Jump to content

Nominations for Tractor of the Month
Garden Tractors and Parts on eBay



Photo
- - - - -

HP Win7 Machine problems

phenom windows 7 bfh

  • Please log in to reply
46 replies to this topic

#16 HDWildBill ONLINE  

HDWildBill

    Freedom is not Free. Thank those in uniform for your freedom.

  • Senior Member
  • -GTt Supporter-
  • Contributor
  • Member No: 6354
  • 8,699 Thanks
  • 8,555 posts
  • Location: Ga

Posted October 23, 2015 - 09:47 AM

Are you using the same HDD?  What made you decide to replace the MOBO instead of the HDD?



#17 Trav1s ONLINE  

Trav1s

    Got points?

  • Senior Member
  • Member No: 5472
  • 2,602 Thanks
  • 3,750 posts
  • Location: Cedar Rapids, IA

Posted October 23, 2015 - 01:05 PM

Are you using the same HDD?  What made you decide to replace the MOBO instead of the HDD?

 

 

 

I have another HD too.  changed the board as i got a great deal on another that I have much experience with that will allow the Phenom to really do its thing.  


Edited by Trav1s, October 23, 2015 - 01:07 PM.

  • HDWildBill said thank you

#18 Trav1s ONLINE  

Trav1s

    Got points?

  • Senior Member
  • Member No: 5472
  • 2,602 Thanks
  • 3,750 posts
  • Location: Cedar Rapids, IA

Posted October 23, 2015 - 03:40 PM

So the Phenom really kicks on this used board which is a Gigabyte GA-MA78GPM-DS2H.  Video is much better due to the nVidia chipset and dedicated 128Megs of video ram on the board.   Windows installed on a standard HD in less that 20 minutes.   



#19 Trav1s ONLINE  

Trav1s

    Got points?

  • Senior Member
  • Member No: 5472
  • 2,602 Thanks
  • 3,750 posts
  • Location: Cedar Rapids, IA

Posted October 23, 2015 - 05:45 PM

Entered the Win7 key and it auto activated online.  I thought the copy of Windoze was tied to the MOBO but it seems it is tied to the processor.  Since I kept the Phenom 9150e processor from the old HP board all is good.  Now I am working to force updates and sort out those "wanted" and "unwanted" updates.



#20 HDWildBill ONLINE  

HDWildBill

    Freedom is not Free. Thank those in uniform for your freedom.

  • Senior Member
  • -GTt Supporter-
  • Contributor
  • Member No: 6354
  • 8,699 Thanks
  • 8,555 posts
  • Location: Ga

Posted October 24, 2015 - 10:23 AM

Hmmm,  I thought the key was made up of information from the HD, memory and the processor.  I guess not!  Glad to see you have it up and running.  Doing updates now is going to be a PITA for sure to sort out the good from the bad.



#21 Trav1s ONLINE  

Trav1s

    Got points?

  • Senior Member
  • Member No: 5472
  • 2,602 Thanks
  • 3,750 posts
  • Location: Cedar Rapids, IA

Posted October 24, 2015 - 11:02 AM

Hmmm,  I thought the key was made up of information from the HD, memory and the processor.  I guess not!  Glad to see you have it up and running.  Doing updates now is going to be a PITA for sure to sort out the good from the bad.

 

 

I suspect that MS loosened up requirements in light of Win10... but cannot confirm it.  

I downloaded SP1 and installed it.  Now WinUpdate will not work.  I did some digging and this is a common problem with some machines.  Once I figure it out I will share my process with the forum.


  • MH81 and HDWildBill have said thanks

#22 Trav1s ONLINE  

Trav1s

    Got points?

