Jump to content

Nominations for Tractor of the Month
Garden Tractors and Parts on eBay



Photo
- - - - -

Sticking with Win7, check out this article


  • Please log in to reply
32 replies to this topic

#1 Trav1s ONLINE  

Trav1s

    Got points?

  • Senior Member
  • Member No: 5472
  • 2,604 Thanks
  • 3,752 posts
  • Location: Cedar Rapids, IA

Posted March 17, 2016 - 07:12 AM

If you want to stay on 7, it is going to be a challenge to fend of 10.  

 

 

 

 

http://www.zdnet.com...calls-for-pain/


  • ducky, Bruce Dorsi, HDWildBill and 13 others have said thanks

#2 boyscout862 ONLINE  

boyscout862
  • Senior Member
  • Member No: 8923
  • 9,804 Thanks
  • 7,544 posts
  • Location: N.E. Connecticut

Posted March 17, 2016 - 10:28 AM

I'm still using Vista and have no idea what to do. Good Luck, Rick


  • chieffan said thank you

#3 tater195 ONLINE  

tater195

    I dont deny your history..... dont deny mine

  • Senior Member
  • Member No: 62468
  • 1,317 Thanks
  • 937 posts

Posted March 17, 2016 - 11:10 AM

I went through this about a month ago. Upgraded from vista to 7, which required a clean install. I can verify the 24+ hour time. Now the damn thing keeps pestering me to upgrade to 10. Is 10 a pig like 7? That damn thing took up 2/3rds of my hard drive. Good thing most of my files are on external drives. 


  • chieffan said thank you

#4 chieffan ONLINE  

chieffan
  • Senior Member
  • Contributor
  • Member No: 62695
  • 6,166 Thanks
  • 4,510 posts
  • Location: SW Iowa

Posted March 17, 2016 - 12:58 PM

A couple months back there was a free software program offer in the PC Talk forum of this site.  I don't remember just what is was but it come up in a window every time I reboot and can get it from that if you want it.  It removes all the windows 10 folders and update junk and stops any W10 stuff from coming through.  I have not seen the Upgrade to W10 pop up since I put it on.  If I remember right it was in one of the articles dealing with Linus (sp).  
So far so good.



#5 ducky OFFLINE  

ducky

    Senior Member

  • Senior Member
  • -GTt Supporter-
  • Contributor
  • Member No: 564
  • 1,632 Thanks
  • 3,870 posts
  • Location: Freedom, WI

Posted March 17, 2016 - 02:42 PM

Here is the info on stopping the win 10 upgrade pop up.

http://winsupersite....ing-your-system


  • HDWildBill, tater195 and chieffan have said thanks

#6 Trav1s ONLINE  

Trav1s

    Got points?

  • Senior Member
  • Member No: 5472
  • 2,604 Thanks
  • 3,752 posts
  • Location: Cedar Rapids, IA

Posted March 17, 2016 - 04:46 PM

I went through this about a month ago. Upgraded from vista to 7, which required a clean install. I can verify the 24+ hour time. Now the damn thing keeps pestering me to upgrade to 10. Is 10 a pig like 7? That damn thing took up 2/3rds of my hard drive. Good thing most of my files are on external drives. 

10 seems to manage system resources much better than 7 - or so that is my perception of 10 based on the i3/4gb of ram laptop at the church that I upgraded from 7Pro to 10.  I am hesitant to upgrade at home as I don't want the headaches.  Then again, one much choose the headaches of 7 v/s the headaches of 10.


  • ducky and chieffan have said thanks

#7 ducky OFFLINE  

ducky

    Senior Member

  • Senior Member
  • -GTt Supporter-
  • Contributor
  • Member No: 564
  • 1,632 Thanks
  • 3,870 posts
  • Location: Freedom, WI

Posted March 17, 2016 - 10:51 PM

I have not been able to play with 10 yet but am scared of all those windowy things.  Do they still have a classic menu?



#8 Trav1s ONLINE  

Trav1s

    Got points?

