Jump to content

Nominations for Tractor of the Month
Garden Tractors and Parts on eBay



Photo
- - - - -

69 hydro trak amp gauge


  • Please log in to reply
4 replies to this topic

#1 Xrperry OFFLINE  

Xrperry
  • Senior Member
  • Member No: 73285
  • 264 Thanks
  • 306 posts

Posted July 21, 2016 - 10:51 PM

hi all i put a amp gauge in my tractor (it was broken and missing wires ) can anyone tell me where the 2 wires go???



#2 EricFromPa ONLINE  

EricFromPa

    Tractorholic

  • Senior Member
  • Contributor
  • Member No: 2135
  • 2,293 Thanks
  • 2,331 posts
  • Location: Bedford County Pa.

Posted July 22, 2016 - 01:21 AM

Here Page 12 and 13

 

http://gardentractor...model-91725500/

 

1 goes to the A terminal on the switch and the other goes to the B terminal on the Voltage regulator.

 

I HATE where sears in all there wisdom mounted the regulator.It's darn near impossible to get to without removing the dash.

 

 

The idiots mounted the regulator on the 14/6 up inside the rear frame on top of the transaxle.Once I get my new SS14 here 1st thing I'm going to do is Relocate the regulator to somewhere alot more accessible.


Edited by EricFromPa, July 22, 2016 - 01:26 AM.

  • Xrperry said thank you

#3 John Arsenault OFFLINE  

John Arsenault
  • Senior Member
  • Member No: 76279
  • 770 Thanks
  • 509 posts
  • Location: Maine

Posted July 22, 2016 - 07:42 AM

Here Page 12 and 13

 

http://gardentractor...model-91725500/

 

1 goes to the A terminal on the switch and the other goes to the B terminal on the Voltage regulator.

 

I HATE where sears in all there wisdom mounted the regulator.It's darn near impossible to get to without removing the dash.

 

 

The idiots mounted the regulator on the 14/6 up inside the rear frame on top of the transaxle.Once I get my new SS14 here 1st thing I'm going to do is Relocate the regulator to somewhere alot more accessible.

 

 

I get to it from under the tractor take the 2 bolts out and it practically in your hand. There should be enough wiring so that you can get to the connections if needed.


  • Xrperry said thank you

#4 chieffan ONLINE  

chieffan
  • Senior Member
  • Contributor
  • Member No: 62695
  • 6,146 Thanks
  • 4,491 posts
  • Location: SW Iowa

Posted July 22, 2016 - 07:43 AM

Don't blame Sear as they didn't build any of their equipment.  All farmed out to others.  MTD use to build a lot for them but don't know who has the contract in the last 10 years or so.  All their tools are made in China now so I don't bother going to sears any more.  Get better stuff a HF.


Edited by chieffan, July 22, 2016 - 07:44 AM.

  • Xrperry said thank you

#5 Xrperry OFFLINE  

Xrperry
  • Senior Member
  • Member No: 73285
  • 264 Thanks
  • 306 posts

Posted July 22, 2016 - 08:18 AM

thanks !






Top