Jump to content

Nominations for Tractor of the Month
Garden Tractors and Parts on eBay



Photo
- - - - -

Adding an oil pressure guage to a Craftsman tractor


  • Please log in to reply
26 replies to this topic

#16 Texas Deere and Horse OFFLINE  

Texas Deere and Horse

    RED Wild Hogs, Horses & Deeres

  • Staff Admin
  • Staff
  • -GTt Supporter-
  • Contributor
  • Member No: 1435
  • 14,464 Thanks
  • 15,392 posts
  • Location: East of San Antonio Texas

Posted March 01, 2011 - 04:29 PM

Thanks Mike, I never thought of it that way, Duh...
Sometimes I'm thick headed, lol

#17 Alc ONLINE  

Alc

    Tractorholic

  • Senior Member
  • -GTt Supporter-
  • Contributor
  • Member No: 1094
  • 5,451 Thanks
  • 6,618 posts
  • Location: Bangor Pa

Posted March 01, 2011 - 04:30 PM

If it just has a splash type lube system you might be able to put a "low level switch " in.

#18 William Vance OFFLINE  

William Vance

    New Member

  • New Member
  • Member No: 1545
  • 0 Thanks
  • 3 posts
  • Location: Greenwood Mississippi

Posted March 01, 2011 - 05:22 PM

The tractor is a LT1000 with a 16hp Kohler the tractor is model number 917-272050. the engine has the oil filter on the side of the motor, so I'm sure that it is a pressurize system.

#19 MH81 ONLINE  

MH81

    Proud to be Deplorable

  • Staff Admin
  • Staff
  • -GTt Supporter-
  • Contributor
  • Member No: 802
  • 27,281 Thanks
  • 28,615 posts
  • Location: N. W. PA

Posted March 01, 2011 - 05:58 PM

Looking at the engine now on Partstree.com. cv460-26509 is the model it seems. This is a positive pressure oil system.
The pic isn't the best, but are there plugs up into the bottom of where the oil filter screws on?

If there's no ports available, there are a couple of companies out there that make adapters for between the filter & block. Be prepared for this to be costly. they are used for cars, but I believe this engine has a Fram replacement filter available (My Kohler Does) and that may mean it was used for a car at some point.

Edited by MH81, March 01, 2011 - 06:06 PM.


#20 mikebramel OFFLINE  

mikebramel

    Ron Paul

  • Senior Member
  • Member No: 82
  • 176 Thanks
  • 1,009 posts
  • Location: Milwaukee

Posted March 01, 2011 - 07:21 PM

Engine model please

#21 MH81 ONLINE  

MH81

    Proud to be Deplorable

  • Staff Admin
  • Staff
  • -GTt Supporter-
  • Contributor
  • Member No: 802
  • 27,281 Thanks
  • 28,615 posts
  • Location: N. W. PA

Posted March 01, 2011 - 10:12 PM

Engine model please


Mike, near as I can figure, its a cv460-26509. Looked it up on Sears, they listed that as the engine, PartsTree does recognize it, and it is a Vert Shaft.
  • mikebramel said thank you

#22 mikebramel OFFLINE  

mikebramel

    Ron Paul

  • Senior Member
  • Member No: 82
  • 176 Thanks
  • 1,009 posts
  • Location: Milwaukee

Posted March 01, 2011 - 10:44 PM

Looks like on that engine the bearing plate is cast with the oil filter adapter. If it was remote mounted it wouldnt be too bad to add one in.

If you can take some pictures of the area around the oil filter someone could tell you for sure.

#23 Big John OFFLINE  

Big John

    Member

  • Member
  • Member No: 1450
  • 21 Thanks
  • 94 posts
  • Location: Tolono, IL.

Posted March 02, 2011 - 12:23 PM

If the engine is splash lubed, oil pressure won't exist anywhere in the engine.

#24 MH81 ONLINE  

MH81

    Proud to be Deplorable

  • Staff Admin
  • Staff
  • -GTt Supporter-
  • Contributor
  • Member No: 802
  • 27,281 Thanks
  • 28,615 posts
  • Location: N. W. PA

Posted March 02, 2011 - 04:53 PM

If the engine is splash lubed, oil pressure won't exist anywhere in the engine.


No, it's a got a pump in the parts list & an oil filter. Just needs to find a port to screw it into.

#25 Alc ONLINE  

Alc

    Tractorholic

  • Senior Member
  • -GTt Supporter-
  • Contributor
  • Member No: 1094
  • 5,451 Thanks
  • 6,618 posts
  • Location: Bangor Pa

Posted March 03, 2011 - 11:15 AM

Don't know enough about this engine but if there's dash oil pressure light it might be possible to just add a "T" where the switch is attached to the engine and pick the pressure there.
  • MH81 said thank you

#26 William Vance OFFLINE  

William Vance

    New Member

  • New Member
  • Member No: 1545
  • 0 Thanks
  • 3 posts
  • Location: Greenwood Mississippi

Posted March 13, 2011 - 04:56 PM

Thanks for all the replies the engine has a pressure system and a small port were at one time a oil pressure shut off switch was mounted. I inherited the mower after my uncle passed away, he was a tinker, so he must have removed and bypassed the switch.

#27 dyt4000 OFFLINE  

dyt4000

    Member

  • Member
  • Contributor
  • Member No: 405
  • 17 Thanks
  • 74 posts
  • Location: Northeast Florida

Posted May 02, 2011 - 08:55 AM

Sounds like you could use that with no problem.




Top