Jump to content

Nominations for Tractor of the Month
Garden Tractors and Parts on eBay



Photo
- - - - -

Trying Peppermint OS


  • Please log in to reply
24 replies to this topic

#1 olcowhand ONLINE  

olcowhand

    Red Tractor Nut & Diesel Addict

  • Staff Admin
  • Staff
  • -GTt Supporter-
  • Sponsor
  • Contributor
  • Member No: 20
  • 35,584 Thanks
  • 29,831 posts
  • Location: South Central Kentucky

Posted January 19, 2016 - 05:15 PM

On my cellphone now while installing Peppermint alongside Win 7 on my PC. I sure hope I don't wreck everything!
  • HDWildBill, michael.kitko and chieffan have said thanks

#2 KennyP ONLINE  

KennyP

    FORDoholic

  • Super Moderator
  • Staff
  • -GTt Supporter-
  • Contributor
  • Member No: 2253
  • 28,392 Thanks
  • 39,654 posts
  • Location: Collinsville, Oklahoma

Posted January 19, 2016 - 05:27 PM

Good luck!


  • chieffan said thank you

#3 olcowhand ONLINE  

olcowhand

    Red Tractor Nut & Diesel Addict

  • Staff Admin
  • Staff
  • -GTt Supporter-
  • Sponsor
  • Contributor
  • Member No: 20
  • 35,584 Thanks
  • 29,831 posts
  • Location: South Central Kentucky

Posted January 19, 2016 - 05:29 PM

Well I'm using Peppermint on PC now.  First thing I've noticed is there is no scroll bar.  Gonna have to learn this system.


  • chieffan said thank you

#4 olcowhand ONLINE  

olcowhand

    Red Tractor Nut & Diesel Addict

  • Staff Admin
  • Staff
  • -GTt Supporter-
  • Sponsor
  • Contributor
  • Member No: 20
  • 35,584 Thanks
  • 29,831 posts
  • Location: South Central Kentucky

Posted January 19, 2016 - 05:35 PM

Trying to get drivers for printer, but the dialog box is so big I cannot access the button somewhere below to download the driver.  I can choose driver, but no button I can see to accept it.


  • chieffan said thank you

#5 Trav1s ONLINE  

Trav1s

    Got points?

  • Senior Member
  • Member No: 5472
  • 2,602 Thanks
  • 3,750 posts
  • Location: Cedar Rapids, IA

Posted January 19, 2016 - 05:39 PM

You are dealing with a video resolution issue.  Probably stuck at 800x600 and you need 1024x768 (4x3 ratio) or 1280x1024 with the 16x10 ratio.


Edited by Trav1s, January 19, 2016 - 05:55 PM.

  • chieffan said thank you

#6 olcowhand ONLINE  

olcowhand

    Red Tractor Nut & Diesel Addict

  • Staff Admin
  • Staff
  • -GTt Supporter-
  • Sponsor
  • Contributor
  • Member No: 20
  • 35,584 Thanks
  • 29,831 posts
  • Location: South Central Kentucky

Posted January 19, 2016 - 06:09 PM

I've tried all resolution settings, and nothing helps.  I'm at the highest setting of 1024x768


  • chieffan said thank you

#7 olcowhand ONLINE  

olcowhand

    Red Tractor Nut & Diesel Addict

  • Staff Admin
  • Staff
  • -GTt Supporter-
  • Sponsor
  • Contributor
  • Member No: 20
  • 35,584 Thanks
  • 29,831 posts
  • Location: South Central Kentucky

Posted January 19, 2016 - 06:23 PM

Well, I didn't do mass destruction to anything.  I'm back on Win10 now and all is good here still.  Got aggravated with the screen size of Peppermint.  The menu was partially off screen on the left, and as post above, dialog boxes not all showing.  I'll do more research on the issues later.


  • chieffan said thank you

#8 chieffan OFFLINE  

chieffan
  • Senior Member
  • Contributor
  • Member No: 62695
  • 6,141 Thanks
  • 4,490 posts
  • Location: SW Iowa

Posted January 19, 2016 - 06:33 PM

I run Peppermint fro a CD a couple times and it work good.  Had the menu with drop downs and all.  Screen size was good, but this was all off a CD, not an install.



