Jump to content

Nominations for Tractor of the Month
Garden Tractors and Parts on eBay



Photo
- - - - -

Very poor welding skills, need comments.


  • Please log in to reply
16 replies to this topic

#1 propane1 ONLINE  

propane1
  • Senior Member
  • Member No: 54307
  • 6,123 Thanks
  • 3,208 posts
  • Location: Charlottetown, Prince Edward Island, Canada

Posted October 07, 2016 - 03:02 PM

Tryed welding a black iron nipple into an air tank and a black iron nipple into a black iron plug, for a home made project. Both welds leaked terrible, when I put air in at 60 psi, using a soap solution for testing. So I rewelded, still leaked. I cleaned all the metal parts with a grinder, before I welded the first time.
Used a stick welder, set at 135 amps. Rods were 6013. I consider myself not to bad of a welder. I am not a professional welder, nor have I had any professional training, but have used gas torches, bronze and steel rod welding for 43 years and mig and stick welders for the last 10 or so years.
Should I have used a different rod ?? Any ideas what I did wrong. I never expected this to happen, have a leak ??
Thanks for any ideas,

Noel

I should have used the gas torches and steel welded it, the more I think of it.

#2 Username OFFLINE  

Username

    Member

  • Senior Member
  • Member No: 2568
  • 2,065 Thanks
  • 1,425 posts
  • Location: Punxsutawney,Pa

Posted October 07, 2016 - 03:55 PM

It would be a lot easier do diagnose the problem if you had some pictures.


  • KennyP said thank you

#3 KennyP ONLINE  

KennyP

    FORDoholic

  • Super Moderator
  • Staff
  • -GTt Supporter-
  • Contributor
  • Member No: 2253
  • 28,523 Thanks
  • 39,745 posts
  • Location: Collinsville, Oklahoma

Posted October 07, 2016 - 04:08 PM

It would be a lot easier do diagnose the problem if you had some pictures.

That would help!


  • propane1 said thank you

#4 shorty ONLINE  

shorty

    Member

  • Senior Member
  • -GTt Supporter-
  • Member No: 6172
  • 3,582 Thanks
  • 3,961 posts
  • Location: Lancaster County Pa

Posted October 07, 2016 - 04:30 PM

Were you able to lay a continuous bead or did you stop to turn the piece?
  • HDWildBill and propane1 have said thanks

#5 Little Irish Men OFFLINE  

Little Irish Men
  • Senior Member
  • Member No: 61934
  • 664 Thanks
  • 386 posts
  • Location: Wentzville mo

Posted October 07, 2016 - 04:30 PM

Here's a shot in the dark. When welding I was told / shown that you weld certain welds like stacking wood in the corner , one row then two row and so on and so on . I my self are not a professional either. I did take a class years ago and for what I weld it works for me.

 

Patrick. 


  • propane1 said thank you

#6 KC9KAS OFFLINE  

KC9KAS
  • Senior Member
  • Member No: 10038
  • 4,783 Thanks
  • 4,303 posts
  • Location: Holland, IN

Posted October 07, 2016 - 04:37 PM

With stick welding, every time you STOP welding, you need to chip the slag completely BEFORE you start welding again.

That is why shorty asked if it was a continuous bead..........


  • shorty, HDWildBill, michael.kitko and 2 others have said thanks

#7 Bill 76 ONLINE  

Bill 76
  • Senior Member
  • Member No: 49625
  • 1,646 Thanks
  • 1,060 posts
  • Location: 5miles west of Milwaukee Wisconsin

Posted October 07, 2016 - 05:01 PM

If your welding the threaded part of the fitting they can be a pain in the rear -- that's what the fitters use to tell me.



#8 Cvans ONLINE  

Cvans

    Tractorholic

  • Senior Member
  • -GTt Supporter-
  • Member No: 5412
  • 4,522 Thanks
  • 5,033 posts
  • Location: Eastern SD.

Posted October 07, 2016 - 05:07 PM

Putting 60 lbs of air pressure against questionable welds is dangerous. Most pressure testing is done with fluids or under water to limit flying projectiles. Please be extremely careful with what your doing.

Sorry but this is serious. 


  • Gtractor, tractorgarden, Username and 3 others have said thanks

#9 JBRamsey ONLINE  

JBRamsey
  • Senior Member
  • Member No: 61995
  • 973 Thanks
  • 587 posts
  • Location: North Carolina

Posted October 07, 2016 - 05:37 PM

Putting 60 lbs of air pressure against questionable welds is dangerous. Most pressure testing is done with fluids or under water to limit flying projectiles. Please be extremely careful with what your doing.
Sorry but this is serious.