  • Senior Member
  • Member No: 5472
  • 2,602 Thanks
  • 3,750 posts
  • Location: Cedar Rapids, IA

Posted October 24, 2015 - 08:17 PM

I ended up doing a restore to the first restore point created then forced it to update.  Installed 39 updates, then another 18, and then SP1 without a problem.  Installed a few more things and now I am in the same place.  Grrrr



#23 MH81 ONLINE  

MH81

    Proud to be Deplorable

  • Staff Admin
  • Staff
  • -GTt Supporter-
  • Contributor
  • Member No: 802
  • 27,266 Thanks
  • 28,606 posts
  • Location: N. W. PA

Posted October 25, 2015 - 05:32 AM

Big hammer?

#24 Trav1s ONLINE  

Trav1s

    Got points?

  • Senior Member
  • Member No: 5472
  • 2,602 Thanks
  • 3,750 posts
  • Location: Cedar Rapids, IA

Posted October 25, 2015 - 07:26 AM

Big hammer?

The owner of the machine suggests a .357 or a .45.  I was thinking about driving my Jeep over it...

 

I got more updates to install then something else installed and stopped the updates.  Grrrr....


Edited by Trav1s, October 25, 2015 - 08:18 AM.


#25 HDWildBill ONLINE  

HDWildBill

    Freedom is not Free. Thank those in uniform for your freedom.

  • Senior Member
  • -GTt Supporter-
  • Contributor
  • Member No: 6354
  • 8,699 Thanks
  • 8,555 posts
  • Location: Ga

Posted October 25, 2015 - 09:59 AM

It sounds like there is an update that isn't getting along with your hardware.



#26 Trav1s ONLINE  

Trav1s

    Got points?

  • Senior Member
  • Member No: 5472
  • 2,602 Thanks
  • 3,750 posts
  • Location: Cedar Rapids, IA

Posted October 25, 2015 - 12:44 PM

It sounds like there is an update that isn't getting along with your hardware.

 

Yeah but which one is the question.  My suspicion is the problem is MS Security Essentials...



#27 HDWildBill ONLINE  

HDWildBill

    Freedom is not Free. Thank those in uniform for your freedom.

  • Senior Member
  • -GTt Supporter-
  • Contributor
  • Member No: 6354
  • 8,699 Thanks
  • 8,555 posts
  • Location: Ga

Posted October 25, 2015 - 03:10 PM

Yeah but which one is the question.  My suspicion is the problem is MS Security Essentials...

 

Uninstall it and see if your problem goes away.  When did all this start?  Might have something to do with the Windows 10 upgrade.



#28 Trav1s ONLINE  

Trav1s

    Got points?

  • Senior Member
  • Member No: 5472
  • 2,602 Thanks
  • 3,750 posts
  • Location: Cedar Rapids, IA

Posted October 25, 2015 - 09:06 PM

I tried the uninstall, then I tried restore, and restore again.  Finally I grabbed the Win7 DVD and reinstalled windows.  This time I payed attention to what installed and when the update failed.  With a MS troubleshooter I found I discovered the "0x80070057" error and will work on resolving it tomorrow.  I swear I have had less MANY problems running multiple distros of Linux that with Win7 as of now...

 

But this is not my machine... and others do not deal well with change.


  • HDWildBill said thank you

#29 HDWildBill ONLINE  

HDWildBill

    Freedom is not Free. Thank those in uniform for your freedom.

  • Senior Member
  • -GTt Supporter-
  • Contributor
  • Member No: 6354
  • 8,699 Thanks
  • 8,555 posts
  • Location: Ga

Posted October 25, 2015 - 10:56 PM

Sure hope you are getting paid for all this trouble.  Yea it is much easier to TS in Linux especially a Debian distro with apt and the command line.



#30 OldBuzzard ONLINE  

OldBuzzard

    Tractorholic

  • Senior Member
  • -GTt Supporter-
  • Contributor
  • Member No: 805
  • 6,481 Thanks
  • 4,633 posts
  • Location: Oberlin, OH

Posted October 26, 2015 - 09:11 AM

This is the first time I've looked at this thread.

 

The symptoms you have been describing are pretty much classic for a weak/failing Power Supply Unit.


  • Trav1s said thank you





Also tagged with one or more of these keywords: phenom, windows 7, bfh

Top