Jump to content

Nominations for Tractor of the Month
Garden Tractors and Parts on eBay



Photo
- - - - -

What year is my B&S engine?


  • Please log in to reply
30 replies to this topic

#16 wvbuzzmaster OFFLINE  

wvbuzzmaster

    Squeaky Wheel

  • Senior Member
  • -GTt Supporter-
  • Contributor
  • Member No: 1792
  • 4,493 Thanks
  • 7,341 posts
  • Location: West Virginia

Posted December 13, 2014 - 09:40 PM

This is a new one on me. The first 2 of the CODE is what tels the year. This engine doesn't have that.


There is no code in this number.


I'd lay money it wasn't built in 50. They weren't using that style of model numbering in 50. It would have been a straight model 14. This numbering style started in the late 50's. I've never seen or heard of a way to date these series of engines. Seems the code system didn't start until later 60's. If there is some evidence of the type being used for a date, I'd like to see it. The model 6 and 6s is easy to date. There is a chart here http://asecc.com/data/briggs/ There is a lot of info for early Briggs there but you won't find a list for the above engine. there is a chart for generalization of year ranges some models

I may be wrong on the name of the grouping, just know its the fist two numbers of the last number grouping is the year.

Edited by wvbuzzmaster, December 13, 2014 - 09:41 PM.


#17 Bruce Dorsi ONLINE  

Bruce Dorsi

    Old, but not dead -- yet!

  • Senior Member
  • -GTt Supporter-
  • Contributor
  • Member No: 1525
  • 3,179 Thanks
  • 2,148 posts
  • Location: New Jersey

Posted December 13, 2014 - 09:59 PM

According to the date on this bulletin, it's a 1958 or 59.

 

 

Not necessarily.  ....That service bulletin (dated Feb '59)  mentioned the 143000 engine as "new." 

 

That implies production began in late 1958 or early 1959.  ....However, those 143300 engines were produced into the mid1960's.


  • DougT, KennyP, drbish and 1 other said thanks

#18 DougT ONLINE  

DougT

    Dog Approved

  • Super Moderator
  • Staff
  • -GTt Supporter-
  • Contributor
  • Member No: 584
  • 5,736 Thanks
  • 4,290 posts
  • Location: north central Ohio

Posted December 13, 2014 - 10:10 PM

I may be wrong on the name of the grouping, just know its the fist two numbers of the last number grouping is the year.

Casey, that's only correct if the last grouping is listed as code. The name of the grouping makes the difference, they aren't all the same. If it isn't lised as code that rule doesn't apply.


  • Bruce Dorsi and wvbuzzmaster have said thanks

#19 HANKG ONLINE  

HANKG
  • Senior Member
  • -GTt Supporter-
  • Contributor
  • Member No: 29484
  • 4,912 Thanks
  • 2,796 posts
  • Location: Pt.Pleasant N.J.

Posted December 13, 2014 - 10:34 PM

I have a few of the 143300 series engines and everyone tells me different years. Easiest i can figure with these is date the tractor. I did figure some have to be around 58 to 62 based on what they are on.

This engine is on my Gemco big boy I don't what year the tractor is either?



#20 Bruce Dorsi ONLINE  

Bruce Dorsi

    Old, but not dead -- yet!

  • Senior Member
  • -GTt Supporter-
  • Contributor
  • Member No: 1525
  • 3,179 Thanks
  • 2,148 posts
  • Location: New Jersey

Posted December 13, 2014 - 11:01 PM

Hank:

 

There are a few models of B&S engines where production info is nowhere to be found.  ...Your engine is one of those models.

 

What I do know:  (1) According to the B&S Service Bullletin posted, production began in late 1958 or early 1959.

 

                             (2) Bolens used model 143302 engines in 1962, so they were still in production then.

 

 

According to one internet source (which I can not confirm or deny), 140000 engine production began July,1958 and continued to August, 1971.

 

What is not clear is that there were 7 "Basic Design Series" of 14xxxx engines, so production dates varied for the various designs.  


