Jump to content

Nominations for Tractor of the Month
Garden Tractors and Parts on eBay



Photo
- - - - -

Trailer control now in, what think?


  • Please log in to reply
8 replies to this topic

#1 glgrumpy OFFLINE  

glgrumpy

    Getting Out!

  • Senior Member
  • -GTt Supporter-
  • Member No: 8360
  • 6,664 Thanks
  • 6,480 posts
  • Location: Huntington, IN 46750 North East in State

Posted June 07, 2016 - 04:50 PM

Have new GM truck, no trailer control (bad mistake). Tried to put in the stock switch in dash, but is non-functional, dealers say can not be put in "after the fact" once built. So, got aftermarket. I chose to put it on a small compartment down low on dash so out of way of legs. Old truck had right at right knee, I missed it, but Wife hit it while driving. This one is more centered, but still about as reachable as the old one was and think will be fine. Here's couple pix.

Attached Thumbnails

  • 20160607_163218.jpg
  • 20160607_163156.jpg

Edited by glgrumpy, June 07, 2016 - 04:51 PM.

  • hamman, KennyP, jpackard56 and 4 others have said thanks

#2 hamman ONLINE  

hamman

    Homelite Owner Extraordinaire

  • Senior Member
  • Contributor
  • Member No: 1733
  • 5,629 Thanks
  • 2,586 posts
  • Location: Michigan

Posted June 07, 2016 - 05:20 PM

Looks good . Should be out of the way there for sure. Looks like a nice truck. We bought our truck in 2004 and it came with a controller pigtail and all. Had to mount it below dash on left. I still hit it with my leg or knee.                                                                                                                                                                                       Roger



#3 dropped82 OFFLINE  

dropped82

    Nut Case

  • Senior Member
  • -GTt Supporter-
  • Member No: 9923
  • 1,401 Thanks
  • 1,230 posts
  • Location: Indiana

Posted June 07, 2016 - 06:04 PM

Looks nice. I got the factory trailer controller on my 2500 hd. I wouldn't see why you couldn't install it after the fact. Although mine does actually show the adjustments and settings on the digital display in the dash. Would probably need to go as far as swapping the ECU. Yours looks great.

Eric

Sent from my SPH-L720T using Tapatalk
  • hamman and toppop52 have said thanks

#4 propane1 ONLINE  

propane1
  • Senior Member
  • Member No: 54307
  • 6,115 Thanks
  • 3,206 posts
  • Location: Charlottetown, Prince Edward Island, Canada

Posted June 07, 2016 - 08:27 PM

Looks good.

Noel
  • hamman said thank you

#5 DougT ONLINE  

DougT

    Dog Approved

  • Super Moderator
  • Staff
  • -GTt Supporter-
  • Contributor
  • Member No: 584
  • 5,733 Thanks
  • 4,290 posts
  • Location: north central Ohio

Posted June 07, 2016 - 08:54 PM

One word of advice, make it easy on the guy that has to work on it. Look for the ALDL connector for the scan tool and don't hide it with the controller. You wouldn't believe how many times that happens and you have to take the controller down to get the scanner hooked up.


  • ducky and hamman have said thanks

#6 petrj6 ONLINE  

petrj6
  • Senior Member
  • -GTt Supporter-
  • Contributor
  • Member No: 53717
  • 3,809 Thanks
  • 2,223 posts
  • Location: petersbrgh ny

Posted June 08, 2016 - 04:02 AM

     All my life I have had older trucks with the brake controllers that needed to be leveled, the 04 gmc I got last year I bought  plug and play unit that needs no leveling and boy !!!!! what a difference that makes.  Looks good in there.

                                                                                                            Pete


  • hamman and jpackard56 have said thanks

#7 jpackard56 OFFLINE  

jpackard56

    Tractorholic

  • Senior Member
  • -GTt Supporter-
  • Contributor
  • Member No: 7225
  • 1,768 Thanks
  • 1,407 posts
  • Location: S.E. Ohio

Posted June 08, 2016 - 05:30 AM

Looks good  :thumbs:  I really hate the knee bashers...


  • hamman said thank you

#8 toppop52 ONLINE  

toppop52
  • Senior Member
  • Member No: 54420
  • 3,518 Thanks
  • 3,394 posts
  • Location: Lower Eastern Shore of Maryland

Posted June 09, 2016 - 08:56 AM

Looks nice. I got the factory trailer controller on my 2500 hd. I wouldn't see why you couldn't install it after the fact. Although mine does actually show the adjustments and settings on the digital display in the dash. Would probably need to go as far as swapping the ECU. Yours looks great.

Eric

Sent from my SPH-L720T using Tapatalk

Actually, you can install factory unit, if your service guy knows how to use his tech tool, he can go in and allow the function. Everything in that truck runs through the data buss terminal, and any factory operation can be turned on.

 

Having said that, yours looks great and no need to worry now.


Edited by toppop52, June 09, 2016 - 08:57 AM.


#9 Sawdust OFFLINE  

Sawdust
  • Senior Member
  • Member No: 36549
  • 4,523 Thanks
  • 2,831 posts
  • Location: Butler, Kentucky

Posted June 09, 2016 - 09:24 AM

That's a convenient place, hate the ones above your knee. Now we need a pic of your new truck.




Top