Jump to content

Nominations for Tractor of the Month
Garden Tractors and Parts on eBay



Photo
- - - - -

GE G14 Snowthrower setup photos?


  • Please log in to reply
14 replies to this topic

#1 Titus OFFLINE  

Titus

    Bush Hog Hoarder

  • Senior Member
  • Member No: 4216
  • 1,736 Thanks
  • 2,250 posts
  • Location: Coventry RI

Posted January 29, 2015 - 11:23 AM

I have my E14 & I recently got my snowthrower. However, the plug was off the electric motor and I have no way of installing it. Would any of you happen to have the instructions or photos of where the cable hooks up to the motor? Thanks!


  • CharlesDes said thank you

#2 boyscout862 OFFLINE  

boyscout862
  • Senior Member
  • Member No: 8923
  • 9,804 Thanks
  • 7,545 posts
  • Location: N.E. Connecticut

Posted January 29, 2015 - 12:19 PM

Isn't it in the Manuals? Page 14 of this manual is about the snow thrower motor http://gardentractor...e-motor-manual/ Good Luck, Rick

#3 Titus OFFLINE  

Titus

    Bush Hog Hoarder

  • Senior Member
  • Member No: 4216
  • 1,736 Thanks
  • 2,250 posts
  • Location: Coventry RI

Posted January 29, 2015 - 12:34 PM

Thank you Rick, I am looking for the actual motor on the snowthrow and how the cables are installed on it 

 

If anyone have that model and can snap me a few photos, I would appreciate it.



#4 DH1 ONLINE  

DH1

    Electric Tractors

  • Senior Member
  • -GTt Supporter-
  • Contributor
  • Member No: 62
  • 4,587 Thanks
  • 5,295 posts
  • Location: Markham Ontario Canada

Posted January 29, 2015 - 05:49 PM

Do you have the 42" or 38" snow thrower?

 

Don't know if they hook up the same, I have the 38" it has the motor centered not off the the side like the 42"



#5 Titus OFFLINE  

Titus

    Bush Hog Hoarder

  • Senior Member
  • Member No: 4216
  • 1,736 Thanks
  • 2,250 posts
  • Location: Coventry RI

Posted January 29, 2015 - 07:11 PM

I have the 42"



#6 Titus OFFLINE  

Titus

    Bush Hog Hoarder

  • Senior Member
  • Member No: 4216
  • 1,736 Thanks
  • 2,250 posts
  • Location: Coventry RI

Posted January 29, 2015 - 07:24 PM

As you can see, the cable is not hooked up. Apparently I am missing the cover and possibly a breaker/fuse for this machine too?

Attached Thumbnails

  • photo 1 (6).JPG
  • photo 2 (4).JPG
  • photo 3 (2).JPG

  • Alc said thank you

#7 DH1 ONLINE  

DH1

    Electric Tractors

  • Senior Member
  • -GTt Supporter-
  • Contributor
  • Member No: 62
  • 4,587 Thanks
  • 5,295 posts
  • Location: Markham Ontario Canada

Posted January 29, 2015 - 07:57 PM

There's a 105amp circuit breaker on that blower somewhere. ???

 

The cover your missing probably has it on it, 1 wire from the plug to circuit breaker, then to the motor.

 

Parts > http://electrictract...ex&cPath=1_9_32

 

Maybe someone has the 42" blower like yours and can post picture. I don't have.


  • sacsr said thank you

#8 DH1 ONLINE  

DH1

    Electric Tractors

  • Senior Member
  • -GTt Supporter-
  • Contributor
  • Member No: 62
  • 4,587 Thanks
  • 5,295 posts
  • Location: Markham Ontario Canada

Posted January 29, 2015 - 08:21 PM

I had one once and just found pictures of it, post#7 picture 4 and 8

 

http://gardentractor...6-4-elec-traks/



#9 daytime dave ONLINE  

daytime dave

    Live long and prosper

  • Senior Member
  • -GTt Supporter-
  • Contributor
  • Member No: 531
  • 4,485 Thanks
  • 6,353 posts
  • Location: Upstate NY

Posted January 29, 2015 - 08:24 PM

Titus

 

I looked through the photos I posted in the GE section of the tractors on the forum here.  If you look through my early posts, on page three, you can see my 42 inch blower.  The photos are not too detailed I'm afraid.  Next time I'm at dad's, where I store it, I'll see if I can get some better close ups if you still need them.


  • sacsr said thank you

#10 Titus OFFLINE  

Titus

    Bush Hog Hoarder

  • Senior Member
  • Member No: 4216
  • 1,736 Thanks
  • 2,250 posts
  • Location: Coventry RI

Posted February 02, 2015 - 09:47 PM

My model blower is calling for the 90Amp breaker since it's an AA model. 



#11 Titus OFFLINE  

Titus

    Bush Hog Hoarder

  • Senior Member
  • Member No: 4216
  • 1,736 Thanks
  • 2,250 posts
  • Location: Coventry RI

Posted February 07, 2015 - 04:16 PM

So it seems I have everything for my E14. Now how do I put it altogether? Can someone snap some photos of their snowblower set up to see if there's anything else I need? I appreciate any and all help I can get before I get another foot of snow thank you

Attached Thumbnails

  • 10257083_10153053723992232_4309489592938777234_n.jpg


#12 DH1 ONLINE  

DH1

    Electric Tractors

  • Senior Member
  • -GTt Supporter-
  • Contributor
  • Member No: 62
  • 4,587 Thanks
  • 5,295 posts
  • Location: Markham Ontario Canada

Posted February 07, 2015 - 06:50 PM

Maybe you can find what you need in this manual from another site 

>  My Elec-Traks   http://www.myelec-traks.com/snow.html

 

http://www.myelec-traks.com/1-3-74.pdf


Edited by DH1, February 07, 2015 - 06:53 PM.

  • sacsr said thank you

#13 Titus OFFLINE  

Titus

    Bush Hog Hoarder

  • Senior Member
  • Member No: 4216
  • 1,736 Thanks
  • 2,250 posts
  • Location: Coventry RI

Posted February 08, 2015 - 02:00 AM

I've seen that manual, however it does not show me what connects into what. I know my main cable plugs in to the GT, but where do the ends go? On to the motor obviously, but what terminal? Fuse goes from what to what? That's the road block I am hitting.



#14 Sparky OFFLINE  

Sparky

    Tractorholic

  • Senior Member
  • Member No: 1574
  • 1,295 Thanks
  • 1,892 posts
  • Location: Pa

Posted February 08, 2015 - 09:23 AM

Photo02080859.jpg Photo02080903.jpg








These may help . Had to replace a cord that had a spliced on plug , breaker bolts wouldn't turn , jumper connector broke , got dark last night before finishing .

Just takes practice .

#15 DH1 ONLINE  

DH1

    Electric Tractors

  • Senior Member
  • -GTt Supporter-
  • Contributor
  • Member No: 62
  • 4,587 Thanks
  • 5,295 posts
  • Location: Markham Ontario Canada

Posted February 08, 2015 - 11:14 AM

From what I can find looks like the 2 outside wires on the plug are + and - 

 

The center wire also connects to the - side, I think it acts as the dynamic brake when snowblower motor is shut off. ???

 

The circuit breaker goes on the + side in series with the motor. ???

 

I'll check my snowblowers and see how there wired.

 

Hope this helps.






Top