Jump to content

Nominations for Tractor of the Month
Garden Tractors and Parts on eBay



Photo
- - - - -

what do the numbers mean on a bolens 1053


  • Please log in to reply
15 replies to this topic

#1 bolens1053 OFFLINE  

bolens1053

    Member

  • Senior Member
  • Contributor
  • Member No: 1997
  • 53 Thanks
  • 146 posts

Posted March 31, 2011 - 08:17 AM

I was wondering what do the numbers mean on my bolens 1053 does 1053 mean something The sales brochure said it has a 10 horse power engine and 35 different attachments If anyone knows what the model number means I would like to know.

#2 NUTNDUN OFFLINE  

NUTNDUN

    Lost in Cyber Space

  • Admin
  • Staff
  • -GTt Supporter-
  • Contributor
  • Member No: 3
  • 10,266 Thanks
  • 15,618 posts
  • Location: Pennsylvania

Posted March 31, 2011 - 09:48 AM

I was wondering what do the numbers mean on my bolens 1053 does 1053 mean something The sales brochure said it has a 10 horse power engine and 35 different attachments If anyone knows what the model number means I would like to know.


I am interested in this as well. I know Bolens did a pretty good job with the horsepower being the first or first and second number in the model number. Dad has a 1053 also but I don't know what the 53 stands for either.

#3 Texas Deere and Horse OFFLINE  

Texas Deere and Horse

    RED Wild Hogs, Horses & Deeres

  • Staff Admin
  • Staff
  • -GTt Supporter-
  • Contributor
  • Member No: 1435
  • 14,464 Thanks
  • 15,392 posts
  • Location: East of San Antonio Texas

Posted March 31, 2011 - 10:04 AM

I think it has to do with the transmission and engine combo., also what year it was made. But I will wait for the Doc., to straighten us out.:worshippy1::laughingteeth:

#4 Bolens 1000 ONLINE  

Bolens 1000

    DR. Bolens

  • Staff Admin
  • Staff
  • -GTt Supporter-
  • Contributor
  • Member No: 7
  • 12,673 Thanks
  • 17,200 posts
  • Location: Western NY

Posted March 31, 2011 - 10:34 AM

I honestly dont know why some were modeled what they were. Many of the first 2 digits did indicate what HP the engine was but that didnt work on all models.

Maybe Bruce has some better insight in this matter.

#5 Texas Deere and Horse OFFLINE  

Texas Deere and Horse

    RED Wild Hogs, Horses & Deeres

  • Staff Admin
  • Staff
  • -GTt Supporter-
  • Contributor
  • Member No: 1435
  • 14,464 Thanks
  • 15,392 posts
  • Location: East of San Antonio Texas

Posted March 31, 2011 - 10:42 AM

I know that 1256 and 1257 are from the same year, but have different engines,1256 Wisconsin, 1257 Tecumseh. I thought that maybe the (5) was for hydro?

#6 NUTNDUN OFFLINE  

NUTNDUN

    Lost in Cyber Space

  • Admin
  • Staff
  • -GTt Supporter-
  • Contributor
  • Member No: 3
  • 10,266 Thanks
  • 15,618 posts
  • Location: Pennsylvania

Posted March 31, 2011 - 10:43 AM

I know that 1256 and 1257 are from the same year, but have different engines,1256 Wisconsin, 1257 Tecumseh. I thought that maybe the (5) was for hydro?


I don't think the 5 designates hydro, the 1053 is gear drive.

#7 Texas Deere and Horse OFFLINE  

Texas Deere and Horse

    RED Wild Hogs, Horses & Deeres

  • Staff Admin
  • Staff
  • -GTt Supporter-
  • Contributor
  • Member No: 1435
  • 14,464 Thanks
  • 15,392 posts
  • Location: East of San Antonio Texas

Posted March 31, 2011 - 11:18 AM

:laughingteeth: It was just a theory....


What brand engine is on 1053?

#8 bolens1053 OFFLINE  

bolens1053

    Member

  • Senior Member
  • Contributor
  • Member No: 1997
  • 53 Thanks
  • 146 posts

Posted March 31, 2011 - 03:58 PM

:laughingteeth: It was just a theory....


What brand engine is on 1053?


It is a 10 horse wisconsin

#9 Bolens 1000 ONLINE  

Bolens 1000

    DR. Bolens

  • Staff Admin
  • Staff
  • -GTt Supporter-
  • Contributor
  • Member No: 7
  • 12,673 Thanks
  • 17,200 posts
  • Location: Western NY

Posted March 31, 2011 - 05:06 PM

The only ones that really made complete sense were the ones like the 'G" series and "H" series G-10 was a 10HP Gear drive tractor The H 14 was a 14HP Hydro tractor.

