Jump to content

Nominations for Tractor of the Month
Garden Tractors and Parts on eBay



Photo
- - - - -

John deere 300 serial number


  • Please log in to reply
6 replies to this topic

#1 Greasy6020 OFFLINE  

Greasy6020
  • Senior Member
  • Member No: 78477
  • 668 Thanks
  • 650 posts
  • Location: supposedly frozen wastelands of ontario

Posted March 25, 2016 - 08:09 PM

I got the serial number off my john deere. I'm not positive it is a 300 though...

It has controls for 2 remotes but only one remote showing on the front, it has dual rear brake pedals...

Serial number is "C300E 063434"

Can someone run the numbers for me?

Thanks in advance!
  • Trav1s said thank you

#2 lyall ONLINE  

lyall

    Tractorholic

  • Senior Member
  • -GTt Supporter-
  • Contributor
  • Member No: 2180
  • 1,747 Thanks
  • 1,398 posts
  • Location: State Center, Iowa

Posted March 25, 2016 - 08:26 PM

300.png


  • Trav1s said thank you

#3 Trav1s ONLINE  

Trav1s

    Got points?

  • Senior Member
  • Member No: 5472
  • 2,603 Thanks
  • 3,750 posts
  • Location: Cedar Rapids, IA

Posted March 25, 2016 - 08:48 PM

I got the serial number off my john deere. I'm not positive it is a 300 though...

It has controls for 2 remotes but only one remote showing on the front, it has dual rear brake pedals...

Serial number is "C300E 063434"

Can someone run the numbers for me?

Thanks in advance!

 

C300E is indeed a 300.  Never heard of a 300 without the dual remotes installed on front.  Are there holes in the bumper plate? 



#4 Greasy6020 OFFLINE  

Greasy6020
  • Senior Member
  • Member No: 78477
  • 668 Thanks
  • 650 posts
  • Location: supposedly frozen wastelands of ontario

Posted March 25, 2016 - 09:01 PM

[quote name="Trav1s" post="666424" timestamp="1458956939"]

C300E is indeed a 300. Never heard of a 300 without the dual remotes installed on front. Are there holes in the bumper plate? [/quote

I'm positive there is only one remote up front, with a hole cut for one of the other valves but no second hole...

Edited by Greasy6020, March 25, 2016 - 09:01 PM.

  • chieffan said thank you

#5 Trav1s ONLINE  

Trav1s

    Got points?

  • Senior Member
  • Member No: 5472
  • 2,603 Thanks
  • 3,750 posts
  • Location: Cedar Rapids, IA

Posted March 25, 2016 - 09:34 PM

I wonder if the couplers were leaking and it was cheaper to cap the lines than by replacements.  They are not cheap from Deere and Napa does not give them away either.


  • Oldford and chieffan have said thanks

#6 JDBrian OFFLINE  

JDBrian

    Super Moderator

  • Super Moderator
  • Staff
  • -GTt Supporter-
  • Contributor
  • Member No: 2507
  • 9,574 Thanks
  • 14,136 posts
  • Location: Hubley, Nova Scotia - Canada

Posted March 26, 2016 - 08:24 AM

Check the JDparts web site and have a look at the parts diagrams. Perhaps some parts were changed over off of a 312 or 314 which only had the 1 hydro outlet. 



#7 Greasy6020 OFFLINE  

Greasy6020
  • Senior Member
  • Member No: 78477
  • 668 Thanks
  • 650 posts
  • Location: supposedly frozen wastelands of ontario

Posted March 26, 2016 - 08:55 AM

Could be...

I haven't seen the machine since last weekend and school is really making it hard to remember some stuff, mandatory literacy test next Thursday so I'm just about fried...




Top