Jump to content

Garden Tractors and Parts on eBay



Photo
- - - - -

Warped top casting on zenith carburetor


  • Please log in to reply
13 replies to this topic

#1 pfc123 OFFLINE  

pfc123
  • Member
  • Member No: 85009
  • 4 Thanks
  • 6 posts
  • Location: Bridgewater, NJ

Posted November 18, 2016 - 03:27 PM

I rebuilt carb with kit. Noticed a gap between the bottom and top of carb! More pronounced on one side.
The top is definitely warped. What can I do? Help!!!
  • chieffan and 637Yeoman have said thanks

#2 diesel nut ONLINE  

diesel nut
  • Senior Member
  • Member No: 7572
  • 603 Thanks
  • 380 posts

Posted November 18, 2016 - 04:13 PM

I've had some luck with those before by putting the warped side gasket side down on a hard solid piece of steel and gently tapping around the edge with a small hammer.  Don't want to hit it too hard because it could crack or warp even more.  Doesn't always work but sometimes it brings it down enough to make a good seal.                                 Stewart


  • Alc, chieffan, 637Yeoman and 1 other said thanks

#3 chieffan ONLINE  

chieffan
  • Senior Member
  • Contributor
  • Member No: 62695
  • 8,380 Thanks
  • 5,799 posts
  • Location: SW Iowa

Posted November 18, 2016 - 04:15 PM

Lay a piece of glass, thicker the better, on a hard flat surface.  Lay a piece of fine sandpaper on the glass and start working the warped side of the carb in a circular motion.  Don't put much pressure on. let the sandpaper do the cutting.  When you get it real close to flat again use a felt marker and go over the entire surface your working on.  When the marking disappears your probably as flat as your going to get it.  May have to change the sand paper several times depending on how much you have to take off.  Good luck.


  • holdenboy1960, 637Yeoman, captaindemo17 and 1 other said thanks

#4 637Yeoman OFFLINE  

637Yeoman
  • Senior Member
  • GTt Junior
  • Member No: 77049
  • 1,543 Thanks
  • 1,250 posts
  • Location: SW Michigan

Posted November 18, 2016 - 04:35 PM

why couldn't you just sand it down flat if its not too warped? 

oops some one beat me to it.


Edited by 637Yeoman, November 18, 2016 - 04:35 PM.

  • holdenboy1960, chieffan and pfc123 have said thanks

#5 Bolens 1000 ONLINE  

Bolens 1000

    DR. Bolens

  • Staff Admin
  • Staff
  • -GTt Supporter-
  • Contributor
  • Member No: 7
  • 14,219 Thanks
  • 17,846 posts
  • Location: Western NY

Posted November 18, 2016 - 06:01 PM

If its not bad you can sand them , but knowing how these L80's get from years of over tightening the gap can be too big to sand, I take a small amount of JB weld on the edge of the area and it works for me, you just chisel it off when its time to clean them.


  • Alc, holdenboy1960, chieffan and 1 other said thanks

#6 chieffan ONLINE  

chieffan
  • Senior Member
  • Contributor
  • Member No: 62695
  • 8,380 Thanks
  • 5,799 posts
  • Location: SW Iowa

Posted November 18, 2016 - 07:26 PM

Good ole JB.  How could we survive without it.


  • 637Yeoman and pfc123 have said thanks

#7 stiemmy ONLINE  

stiemmy
  • Senior Member
  • -GTt Supporter-
  • Contributor
  • Member No: 53712
  • 2,452 Thanks
  • 1,796 posts
  • Location: Freekin cold central WI

Posted November 18, 2016 - 08:08 PM

If its not bad you can sand them , but knowing how these L80's get from years of over tightening the gap can be too big to sand, I take a small amount of JB weld on the edge of the area and it works for me, you just chisel it off when its time to clean them.


This may/maynot work, but a flat file with a good eye is faster. Time is all you have to loose at this point!!!!!
  • holdenboy1960 and pfc123 have said thanks

#8 secondtry OFFLINE  

secondtry
  • Senior Member
  • Member No: 83632
  • 1,121 Thanks
  • 923 posts
  • Location: Washington State

Posted November 18, 2016 - 09:11 PM

I have had luck cutting a thicker gasket. Don


  • 637Yeoman and pfc123 have said thanks

#9 pfc123 OFFLINE  

pfc123
  • Member
  • Member No: 85009
  • 4 Thanks
  • 6 posts
  • Location: Bridgewater, NJ

Posted November 18, 2016 - 09:24 PM

Great solutions! Thanks all.
The gap is fairly significant. Looks like JB weld or thicker gasket will be the way to handle this.
Any ideas on homemade gasket material?
  • holdenboy1960 and 637Yeoman have said thanks

#10 stiemmy ONLINE  

stiemmy
  • Senior Member
  • -GTt Supporter-
  • Contributor
  • Member No: 53712
  • 2,452 Thanks
  • 1,796 posts
  • Location: Freekin cold central WI

Posted November 18, 2016 - 09:48 PM

I have had luck cutting a thicker gasket. Don


Dey only makem so thick, after that......start plan B!

#11 jimmy G ONLINE  

jimmy G
  • Senior Member
  • Member No: 78021
  • 909 Thanks
  • 613 posts
  • Location: northern Michigan

Posted November 19, 2016 - 12:44 AM

Put some paper thin washers(small diameter) between the top and bottom casting on each bolt hole(leave screw's lose),tap lightly with a rubber or leather hammer until flat,I do this holding the carb in my left hand
  • pfc123 said thank you

#12 secondtry OFFLINE  

secondtry
  • Senior Member
  • Member No: 83632
  • 1,121 Thanks
  • 923 posts
  • Location: Washington State

Posted November 19, 2016 - 02:21 AM

Some times double thickness paper works. Have used cereal box. Don.


  • karel and pfc123 have said thanks

#13 Alc ONLINE  

Alc

    Tractorholic

  • Senior Member
  • -GTt Supporter-
  • Contributor
  • Member No: 1094
  • 6,315 Thanks
  • 7,153 posts
  • Location: Bangor Pa

Posted November 19, 2016 - 06:32 AM

You might want to put the top and bowel together without anything , snug the screws then go around . With a feeler gauge . That might give you an idea on which option to use . I'm thinking a thicker softer gasket might seal but would that let the top warp even more ?

Edited by Alc, November 19, 2016 - 06:33 AM.

  • pfc123 said thank you

#14 holdenboy1960 OFFLINE  

holdenboy1960
  • Senior Member
  • Member No: 62113
  • 1,747 Thanks
  • 939 posts
  • Location: Queensland , Australia

Posted November 19, 2016 - 06:50 AM

file it down best you can then use titanium putty , let the putty set then file flat if needed , clean the bolt holes out and around it and done , works well 

 

Shane 


  • Alc and pfc123 have said thanks




Top