but mainly reliability is.  

 

This is a point that shouldn't be taken lightly. Unless your going to take it to the Bonneville salt flats your going to have plenty of power. My diesel is only 13hp and does everything. Yours is going to have more power and torque. If you want to get peoples attention turn up your fuel and blow coal. Everyone gets a kick out of that. 

  • webn237 said thank you

#18 webn237 OFFLINE  

webn237
  • Member
  • Member No: 85566
  • 9 Thanks
  • 17 posts

Posted January 06, 2017 - 12:32 AM

That makes sense. What I plan on doing is just getting the motor in and operational. Then next year I'm going to pull it back out. Give it a nice paint job and do a couple tweeks and upgrade and go from there

Sent from my SM-G935R4 using Tapatalk

#19 skyrydr2 OFFLINE  

skyrydr2

    Tractorholic

  • Senior Member
  • -GTt Supporter-
  • Contributor
  • Member No: 5032
  • 3,856 Thanks
  • 3,395 posts
  • Location: Gardner, Massachusetts!

Posted January 06, 2017 - 04:30 AM

The D600 is rated at 13.5 hp continuously and 16hp intermittent. And 41 ft.lbs. torque.. a good properly tuned K series 341 has WAY more nuts ! But.. eats fuel and sounds like crap.. lol
  • webn237 said thank you

#20 webn237 OFFLINE  

webn237
  • Member
  • Member No: 85566
  • 9 Thanks
  • 17 posts

Posted January 06, 2017 - 06:51 AM

From what I've seen on YouTube the d600 sounds awesome. Sounds cooler with a turbo but I don't want to destroy my motor so if in the future I'll maybe tackle that another day haha

Sent from my SM-G935R4 using Tapatalk
  • KennyP said thank you

#21 KennyP ONLINE  

KennyP

    FORDoholic

  • Super Moderator
  • Staff
  • -GTt Supporter-
  • Contributor
  • Member No: 2253
  • 35,869 Thanks
  • 44,614 posts
  • Location: Collinsville, Oklahoma

Posted January 06, 2017 - 07:07 AM

Might be a good idea for now. Maybe you can gather the knowledge needed to select and install the correct turbo later on.


  • webn237 said thank you

#22 webn237 OFFLINE  

webn237
  • Member
  • Member No: 85566
  • 9 Thanks
  • 17 posts

Posted January 06, 2017 - 09:31 AM

Plus it'll give me the year to see if I like it without a turbo

Sent from my SM-G935R4 using Tapatalk
  • Cvans said thank you

#23 miller_time OFFLINE  

miller_time
  • Member
  • Member No: 65621
  • 31 Thanks
  • 46 posts

Posted January 08, 2017 - 04:04 PM

Sorry a little late but a kubota rtv alternator will bolt right on and make 55 amps. I just got an oem used one on ebay for $40. As for the turbo they are more of a cool facter on these engines. Even with 8lbs of boost turning up the fuel and a timing advance you will only see a couple hp increase.

Sent from my SM-G930V using Tapatalk

#24 olcowhand ONLINE  

olcowhand

    Red Tractor Nut & Diesel Addict

  • Staff Admin
  • Staff
  • -GTt Supporter-
  • Sponsor
  • Contributor
  • Member No: 20
  • 39,229 Thanks
  • 30,829 posts
  • Location: South Central Kentucky

Posted January 08, 2017 - 04:07 PM

I had thought about adding a turbo to Hogzilla's D1005 engine, but decided it's not worth the time, money, and possibly ending up shortening my engine's life.  The turbo itself isn't that costly, but by the time you add the exhaust manifold, brackets/adapters, it can add up.  I'll be fine without one at least for now.


  • miller_time said thank you

#25 miller_time OFFLINE  

miller_time
  • Member
  • Member No: 65621
  • 31 Thanks
  • 46 posts

Posted January 08, 2017 - 04:11 PM

The D600 is rated at 13.5 hp continuously and 16hp intermittent. And 41 ft.lbs. torque.. a good properly tuned K series 341 has WAY more nuts ! But.. eats fuel and sounds like crap.. lol

A k341 only makes 28 ft lbs here is the spec.

K341(16hp) peak torque is 28.25ft lbs. @2600rpm with max. brake hp 16@3500rpm torque is 23.5ft. lbs


Sent from my SM-G930V using Tapatalk

#26 webn237 OFFLINE  

webn237
  • Member
  • Member No: 85566
  • 9 Thanks
  • 17 posts

Posted January 08, 2017 - 04:36 PM

I got the engine mocked up. It should fit very nicely. I noticed 1 of my alternator brackets were broken. You said the 55amp would bolt right up?

I'm going to run this one as is for now. Maybe down the road or the next cart I build I'll put a turbo on it.

ea1253d57b12896b6430473cce666def.jpgc56d06e292911140ea23b7de6415e21e.jpg595ae14fde88650d432bfe769f33b7dc.jpg
  • olcowhand said thank you

#27 miller_time OFFLINE  

miller_time
  • Member
  • Member No: 65621
  • 31 Thanks
  • 46 posts

Posted January 08, 2017 - 05:06 PM

You will need spacer part #19837-64374 for the bottom #80. its like $9 or you could make your own. Also top bracket #20 not real sure if this will be a direct bolt on. but could be made to work its like $9 also. Part # 1G471-64420.
6c8626d3ca6ca1fba5e1095728952470.jpg

Sent from my SM-G930V using Tapatalk
  • webn237 said thank you

#28 miller_time OFFLINE  

miller_time
  • Member
  • Member No: 65621
  • 31 Thanks
  • 46 posts

Posted January 08, 2017 - 05:09 PM

Ebay also has the wiring plug that plugs into the alternator.

Sent from my SM-G930V using Tapatalk
  • webn237 said thank you

#29 webn237 OFFLINE  

webn237
  • Member
  • Member No: 85566
  • 9 Thanks
  • 17 posts

Posted January 08, 2017 - 05:16 PM

Yeah the top bracket is broken on mine. For the harness how many wires are for that? One go to the start and one go to the battery? I'm hoping to eliminate the voltage regulator.

Sent from my SM-G935R4 using Tapatalk

#30 miller_time OFFLINE  

miller_time
  • Member
  • Member No: 65621
  • 31 Thanks
  • 46 posts

Posted January 08, 2017 - 05:20 PM

It has a built in regulator. 3 wire hook up but the 3rd is for the low voltage warning light. Not necessary but nice to have.
9d31575bfe8e31acf0aa36aab77b1a8e.jpg

Sent from my SM-G930V using Tapatalk




Top