Jump to content

Nominations for Tractor of the Month
Garden Tractors and Parts on eBay



Photo
- - - - -

Vivaldi Browser - What Chrome once was and Google free!


  • Please log in to reply
17 replies to this topic

#1 Trav1s OFFLINE  

Trav1s

    Got points?

  • Senior Member
  • Member No: 5472
  • 2,603 Thanks
  • 3,750 posts
  • Location: Cedar Rapids, IA

Posted February 28, 2016 - 09:28 PM

http://www.zdnet.com...-google-chrome/

 

https://vivaldi.com

 

Available for Windoze, Mac, and Linux

 

 

From the ZD article

 

 

The Vivaldi browser now offers a Google-free replacement for Chrome on Microsoft Windows, Mac OS X and Linux. Switching requires very little effort because, like several rivals, it's based on open source Chromium code, and renders websites exactly like Chrome.

Vivaldi even runs extensions from the Chrome Web Store, including uBlock Origin and TinEye Reverse Image Search. (I've not had problems, but test your must-haves before switching.) However, the long-term aim is to deliver a browser that does what its users need, not one that needs overloading with extensions that slug the performance.

Why would anyone want to switch away from Chrome? Generally, there are three reasons. First, there's a dislike of Google's surveillance-based business model. Second, Chrome is aimed at the mass market, whereas Vivaldi is aimed at "power users". Third, there's Chrome's avaricious consumption of PC resources. The days when Chrome was "lean and mean" are long gone.

Vivaldi solves the first two problems, but not the third. If anything, it consumes slightly more resources than Chrome. The extra features come with a price.

 


  • Bruce Dorsi, KennyP, motobreeder and 2 others have said thanks

#2 Trav1s OFFLINE  

Trav1s

    Got points?

  • Senior Member
  • Member No: 5472
  • 2,603 Thanks
  • 3,750 posts
  • Location: Cedar Rapids, IA

Posted February 28, 2016 - 09:29 PM

I have not messed with it yet but will let you know how it goes for me.  I am going to try it on OS X and Linux


  • MH81, KennyP, Cvans and 1 other said thanks

#3 ducky ONLINE  

ducky

    Senior Member

  • Senior Member
  • -GTt Supporter-
  • Contributor
  • Member No: 564
  • 1,630 Thanks
  • 3,870 posts
  • Location: Freedom, WI

Posted February 29, 2016 - 03:37 PM

I am running Ubuntu 15.10 and getting a warning that My version will quit supporting chrome in the near future.

Being a bit new to Linux how do we install the DEB or RPM packages?



#4 lyall OFFLINE  

lyall

    Tractorholic

  • Senior Member
  • -GTt Supporter-
  • Contributor
  • Member No: 2180
  • 1,747 Thanks
  • 1,398 posts
  • Location: State Center, Iowa

Posted March 02, 2016 - 03:28 PM

deb packages for ubuntu, mint linux and other that are based off of Debian base OSs

rpm packages was developed by RedHat


  • ducky said thank you

#5 Trav1s OFFLINE  

Trav1s

    Got points?

  • Senior Member
  • Member No: 5472
  • 2,603 Thanks
  • 3,750 posts
  • Location: Cedar Rapids, IA

Posted March 04, 2016 - 01:16 PM

Just installed on the Mint box and I gotta say it is fast.  Name is strange as I would have picked a different composer but what the hey!



#6 ducky ONLINE  

ducky

    Senior Member

  • Senior Member
  • -GTt Supporter-
  • Contributor
  • Member No: 564
  • 1,630 Thanks
  • 3,870 posts
  • Location: Freedom, WI

Posted March 05, 2016 - 06:14 PM

Thanks Lyall, Had to go with 32 bit version for some reason. Got it installed and wow is it fast. Got bookmarks figured out so they are drag and drop. There are extra clicks to navigate GTTalk. Miss the arrow for the top of the page.

#7 ducky ONLINE  

ducky

    Senior Member

  • Senior Member
  • -GTt Supporter-
  • Contributor
  • Member No: 564
  • 1,630 Thanks
  • 3,870 posts
  • Location: Freedom, WI

Posted March 05, 2016 - 06:39 PM

I have a 32 bit OS on a 64 bit box. That explains that.