#9 olcowhand ONLINE  

olcowhand

    Red Tractor Nut & Diesel Addict

  • Staff Admin
  • Staff
  • -GTt Supporter-
  • Sponsor
  • Contributor
  • Member No: 20
  • 35,584 Thanks
  • 29,831 posts
  • Location: South Central Kentucky

Posted January 19, 2016 - 06:40 PM

I run Peppermint fro a CD a couple times and it work good.  Had the menu with drop downs and all.  Screen size was good, but this was all off a CD, not an install.

I've ran off disc and did an install, and both have the resolution issue.  Menu is all there, but the left edge of the menu isn't on screen.


  • chieffan said thank you

#10 MH81 ONLINE  

MH81

    Proud to be Deplorable

  • Staff Admin
  • Staff
  • -GTt Supporter-
  • Contributor
  • Member No: 802
  • 27,249 Thanks
  • 28,599 posts
  • Location: N. W. PA

Posted January 19, 2016 - 06:49 PM

Has to be your graphics card not playing nice.
Does your card have a menu or does it just use windows interface?
  • Trav1s and chieffan have said thanks

#11 olcowhand ONLINE  

olcowhand

    Red Tractor Nut & Diesel Addict

  • Staff Admin
  • Staff
  • -GTt Supporter-
  • Sponsor
  • Contributor
  • Member No: 20
  • 35,584 Thanks
  • 29,831 posts
  • Location: South Central Kentucky

Posted January 19, 2016 - 06:54 PM

Has to be your graphics card not playing nice.
Does your card have a menu or does it just use windows interface?

Heck Alan, I have NO idea! I'm back on Mint now, and there is the hidden scrollbar to the right, but I have to take my mouse offscreen and click on it blind to use it.


  • chieffan said thank you

#12 KennyP ONLINE  

KennyP

    FORDoholic

  • Super Moderator
  • Staff
  • -GTt Supporter-
  • Contributor
  • Member No: 2253
  • 28,392 Thanks
  • 39,654 posts
  • Location: Collinsville, Oklahoma

Posted January 19, 2016 - 07:09 PM

Heck Alan, I have NO idea! I'm back on Mint now, and there is the hidden scrollbar to the right, but I have to take my mouse offscreen and click on it blind to use it.

Is that on the Browser? Try CTRL-.


  • MH81 and chieffan have said thanks

#13 gopher OFFLINE  

gopher

    New Member

  • Senior Member
  • Member No: 2755
  • 564 Thanks
  • 627 posts

Posted January 19, 2016 - 07:10 PM

You can hold down the ctrl button and click your mouse wheel down to bring screen in. 


  • MH81, Trav1s and chieffan have said thanks

#14 olcowhand ONLINE  

olcowhand

    Red Tractor Nut & Diesel Addict

  • Staff Admin
  • Staff
  • -GTt Supporter-
  • Sponsor
  • Contributor
  • Member No: 20
  • 35,584 Thanks
  • 29,831 posts
  • Location: South Central Kentucky

Posted January 19, 2016 - 07:16 PM

Is that on the Browser? Try CTRL-.

 

 

You can hold down the ctrl button and click your mouse wheel down to bring screen in. 

 

That only works for the browser screen.  Has no effect on other dialog boxes, or the perimeter boundaries.


  • gopher and chieffan have said thanks

#15 HDWildBill OFFLINE  

HDWildBill

    Freedom is not Free. Thank those in uniform for your freedom.

  • Senior Member
  • -GTt Supporter-
  • Contributor
  • Member No: 6354
  • 8,697 Thanks
  • 8,555 posts
  • Location: Ga

Posted January 19, 2016 - 09:29 PM

Do you know what graphics card you have installed?  Also need to know the model # of the graphics card.  On the boot menu is there an option to boot into safe graphics mode?  You defiantly have a resolution issue. 


  • olcowhand and chieffan have said thanks




Top