I'm glad you spoke up. I've been holding back on this. A non leaking weld doesn't equate to a structurally sound weld. That's exactly why not everybody gets to be certified to weld on pressure vessels.

I don't know what your project is, but if involves having to pressurize the tank to use it, I think I would reconsider what you are doing and find another way.

There's another string on this site somewhere with a long discussion about somebody wanting to weld up a leaking $ 20 portable air tank. Find it. Read it.
  • Gtractor, Cvans, michael.kitko and 1 other said thanks

#10 propane1 ONLINE  

propane1
  • Senior Member
  • Member No: 54307
  • 6,123 Thanks
  • 3,208 posts
  • Location: Charlottetown, Prince Edward Island, Canada

Posted October 07, 2016 - 07:47 PM

After grinding the weld, I found that the weld, in places , looked like Swiss chesse. I have since abandoned this project, because of the weld, but am still wondering why the weld looked like Swiss chesse. I do understand the dangers of pressures on tanks, because of working with propane tanks.

Noel

#11 ol' stonebreaker OFFLINE  

ol' stonebreaker
  • Senior Member
  • Member No: 12515
  • 1,318 Thanks
  • 984 posts
  • Location: idaho

Posted October 07, 2016 - 08:13 PM

  7018 is my go to for almost any steel stick weld. If both surfaces are cleaned good w/ a flap disc I think a 240v mig cranked up up a little hot would do well.

                                    Mike


  • tractorgarden and propane1 have said thanks

#12 Cvans ONLINE  

Cvans

    Tractorholic

  • Senior Member
  • -GTt Supporter-
  • Member No: 5412
  • 4,522 Thanks
  • 5,033 posts
  • Location: Eastern SD.

Posted October 07, 2016 - 10:43 PM

Do you know the origin of the fittings your using? There are so many fittings being brought into this country that are of poor quality. If those fittings started out as scrap iron in say Pakistan who knows what the metallurgy is.  Clear back in the seventies we ran into steel that you could not make sound welds on. Porous welds with slag inclusions and cracking.

 

Glad to hear that the project has been scrapped.


  • MH81, Alc, michael.kitko and 1 other said thanks

#13 MH81 OFFLINE  

MH81

    Proud to be Deplorable

  • Staff Admin
  • Staff
  • -GTt Supporter-
  • Contributor
  • Member No: 802
  • 27,341 Thanks
  • 28,646 posts
  • Location: N. W. PA

Posted October 08, 2016 - 12:16 AM

I would also be inclined to point at composition.
Even in the same piece you can have different compositions. Like a moving target.
  • Cvans and propane1 have said thanks

#14 Alc ONLINE  

Alc

    Tractorholic

  • Senior Member
  • -GTt Supporter-
  • Contributor
  • Member No: 1094
  • 5,459 Thanks
  • 6,629 posts
  • Location: Bangor Pa

Posted October 08, 2016 - 05:06 AM

Chris might have " hit the nail on the head " who knows what's in that steel . I've picked up some black pipe at HD and it just seems cheap . I wonder if a plumbing supply house has fittings more suitable for welding ?
  • Cvans and propane1 have said thanks

#15 petrj6 ONLINE  

petrj6
  • Senior Member
  • -GTt Supporter-
  • Contributor
  • Member No: 53717
  • 3,810 Thanks
  • 2,224 posts
  • Location: petersbrgh ny

Posted October 08, 2016 - 05:47 AM

   when you grind into the weld and it looks like swiss cheese it is called porosity, caused by contamination of the weld.  6013 would be a very poor choice for any pressure bearing weld especially in that particular application  you need to be super careful when welding on pressure vessels and tanks you could be very seriously hurt, when all that compressed air lets go it can be worse than a bomb going of.

    Leave that sort of work to the professionals please, and I am not saying this to be a jerk or mean but I have trained my entire life for this type of work and still learn new thing every day.  take your tank and fitting into any pressure vessel shop and they would be happy to help you out.  on another note if you have an air tank and modify it in any way it is no longer considered safe to use in any application until it has been re-tested and certified by a tank shop.

                                                                                                             Pete


  • Gtractor, Alc, Cvans and 3 others have said thanks




Top