#10 wilberj OFFLINE  

wilberj
  • Senior Member
  • -GTt Supporter-
  • Contributor
  • Member No: 51
  • 4,185 Thanks
  • 5,209 posts
  • Location: Michigan

Posted March 31, 2011 - 06:11 PM

Some times you can tell a hydro by the last number being a 5,6, or 7

Tube frame - 1256/7, 1556, 1225, H14/1456, H16/1656
Large frame - 1886, 1476/7, 1455, HT18/1886s, HT20/2086/7,
The HT23 had a 9 (2389) and the HT20D had a 9 (2289) then the odd 1250 with a 0.

Any thing else is most likely a stick. 1253, 1053, 1050, 850, 1220, ect.

But not all fit into what I said.

#11 1967bolens collector OFFLINE  

1967bolens collector

    Tractorholic

  • Senior Member
  • Member No: 1920
  • 648 Thanks
  • 1,437 posts
  • Location: carney's point new jersey

Posted March 31, 2011 - 10:40 PM

well the 10 is for 10hp we know. the 53 i think is just what they came up with after the 1050. its a later model so it went from the 50 series to 53 series an 54 series ect.. just my 2 cents lol. the 1050 and the 1053 are the same tractor besides the fenders and the 23x10.50x12s instead of the 23x8.50x12s.

#12 jupiter OFFLINE  

jupiter

    Member

  • Member
  • Contributor
  • Member No: 1880
  • 1 Thanks
  • 39 posts
  • Location: Wisconsin, Delavan

Posted April 01, 2011 - 03:34 AM

The 1969, 1 year run of the 1220 gear drive, model # 193-01. And the 1225 hydrostatic, model #194-01. Remember, that was still a time when liquid lunches were still in favor.

#13 Bruce Dorsi OFFLINE  

Bruce Dorsi

    Old, but not dead -- yet!

  • Senior Member
  • -GTt Supporter-
  • Contributor
  • Member No: 1525
  • 3,167 Thanks
  • 2,142 posts
  • Location: New Jersey

Posted April 01, 2011 - 09:26 AM

Maybe Bruce has some better insight in this matter.


Naaaaaaaaaaaah! ......He doesn't know either!

The factory never explained anything about why or how they named or numbered models. ......Some were logical progressions of previous model numbers, while others came out of nowhere! .......I believe these decisions were made by the marketing department and not the engineering department, but I can't be certain of that.

The factory reps (a fancy name for salesmen) which visited dealers, often knew less about their product than the dealers who sold the equipment. .....Their job was to take orders, give pep talks, listen to dealers' complaints (& report back to the factory), and to downplay any product defects. .....Occasionally, they would actually provide some useful info to the dealer, but that was not too often.

There was one particular instance when there were frequent failures on a particular model of rotary mower attachment. ......The fix was to replace the sheetmetal deck. ......We were told that this was unusual and that we were the only one experiencing this problem. ......My Dad happened to visit another Bolens dealer approx 60 miles away and noticed a pile of faulty decks which had been replaced. ......When Dad mentioned that we changed a bunch of them as well, the other dealer said he was told that HE was the only one experiencing a problem. .....Bolens knew there was a problem, but the reps were told to hide that fact.
  • Bolens 1000, mjodrey, Nascar3244888 and 1 other said thanks

#14 Bolens 1000 ONLINE  

Bolens 1000

    DR. Bolens

  • Staff Admin
  • Staff
  • -GTt Supporter-
  • Contributor
  • Member No: 7
  • 12,673 Thanks
  • 17,200 posts
  • Location: Western NY

Posted April 01, 2011 - 03:21 PM

Thanks for that interesting info Bruce!!!


Do you happen to know What exactly was wrong with the decks?

#15 Bruce Dorsi OFFLINE  

Bruce Dorsi

    Old, but not dead -- yet!

  • Senior Member
  • -GTt Supporter-
  • Contributor
  • Member No: 1525
  • 3,167 Thanks
  • 2,142 posts
  • Location: New Jersey

Posted April 02, 2011 - 08:04 AM

Thanks for that interesting info Bruce!!!


Do you happen to know What exactly was wrong with the decks?


Sorry, but I do not remember the details. ......I believe these were the first 32" mower decks for the 1962 model 600.




Top