Jump to content

Nominations for Tractor of the Month
Garden Tractors and Parts on eBay



Photo
- - - - -

Adding an oil pressure guage to a Craftsman tractor


  • Please log in to reply
26 replies to this topic

#1 William Vance OFFLINE  

William Vance

    New Member

  • New Member
  • Member No: 1545
  • 0 Thanks
  • 3 posts
  • Location: Greenwood Mississippi

Posted February 28, 2011 - 08:27 PM

I have a Craftsman 42 inch Lawn tractor with the Kolher 14 HP single cylinder engine. I was wondering if I can add an oil pressure guage to the tractor. My neighbor has one added to a John Deere mower with a Briggs & Strattion engine.

#2 Bolens 1000 ONLINE  

Bolens 1000

    DR. Bolens

  • Staff Admin
  • Staff
  • -GTt Supporter-
  • Contributor
  • Member No: 7
  • 12,686 Thanks
  • 17,204 posts
  • Location: Western NY

Posted February 28, 2011 - 08:48 PM

Welcome to the Forum.




I'll let someone more knowledgeable than myself answer this question LOL

Enjoy the site

#3 MH81 ONLINE  

MH81

    Proud to be Deplorable

  • Staff Admin
  • Staff
  • -GTt Supporter-
  • Contributor
  • Member No: 802
  • 27,292 Thanks
  • 28,625 posts
  • Location: N. W. PA

Posted February 28, 2011 - 09:14 PM

William, :welcome: to GTTALK.

If you have the model # (xxx.xxxxxxx) it will help a lot. With that, we can look at the engine exploded view (if available) and maybe find an answer.

#4 mikebramel OFFLINE  

mikebramel

    Ron Paul

  • Senior Member
  • Member No: 82
  • 176 Thanks
  • 1,009 posts
  • Location: Milwaukee

Posted February 28, 2011 - 09:15 PM

If there is a low oil shut down switch it can usually be unthreaded and matched with a gauge

#5 NUTNDUN OFFLINE  

NUTNDUN

    Lost in Cyber Space

  • Admin
  • Staff
  • -GTt Supporter-
  • Contributor
  • Member No: 3
  • 10,266 Thanks
  • 15,618 posts
  • Location: Pennsylvania

Posted February 28, 2011 - 09:23 PM

I think I have a legitimate question to go along with the first question posted. If the engine is splash lubricated and not pressurized lubrication will there still be oil pressure so to speak? I never tried putting an oil pressure gauge on a non-pressurized lube system before.

#6 dstaggs OFFLINE  

dstaggs

    In Remembrance, RIP Dale

  • RIP
  • -GTt Supporter-
  • Member No: 228
  • 553 Thanks
  • 1,781 posts
  • Location: Batesville, Arkansas

Posted February 28, 2011 - 09:28 PM

Welcome to GTtalk. The home of the GOOD OL BOYS

#7 metalwiz OFFLINE  

metalwiz

    Member

  • Member
  • Contributor
  • Member No: 1930
  • 10 Thanks
  • 34 posts
  • Location: Davidson County, NC

Posted February 28, 2011 - 09:34 PM

Your engine must have a pressure system , which basically means a pump and oil passages, to have enough oil pressure to even need a gauge. Most of the old single cylinders use "splash" oiling, in which case they have no oil pressure as such. Some of the more recent engines do have a closed pressure system, using a pump and spin-on oil filter. Even if an engine does have an external filter, it may not necessarily be adaptable to a pressure gauge. You would still need a threaded orifice in the crankcase, or in the oil filter adapter, or oil cooler if fitted, to have a place to attach one. If such a location is available, you would need a gauge with attached tubing and fittings with the terminal end having a male thread to fit the orifice on your tractor. They are easily made up but usually require the end fitting to be silver soldered or brazed on. Generally, if your tractor doesn't already have a pressure gauge, the manufacturer just didn't think it was necessary. Dale

#8 ducky OFFLINE  

ducky

    Senior Member

  • Senior Member
  • -GTt Supporter-
  • Contributor
  • Member No: 564
  • 1,630 Thanks
  • 3,869 posts
  • Location: Freedom, WI

Posted February 28, 2011 - 09:36 PM

Welcome to the forum William
If it is splash lube = no oil pressure
Just depends on the design of the engine.

