Jump to content

Garden Tractors and Parts on eBay



Photo
- - - - -

find the errors


  • Please log in to reply
11 replies to this topic

#1 Gtractor OFFLINE  

Gtractor

    The Tractor Hoarder

  • Senior Member
  • -GTt Supporter-
  • Contributor
  • Member No: 782
  • 8,339 Thanks
  • 4,579 posts
  • Location: Chillicothe, MO

Posted December 03, 2016 - 01:23 PM

I was reading back issues of an old tractor mag from way back and found this article on garden tractors.  I noticed some inaccuracies in the article.  Thought it'd be fun to post and see how many ya'll could find on just this one page.  Remember they didn't have the internet to look things up back then. 

This is just for fun - not intended to call anyone out for inaccurate information.  I'm sure they did the best they could with the info they had at the time.  Besides,  the statute of limitations is long past on this one.  :wave:

 

errors.jpg


Edited by Gtractor, December 03, 2016 - 01:44 PM.

  • gopher, johndeereelfman, boyscout862 and 2 others have said thanks

#2 boyscout862 ONLINE  

boyscout862
  • Senior Member
  • Member No: 8923
  • 11,445 Thanks
  • 8,473 posts
  • Location: N.E. Connecticut

Posted December 03, 2016 - 01:38 PM

Just another lazy reporter who can't be bothered with accuracy. Over thirty years ago, I was interviewed when I took the job as town engineer for a dozen towns. I told the reporter that I was an Army Officer and had worked as a civilian for the Navy. He wrote that I had been a Navy Officer. Through the years, I learned that he was often inaccurate. Just like so many others with their work. Good Luck, Rick


  • Gtractor, gopher, HDWildBill and 2 others have said thanks

#3 johndeereelfman OFFLINE  

johndeereelfman
  • Senior Member
  • Contributor
  • Member No: 3761
  • 5,709 Thanks
  • 2,597 posts

Posted December 03, 2016 - 05:24 PM

Well, I can't speak for the Case write up, but I can say a few things about the John Deere write up. 

 

First, the article makes it almost sound like the 1966 and 1967 112 round fender was available with the standard Kohler motor, or you could elect to go with the optional Tecumseh motor. The 112 round fenders were only available with the Tecumseh motor. The other thing I noticed is, they claim the 112's were available with hydrostatic drive. Not true, as neither the 110 nor the 112 were available with this option. The other thing I read is, they claim the 112's only had Kohler motors after 1969, wrong again. The Tecumseh motors were available up until 1971 for these tractors.

 

As for the 140, yes it was introduced in 1968 as claimed, and yes it is still one of the most desirable tractors that John Deere has made. However, when the write up talks about the color options, or better know as the Patio Series, it claims that the multiple colors were only available for one year. These color options were in fact available for 2 1/2 years, 1969 through half production year of 1971. It is believed but not 100% proven, that John Deere started making the Patio Series tractors in late 1968, but wasn't officially introduced to the public until 1969. The write up claims that the hoods were available in four color options, which is correct, however there were seats that were available in the same color options as well, but there is no mention of the seats at all. 

 

Not knowing just how old this article is, the only other thing that I can point out would be the statement, "Most parts can still be obtained at your local dealer". If this article has been written within the past five years, then the writer hasn't gone shopping for parts at his local dealership. 


  • Gtractor, MH81 and gopher have said thanks

#4 Cat385B OFFLINE  

Cat385B

    Therapy CAT

  • Senior Member
  • Contributor
  • Member No: 8002
  • 12,968 Thanks
  • 9,523 posts
  • Location: MN

Posted December 03, 2016 - 05:30 PM

The reporter obviously didn't interview a Case dealer or owner, hence hydrostatic instead of hydraulic.
  • Gtractor, MH81 and gopher have said thanks

#5 Gtractor OFFLINE  

Gtractor

    The Tractor Hoarder

  • Senior Member
  • -GTt Supporter-
  • Contributor
  • Member No: 782
  • 8,339 Thanks
  • 4,579 posts
  • Location: Chillicothe, MO

Posted December 03, 2016 - 07:28 PM

Excellent analysis Troy!  You got more blunders for the Deere side than I did.  This issue is from Janurary 1995.

 

Any Case guru's wanna take a stab at all the errors in that part?  

Cat mentioned a very common misconception with his post but there's more. 


  • johndeereelfman said thank you

#6 olcowhand ONLINE  

olcowhand

    Red Tractor Nut & Diesel Addict

  • Staff Admin
  • Staff
  • -GTt Supporter-
  • Sponsor
  • Contributor
  • Member No: 20
  • 38,061 Thanks
  • 30,460 posts
  • Location: South Central Kentucky

Posted December 03, 2016 - 07:34 PM

And I think all the Case 222's had 12" rims vs the larger rims on the 400 series, and the 446 never used Kohler that I'm aware of.


  • Gtractor and gopher have said thanks

#7 Cat385B OFFLINE  

Cat385B

    Therapy CAT

  • Senior Member
  • Contributor
  • Member No: 8002
  • 12,968 Thanks
  • 9,523 posts
  • Location: MN

Posted December 03, 2016 - 09:26 PM

There were no engine options in the case lineup, the author is unaware of the 220.
  • Gtractor and gopher have said thanks

#8 Gtractor OFFLINE  

Gtractor

    The Tractor Hoarder

  • Senior Member
  • -GTt Supporter-
  • Contributor
  • Member No: 782
  • 8,339 Thanks
  • 4,579 posts
  • Location: Chillicothe, MO

Posted December 03, 2016 - 10:02 PM

And they have gear drives available too.  I have a 210 10 horse gear drive.  :deadhorse:


  • gopher and adamjd200 have said thanks

#9 gopher OFFLINE  

gopher
  • Senior Member
  • Member No: 2755
  • 716 Thanks
  • 734 posts

Posted December 03, 2016 - 10:55 PM

The Case 446 came out in 1972 but the 220-222-442-444 all come out in 1969. And the 3 digit ran to 1988 when they went to 4 digit models.


Edited by gopher, December 03, 2016 - 11:08 PM.

  • Gtractor said thank you

#10 adamjd200 ONLINE  

adamjd200
  • Senior Member
  • Member No: 39654
  • 1,883 Thanks
  • 2,013 posts
  • Location: central Ny

Posted December 03, 2016 - 11:11 PM

And they have gear drives available too.  I have a 210 10 horse gear drive.  :deadhorse:

I wan gonna mention that, I have one sitting out here waiting for me to get back to it.


  • Gtractor said thank you

#11 dropped82 ONLINE  

dropped82

    Nut Case

  • Senior Member
  • Member No: 9923
  • 2,077 Thanks
  • 1,598 posts
  • Location: Indiana

Posted December 03, 2016 - 11:32 PM

The 155 and 195 were the last of the 100 series not the first. Last year for 100 series was 68. They failed to mention the 130, 150, 180, and 190. All predecessors to the 155/195. 10 through 14 were kohler only, 16 was onan only. Plus they forgot the 210 altogether. Poor tractor, always a side thought.

Eric

Sent from my SM-G930P using Tapatalk
  • Gtractor and gopher have said thanks

#12 Gtractor OFFLINE  

Gtractor

    The Tractor Hoarder

  • Senior Member
  • -GTt Supporter-
  • Contributor
  • Member No: 782
  • 8,339 Thanks
  • 4,579 posts
  • Location: Chillicothe, MO

Posted December 03, 2016 - 11:56 PM

Other than that I thought it was a pretty good article.  :say_what:


  • dropped82 and holdenboy1960 have said thanks




Top