Jump to content

Garden Tractors and Parts on eBay



Photo
- - - - -

Where can I get a choke and throttle cable for a 71 sears custom 10xl


  • Please log in to reply
8 replies to this topic

#1 Firefighter912 OFFLINE  

Firefighter912
  • Senior Member
  • Member No: 72788
  • 12 Thanks
  • 128 posts
  • Location: GA

Posted July 19, 2015 - 06:52 PM

My choke cable is frozen and my throttle cable broke. I need both cables.


Also how do you guys have the throttle adjusted for these things?

I couldn't get the throttle all the way up. My brother adjusted the spring piece on front of engine and now we can't get it back to how it was.

#2 Bolens 1000 ONLINE  

Bolens 1000

    DR. Bolens

  • Staff Admin
  • Staff
  • -GTt Supporter-
  • Contributor
  • Member No: 7
  • 14,220 Thanks
  • 17,847 posts
  • Location: Western NY

Posted July 19, 2015 - 06:55 PM

What do those assemblies look like?

I could probably get you some cut cables you can re crimp in place to your control heads if thats all you need.

 

One of the sears guys should have some opinions of throttle settings for you



#3 Firefighter912 OFFLINE  

Firefighter912
  • Senior Member
  • Member No: 72788
  • 12 Thanks
  • 128 posts
  • Location: GA

Posted July 19, 2015 - 07:00 PM

Let me go take a picture

#4 MH81 ONLINE  

MH81

    Proud to be Deplorable

  • Senior Member
  • -GTt Supporter-
  • Contributor
  • Member No: 802
  • 29,933 Thanks
  • 29,751 posts
  • Location: N. W. PA

Posted July 19, 2015 - 07:00 PM

Take a pic of the assembly.

As for tweaking these engines to get more RPM's, that and low oil are the two biggest killers of Teccy engines. Don't over do it.
  • Bolens 1000 and KennyP have said thanks

#5 Firefighter912 OFFLINE  

Firefighter912
  • Senior Member
  • Member No: 72788
  • 12 Thanks
  • 128 posts
  • Location: GA

Posted July 19, 2015 - 07:08 PM

You can see in the picture with my hand. I have the throttle on carb all the way open.

Attached Thumbnails

  • 20150719_200355.jpg
  • 20150719_200421.jpg
  • 20150719_200702.jpg


#6 MH81 ONLINE  

MH81

    Proud to be Deplorable

  • Senior Member
  • -GTt Supporter-
  • Contributor
  • Member No: 802
  • 29,933 Thanks
  • 29,751 posts
  • Location: N. W. PA

Posted July 19, 2015 - 09:36 PM

The only time the throttle should be open like that is on startup and when you're working it so hard it's about to stall.
As for getting a little more RPM's, (less than 3400) you can move the outer sheath a click or two in the holder clamp. Can't see from the pic, but you usually have a couple more wraps of the sheath you can move back into the clamp.

I wouldn't mess with much until you get the throttle cable replaced.

#7 Firefighter912 OFFLINE  

Firefighter912
  • Senior Member
  • Member No: 72788
  • 12 Thanks
  • 128 posts
  • Location: GA

Posted July 19, 2015 - 10:04 PM

Im just ready to mow. I have a lot to cut grass so thick.

#8 Firefighter912 OFFLINE  

Firefighter912
  • Senior Member
  • Member No: 72788
  • 12 Thanks
  • 128 posts
  • Location: GA

Posted July 20, 2015 - 08:01 AM

But yeah if any of yall have the cable for both choke and throttle..let me know the cost. Thanks.

#9 Bolens 1000 ONLINE  

Bolens 1000

    DR. Bolens

  • Staff Admin
  • Staff
  • -GTt Supporter-
  • Contributor
  • Member No: 7
  • 14,220 Thanks
  • 17,847 posts
  • Location: Western NY

Posted July 20, 2015 - 08:18 AM

Should be able to help on those cables, send me a PM for more info






Top