#9 NUTNDUN OFFLINE  

NUTNDUN

    Lost in Cyber Space

  • Admin
  • Staff
  • -GTt Supporter-
  • Contributor
  • Member No: 3
  • 10,266 Thanks
  • 15,618 posts
  • Location: Pennsylvania

Posted February 28, 2011 - 09:38 PM

If it is a single cylinder 14hp Kohler I am assuming it is a K341 in which case it is a splash system and would not have oil pressure. You could possibly measure crankcase pressure but what fun is that?

#10 MH81 ONLINE  

MH81

    Proud to be Deplorable

  • Staff Admin
  • Staff
  • -GTt Supporter-
  • Contributor
  • Member No: 802
  • 27,292 Thanks
  • 28,625 posts
  • Location: N. W. PA

Posted February 28, 2011 - 09:58 PM

I think the model number will tell us more, but I think we are dealing with a vertical shaft newer Kohler. Clues: 42" (most newer GT units from Craftsman are 48"+), again, assuming newer unit... <25 hp would also be a hint towards LT or YT.
I may be wrong on all of this, but I think our best bet towards knowing what unit this is, is to await William's reply.

#11 olcowhand ONLINE  

olcowhand

    Red Tractor Nut & Diesel Addict

  • Staff Admin
  • Staff
  • -GTt Supporter-
  • Sponsor
  • Contributor
  • Member No: 20
  • 35,639 Thanks
  • 29,838 posts
  • Location: South Central Kentucky

Posted February 28, 2011 - 10:03 PM

I think the model number will tell us more, I think our best bet towards knowing what unit this is, is to await William's reply.


:ditto:

#12 Texas Deere and Horse OFFLINE  

Texas Deere and Horse

    RED Wild Hogs, Horses & Deeres

  • Staff Admin
  • Staff
  • -GTt Supporter-
  • Contributor
  • Member No: 1435
  • 14,464 Thanks
  • 15,392 posts
  • Location: East of San Antonio Texas

Posted March 01, 2011 - 04:01 PM

If it is a single cylinder 14hp Kohler I am assuming it is a K341 in which case it is a splash system and would not have oil pressure. You could possibly measure crankcase pressure but what fun is that?


Not to be a stickler for correctness, but 14hp K series engine is a K321-?


And William, Welcome to the site !!!

#13 NUTNDUN OFFLINE  

NUTNDUN

    Lost in Cyber Space

  • Admin
  • Staff
  • -GTt Supporter-
  • Contributor
  • Member No: 3
  • 10,266 Thanks
  • 15,618 posts
  • Location: Pennsylvania

Posted March 01, 2011 - 04:06 PM

Not to be a stickler for correctness, but 14hp K series engine is a K321-?


And William, Welcome to the site !!!


I believe you might be right on the correction. For some reason it always sticks in my head that 321 is 12hp, 341 is 14hp and 361 is 16hp. I think my brain might be burnt out because I can't say what is correct for sure LOL.

#14 Texas Deere and Horse OFFLINE  

Texas Deere and Horse

    RED Wild Hogs, Horses & Deeres

  • Staff Admin
  • Staff
  • -GTt Supporter-
  • Contributor
  • Member No: 1435
  • 14,464 Thanks
  • 15,392 posts
  • Location: East of San Antonio Texas

Posted March 01, 2011 - 04:19 PM

That has always been a problem for me too.:confuse: It make too much sense to have a model number and horse power be the same.:wallbanging:


And don't forget about the K-241, which is a 10hp, lol

#15 mikebramel OFFLINE  

mikebramel

    Ron Paul

  • Senior Member
  • Member No: 82
  • 176 Thanks
  • 1,009 posts
  • Location: Milwaukee

Posted March 01, 2011 - 04:25 PM

i think they like showing off all their cubes more




Top