Jump to content

Nominations for Tractor of the Month
Garden Tractors and Parts on eBay



Photo
- - - - -

My HP Desktop died today!


  • Please log in to reply
73 replies to this topic

#46 KennyP ONLINE  

KennyP

    FORDoholic

  • Super Moderator
  • Staff
  • -GTt Supporter-
  • Contributor
  • Member No: 2253
  • 28,413 Thanks
  • 39,663 posts
  • Location: Collinsville, Oklahoma

Posted January 09, 2016 - 01:38 PM

That might work.

 

That's pretty cool, Bill. Don't see a DVD in there, though.



#47 HDWildBill OFFLINE  

HDWildBill

    Freedom is not Free. Thank those in uniform for your freedom.

  • Senior Member
  • -GTt Supporter-
  • Contributor
  • Member No: 6354
  • 8,699 Thanks
  • 8,555 posts
  • Location: Ga

Posted January 09, 2016 - 03:37 PM

No you would have to use an external DVD. :(


  • KennyP said thank you

#48 KennyP ONLINE  

KennyP

    FORDoholic

  • Super Moderator
  • Staff
  • -GTt Supporter-
  • Contributor
  • Member No: 2253
  • 28,413 Thanks
  • 39,663 posts
  • Location: Collinsville, Oklahoma

Posted January 09, 2016 - 03:55 PM

I'm thinking I will try to find a Win 8 computer that I can put Linux alongside of. I have a few programs I like to run that will not work on Linux. I have one spotted, just trying to justify the $200 expenditure in my mind.


  • HDWildBill said thank you

#49 Trav1s ONLINE  

Trav1s

    Got points?

  • Senior Member
  • Member No: 5472
  • 2,602 Thanks
  • 3,750 posts
  • Location: Cedar Rapids, IA

Posted January 09, 2016 - 08:52 PM

http://www.ebay.com/...AYAAOSwfZ1WXmyz

 

This one is really tempting to grab for the money.  I will keep my eye on it.


Edited by Trav1s, January 09, 2016 - 09:15 PM.

  • KennyP and HDWildBill have said thanks

#50 Trav1s ONLINE  

Trav1s

    Got points?

  • Senior Member
  • Member No: 5472
  • 2,602 Thanks
  • 3,750 posts
  • Location: Cedar Rapids, IA

Posted January 10, 2016 - 02:43 PM

Kenny are you bidding on the Intel board?

#51 KennyP ONLINE  

KennyP

    FORDoholic

  • Super Moderator
  • Staff
  • -GTt Supporter-
  • Contributor
  • Member No: 2253
  • 28,413 Thanks
  • 39,663 posts
  • Location: Collinsville, Oklahoma

Posted January 10, 2016 - 02:44 PM

No. Itried, but it keeps coming up I have been out bid! I won't play that game!


  • Trav1s said thank you

#52 KennyP ONLINE  

KennyP

    FORDoholic

  • Super Moderator
  • Staff
  • -GTt Supporter-
  • Contributor
  • Member No: 2253
  • 28,413 Thanks
  • 39,663 posts
  • Location: Collinsville, Oklahoma

Posted January 13, 2016 - 05:59 PM

I have a Dell Optiplex 775 up and working. I have 4GB of memory so far. Can't hook my old HD to it, though. The Dell is a 32 bit system and I don't think the 64 bit HD would work on here. Anyway, it is downloading some updates as they had wiped the HD and just reinstalled the system.



#53 HDWildBill OFFLINE  

HDWildBill

    Freedom is not Free. Thank those in uniform for your freedom.

  • Senior Member
  • -GTt Supporter-
  • Contributor
  • Member No: 6354
  • 8,699 Thanks
  • 8,555 posts
  • Location: Ga

Posted January 13, 2016 - 06:18 PM

No such thing as a 64 bit HD Kenny.  You can slave it in and read the disk you just can run the OS that is installed on there.  Also the good news is that window 10 will not run on it either. :thumbs:  Just install the 32 bit version of your back up program and then extract the files your after.  If you want you could even just use that drive as a second drive and install Linux on it. 



#54 Trav1s ONLINE  

Trav1s

    Got points?

  • Senior Member
  • Member No: 5472
  • 2,602 Thanks
  • 3,750 posts
  • Location: Cedar Rapids, IA

Posted January 13, 2016 - 06:24 PM

He could be dealing with PATA v/s SATA connectors when it comes to HDs.  I'd put my money on this is the problem.  I attached pics for reference.  First on is the parallel (PATA) cable cable and the second is the SATA (Serial ATA) cable.

