Jump to content

Nominations for Tractor of the Month
Garden Tractors and Parts on eBay



Photo
- - - - -

Another B&S Question - model 140000


  • Please log in to reply
20 replies to this topic

#16 Bruce Dorsi OFFLINE  

Bruce Dorsi

    Old, but not dead -- yet!

  • Senior Member
  • -GTt Supporter-
  • Contributor
  • Member No: 1525
  • 3,173 Thanks
  • 2,144 posts
  • Location: New Jersey

Posted December 14, 2014 - 05:10 PM

Thank you, Chuck !!!!!!

 

Reading through that information, it appears some of that info applies to some other engine models as well.

 

That is the kind of information I was seeking.

 

Thanks again for sharing it with us!


  • superaben and Columbia236 have said thanks

#17 superaben OFFLINE  

superaben
  • Senior Member
  • Contributor
  • Member No: 11204
  • 7,664 Thanks
  • 5,677 posts
  • Location: Shenandoah Valley, VA

Posted December 14, 2014 - 07:00 PM

Thank you thank you thank you Chuck!

 

That confirms two things, that the information does exist "somewhere" and that the old rep I knew was right on his money about the numbers varying according to different series engines. 

 

Now, I wonder where we find the info out for other models?

 

Ben W.


  • Columbia236 said thank you

#18 drbish ONLINE  

drbish

    Collecter

  • Senior Member
  • -GTt Supporter-
  • Contributor
  • Member No: 2544
  • 1,161 Thanks
  • 1,162 posts
  • Location: Mooresville,NC

Posted December 14, 2014 - 07:32 PM

Thank you thank you thank you Chuck!

 

That confirms two things, that the information does exist "somewhere" and that the old rep I knew was right on his money about the numbers varying according to different series engines. 

 

Now, I wonder where we find the info out for other models?

 

Ben W.

My 1959 Engine price list does not show any of that info,One thing that i do not understand is  is how a model 141302 type 500529 put out 4.50 hp and a 143302 type 502549 put out 5.75 hp

 

 

Attached Thumbnails

  • 143.JPG

Edited by drbish, December 14, 2014 - 07:45 PM.

  • Bruce Dorsi, Lauber1, superaben and 1 other said thanks

#19 jabelman OFFLINE  

jabelman
  • Senior Member
  • Member No: 38843
  • 1,472 Thanks
  • 1,134 posts
  • Location: nj

Posted December 14, 2014 - 07:50 PM

Thanks for the post chuck. I checked your chart with a few of mine and makes sense.
  • superaben and Columbia236 have said thanks

#20 Columbia236 OFFLINE  

Columbia236
  • Senior Member
  • -GTt Supporter-
  • Contributor
  • Member No: 23802
  • 294 Thanks
  • 108 posts
  • Location: Ohio

Posted December 14, 2014 - 08:16 PM

This came off E bay with a early 50`s Briggs specification catalog,Over the years I have seen lots of late 50`s stuff that probably didn`t even sell on E bay.They must have sent a new sheet out with every new model year like Ben said you need to know different year,type or serial to use this.Example I have a parts manual from the early 50`s that have  models 140 141 142 143 144 145 146 147 According to the list I posted dated 1963 the 144 and 145 would be Sonaduct engines wich they were not.


Edited by Columbia236, December 14, 2014 - 08:19 PM.

  • Bruce Dorsi and superaben have said thanks

#21 Lauber1 OFFLINE  

Lauber1

    DB restorer

  • Super Moderator
  • Staff
  • -GTt Supporter-
  • Contributor
  • Member No: 4926
  • 3,451 Thanks
  • 2,800 posts
  • Location: S.E.IOWA

Posted December 14, 2014 - 08:35 PM

My 1959 Engine price list does not show any of that info,One thing that i do not understand is  is how a model 141302 type 500529 put out 4.50 hp and a 143302 type 502549 put out 5.75 hp

well what you have to think on is the fact that these engines were built to replace the cast iron model 14, which is a 5hp. By changing the carb jet and the rpms, you can get a whole range of different power. The 59 140302 was listed as 5.75, by cranking up the rpms a couple 100, you got a full 6hp. you get the same thing going down, to the point of where you would have to make a jet change to get down to that bottom hp.


  • drbish and superaben have said thanks




Top