#8 HDWildBill OFFLINE  

HDWildBill

    Freedom is not Free. Thank those in uniform for your freedom.

  • Senior Member
  • -GTt Supporter-
  • Contributor
  • Member No: 6354
  • 8,710 Thanks
  • 8,563 posts
  • Location: Ga

Posted March 05, 2016 - 06:51 PM

The main author or developer for Vivaldi is the same developer for Opera back in the day when Opera was setting trends and a leader in the market.  Last I looked Vivaldi was still in beta but that may have changed.

 

Ducky and Lyall you should always check your distro's repositories before installing a third party application.  There may already be a version in there and by always using the repository you can protect your self from internet nasties.

 

Ducky way are you running a 32 bit system on a 64 bit computer?


  • ducky said thank you

#9 poncho62 OFFLINE  

poncho62
  • Senior Member
  • Member No: 42
  • 634 Thanks
  • 1,220 posts
  • Location: Hanover, Ont, Canada

Posted March 05, 2016 - 07:01 PM

I have been using Opera for the last year, works well....May give this Vivaldi a look see



#10 ducky ONLINE  

ducky

    Senior Member

  • Senior Member
  • -GTt Supporter-
  • Contributor
  • Member No: 564
  • 1,630 Thanks
  • 3,870 posts
  • Location: Freedom, WI

Posted March 05, 2016 - 09:12 PM

I did not find any int he software center.
Now if I could find a way to update to a 64 bit OS without a complete install.
  • HDWildBill said thank you

#11 Cvans ONLINE  

Cvans

    Tractorholic

  • Senior Member
  • -GTt Supporter-
  • Member No: 5412
  • 4,516 Thanks
  • 5,033 posts
  • Location: Eastern SD.

Posted March 05, 2016 - 11:56 PM

Ducky and Lyall you should always check your distro's repositories before installing a third party application.  There may already be a version in there and by always using the repository you can protect your self from internet nasties.

 

 

Uh, what did he say?



#12 ducky ONLINE  

ducky

    Senior Member

  • Senior Member
  • -GTt Supporter-
  • Contributor
  • Member No: 564
  • 1,630 Thanks
  • 3,870 posts
  • Location: Freedom, WI

Posted March 06, 2016 - 02:01 AM

Stick with us Cvans. We will bring you along.
We were talking about 32 and 64 bit processors, 32 and 64 bit Operating Systems and the repositiory or software center is were we find most of the software or apps that we can install. ie. Firefox, Office Programs and Graphic Programs ect.
  • Cvans, Trav1s and HDWildBill have said thanks

#13 HDWildBill OFFLINE  

HDWildBill

    Freedom is not Free. Thank those in uniform for your freedom.

  • Senior Member
  • -GTt Supporter-
  • Contributor
  • Member No: 6354
  • 8,710 Thanks
  • 8,563 posts
  • Location: Ga

Posted March 06, 2016 - 10:17 AM

I did not find any int he software center.
Now if I could find a way to update to a 64 bit OS without a complete install.

 

Ducky, in the future if you will do a custom partitioning of your hdd and split 'Home' off on it's own partition you can replace the OS with out a complete reinstall.


  • ducky and KennyP have said thanks

#14 ducky ONLINE  

ducky

    Senior Member

  • Senior Member
  • -GTt Supporter-
  • Contributor
  • Member No: 564
  • 1,630 Thanks
  • 3,870 posts
  • Location: Freedom, WI

Posted March 06, 2016 - 10:26 AM

Thanks Bill

I will keep that in mind when I straighten out my messup.



#15 HDWildBill OFFLINE  

HDWildBill

    Freedom is not Free. Thank those in uniform for your freedom.

  • Senior Member
  • -GTt Supporter-
  • Contributor
  • Member No: 6354
  • 8,710 Thanks
  • 8,563 posts
  • Location: Ga

Posted March 06, 2016 - 05:40 PM

When you slice up the drive of course most of it will go to "/Home"  but when you do the Root "/" partition make sure you give it plenty of room like about 25 - 30 GB.  I Installed PCLOS and then decided I wanted to play around with the Mate DE and found I hadn't made "/" big enough for two DE's.  But one of them was KDE which we all know if a pretty big DE.  Also you swap file should be about the same size as the size of your memory in the computer or maybe a little bigger.


  • ducky said thank you




Top