  • Senior Member
  • Member No: 5472
  • 2,604 Thanks
  • 3,752 posts
  • Location: Cedar Rapids, IA

Posted March 18, 2016 - 08:40 AM

I have not been able to play with 10 yet but am scared of all those windowy things.  Do they still have a classic menu?

 

 

You can delete those panes from the start menu if you don't like them which reduces the start menu to a format similar to the Win7 menu.


Edited by Trav1s, March 18, 2016 - 04:18 PM.

  • ducky and HDWildBill have said thanks

#9 Trav1s ONLINE  

Trav1s

    Got points?

  • Senior Member
  • Member No: 5472
  • 2,604 Thanks
  • 3,752 posts
  • Location: Cedar Rapids, IA

Posted March 18, 2016 - 07:53 PM

The shortcut in the article talking about installing SP1 and then manually installing KB3083710 and KB3102810 worked great on the clean install of 7 that I am working on right now.  Still time consuming but much less painful than the last time I installed 7 on a machine with the same mobo.


  • HDWildBill said thank you

#10 lyall ONLINE  

lyall

    Tractorholic

  • Senior Member
  • -GTt Supporter-
  • Contributor
  • Member No: 2180
  • 1,747 Thanks
  • 1,398 posts
  • Location: State Center, Iowa

Posted March 18, 2016 - 11:05 PM

go to a local PC shop or call and see if they have a downloaded copy of Win7 SP1 and other updates. 

See if they when burn you and copy of it.

If you can get it for less than $10 you and time and money ahead.

That way if you have to reinstall Win 7 you have the SP1 on CD/DVD.


Edited by lyall, March 18, 2016 - 11:06 PM.

  • HDWildBill said thank you

#11 HDWildBill ONLINE  

HDWildBill

    Freedom is not Free. Thank those in uniform for your freedom.

  • Senior Member
  • -GTt Supporter-
  • Contributor
  • Member No: 6354
  • 8,712 Thanks
  • 8,564 posts
  • Location: Ga

Posted March 19, 2016 - 10:45 AM

lyall has a good idea. If you have any technical skills get a copy of Clonezilla and once you have Win7 installed and fully updated use Clonezilla to make an image of the HDD then take that image and burn it to a DVD or Thumb drive and put it away.  Then all you have to do if something happens is pop the DVD or thumb drive in the drive and burn it to the HDD and you are back at square one.  You could also make periodic updated images too.  On a side note this would also give you some insurance for Ransomware.


  • lyall and KennyP have said thanks

#12 Trav1s ONLINE  

Trav1s

    Got points?

  • Senior Member
  • Member No: 5472
  • 2,604 Thanks
  • 3,752 posts
  • Location: Cedar Rapids, IA

Posted March 19, 2016 - 02:04 PM

Working on backing up an image of the base Win7 install with updates in place.  I have SP1 and the two updates saved so they are not difficult to install over my current disc.



#13 Trav1s ONLINE  

Trav1s

    Got points?

  • Senior Member
  • Member No: 5472
  • 2,604 Thanks
  • 3,752 posts
  • Location: Cedar Rapids, IA

Posted March 20, 2016 - 04:13 PM

Clonezilla is my friend


  • HDWildBill said thank you

#14 tater195 ONLINE  

tater195

    I dont deny your history..... dont deny mine

  • Senior Member
  • Member No: 62468
  • 1,317 Thanks
  • 937 posts

Posted March 21, 2016 - 08:24 AM

I bit the bullet and did the windows 10 upgrade on a laptop that needed reloaded. It had the cpu running its ass off for no reason. It took  a long time due to the fact that I forgot to turn off the hibernate BS. It will be hard to get the hang of. It is nothing like any version before it. I have not messed with it much so far, but just the few things I have tried to do were not as user friendly.


  • ducky and HDWildBill have said thanks

#15 ducky OFFLINE  

ducky

    Senior Member

  • Senior Member
  • -GTt Supporter-
  • Contributor
  • Member No: 564
  • 1,632 Thanks
  • 3,870 posts
  • Location: Freedom, WI

Posted March 21, 2016 - 09:08 PM

Travis I believe mentioned there is a "Classic Menu" option but I not sure how to change it.  Should be it "Settings" I would think.


  • tater195 said thank you




Top