 

 

Attached Thumbnails

  • PATA-cable.jpg
  • 3118-0.3.jpg

  • KennyP said thank you

#55 KennyP ONLINE  

KennyP

    FORDoholic

  • Super Moderator
  • Staff
  • -GTt Supporter-
  • Contributor
  • Member No: 2253
  • 28,413 Thanks
  • 39,663 posts
  • Location: Collinsville, Oklahoma

Posted January 13, 2016 - 06:31 PM

The Dell does have Sata. But the file system on my old HD is 64 bit. And I don't want to wipe it until I can get some info from it. I had some files that were added after the back up I would like to get. We are pretty sure the Mobo or the processor died on it thanks to Win 10. We put another HD in the HP computer and it still would only give a black screen. Both the video and USB ports are dead! Just the fans run!



#56 HDWildBill OFFLINE  

HDWildBill

    Freedom is not Free. Thank those in uniform for your freedom.

  • Senior Member
  • -GTt Supporter-
  • Contributor
  • Member No: 6354
  • 8,699 Thanks
  • 8,555 posts
  • Location: Ga

Posted January 13, 2016 - 11:39 PM

Kenny, As I said weather a system is 64 or 32 makes no difference to the HDD.  Plug the Old HD into the Dell fire it up. The OS will read the drive and as long as the drive it's self did not take a hit you will be able to find the files you are looking for and move them to where you want. When you look it will probably be the D: drive. You can also install the backup program and have it extract the back up from the back up files.  I've even done this using a live CD. 


  • KennyP said thank you

#57 KennyP ONLINE  

KennyP

    FORDoholic

  • Super Moderator
  • Staff
  • -GTt Supporter-
  • Contributor
  • Member No: 2253
  • 28,413 Thanks
  • 39,663 posts
  • Location: Collinsville, Oklahoma

Posted January 14, 2016 - 09:13 AM

I cannot install Win 8.1 on this Dell as it does not have the hardware to support a 64 bit system. I'll have to buy a newer computer. No way around that. The parts I'd have to buy to get it to work would cost more than a good working computer. It will work well with Linux, but too many programs from Windows won't install due to looking for Win 7 or better as the operating system. Neither Wine nor PlayonLinux can overcome that.

 

EDIT: I didn't state that clearly. Most of the files I want to save from the HD were saved from programs in a 64 bit enviornment. The Sketchup I have working on Linux is version 8. Most of the files were saved from Version 15, which is a 64 bit program. Version 8 will not open them.

So I can save the files from the HD, but cannot open/use them.


Edited by KennyP, January 14, 2016 - 09:44 AM.

  • HDWildBill said thank you

#58 HDWildBill OFFLINE  

HDWildBill

    Freedom is not Free. Thank those in uniform for your freedom.

  • Senior Member
  • -GTt Supporter-
  • Contributor
  • Member No: 6354
  • 8,699 Thanks
  • 8,555 posts
  • Location: Ga

Posted January 14, 2016 - 11:07 AM

Technology sure can be a headache!  I've been digitizing some of our old home movies from VHS tapes.  One of them is our 2nd oldest daughters wedding.  It is quite a big file 4GB +.   I didn't realize at the time that, that computer does not have a write DVD, but not big deal I just transfer it to one that does.  Wrong!  Windows 7 does not want to transfer a file that big to a Fat 32 thumb drive, so I tried Nitro-share and it can't do it.  So I guess I will have to get the windows box and my computer talking to one another. :wallbanging: :wallbanging: :wallbanging:   Networking is not my strong suite.

 

I didn't realize that Sketchup did not come in a 32 bit flavor, but it really isn't a big surprise because soon it will be hard to find anything in 32 bit. 



#59 KennyP ONLINE  

KennyP

    FORDoholic

  • Super Moderator
  • Staff
  • -GTt Supporter-
  • Contributor
  • Member No: 2253
  • 28,413 Thanks
  • 39,663 posts
  • Location: Collinsville, Oklahoma

Posted January 14, 2016 - 12:06 PM

Technology sure can be a headache!  I've been digitizing some of our old home movies from VHS tapes.  One of them is our 2nd oldest daughters wedding.  It is quite a big file 4GB +.   I didn't realize at the time that, that computer does not have a write DVD, but not big deal I just transfer it to one that does.  Wrong!  Windows 7 does not want to transfer a file that big to a Fat 32 thumb drive, so I tried Nitro-share and it can't do it.  So I guess I will have to get the windows box and my computer talking to one another. :wallbanging: :wallbanging: :wallbanging:   Networking is not my strong suite.

 

I didn't realize that Sketchup did not come in a 32 bit flavor, but it really isn't a big surprise because soon it will be hard to find anything in 32 bit. 

You can get it in 32 bit, but the files I have already saved are from a 64 bit newer version.. That's where the issues arise. I have a bunch of Sketchup files!


  • HDWildBill said thank you

#60 pick-to-stone OFFLINE  

pick-to-stone

    Living in the past

  • Senior Member
  • Member No: 76550
  • 253 Thanks
  • 371 posts
  • Location: Wray CO

Posted January 14, 2016 - 12:24 PM

my moms an




Top