  • HANKG said thank you

#21 wvbuzzmaster OFFLINE  

wvbuzzmaster

    Squeaky Wheel

  • Senior Member
  • -GTt Supporter-
  • Contributor
  • Member No: 1792
  • 4,493 Thanks
  • 7,341 posts
  • Location: West Virginia

Posted December 13, 2014 - 11:04 PM

Casey, that's only correct if the last grouping is listed as code. The name of the grouping makes the difference, they aren't all the same. If it isn't lised as code that rule doesn't apply.


I have see this on Briggs engines from the 1950s before, at least late 50s. When would be the official year this Code deal started for Briggs engines??

#22 wvbuzzmaster OFFLINE  

wvbuzzmaster

    Squeaky Wheel

  • Senior Member
  • -GTt Supporter-
  • Contributor
  • Member No: 1792
  • 4,493 Thanks
  • 7,341 posts
  • Location: West Virginia

Posted December 13, 2014 - 11:06 PM

And I have several vertical shaft 14XXXX Briggs engines from the 60s so I am certain this Code rule does apply for the year on the 14XXXX series because I used it just yesterday.

Edited by wvbuzzmaster, December 13, 2014 - 11:07 PM.


#23 Bruce Dorsi ONLINE  

Bruce Dorsi

    Old, but not dead -- yet!

  • Senior Member
  • -GTt Supporter-
  • Contributor
  • Member No: 1525
  • 3,179 Thanks
  • 2,148 posts
  • Location: New Jersey

Posted December 13, 2014 - 11:22 PM

And I have several vertical shaft 14XXXX Briggs engines from the 60s so I am certain this Code rule does apply for the year on the 14XXXX series because I used it just yesterday.

 

Yes, that "rule" applies, but only on B&S engines that had Model - Type - Code numbers.

 

The earlier aluminum-block engines had Model - Serial - Type numbers.

 

Hank's engine numbers are the earlier style, so the "rule" does not apply for his engine.

 

The various models of 14xxxx engines had either of these numbering styles, depending on when they were manufactured.


  • wvbuzzmaster and superaben have said thanks

#24 wvbuzzmaster OFFLINE  

wvbuzzmaster

    Squeaky Wheel

  • Senior Member
  • -GTt Supporter-
  • Contributor
  • Member No: 1792
  • 4,493 Thanks
  • 7,341 posts
  • Location: West Virginia

Posted December 13, 2014 - 11:46 PM

I think I'm going to need an Advil.....

#25 adamjd200 OFFLINE  

adamjd200
  • Senior Member
  • Member No: 39654
  • 1,410 Thanks
  • 1,545 posts
  • Location: central Ny

Posted December 14, 2014 - 12:04 AM

I think I'm going to need an Advil.....

Ditto!


  • wvbuzzmaster said thank you

#26 Columbia236 ONLINE  

Columbia236
  • Senior Member
  • -GTt Supporter-
  • Contributor
  • Member No: 23802
  • 294 Thanks
  • 108 posts
  • Location: Ohio

Posted December 14, 2014 - 12:39 PM

This is all I know on this topic,this engine is on a 1959 David Bradley Suburban it is original to the tractor Hope this helps

Attached Thumbnails

  • 59 002.jpg
  • 59 006.jpg

  • DougT and Bruce Dorsi have said thanks

#27 DougT ONLINE  

DougT

    Dog Approved

  • Super Moderator
  • Staff
  • -GTt Supporter-
  • Contributor
  • Member No: 584
  • 5,736 Thanks
  • 4,290 posts
  • Location: north central Ohio

Posted December 14, 2014 - 04:47 PM

Hank, have you tried to track down the years of production for the Big Boy? i'm only seeing 61-62. Did they build them for more years than that?



#28 jabelman OFFLINE  

jabelman
  • Senior Member
  • Member No: 38843
  • 1,472 Thanks
  • 1,134 posts
  • Location: nj

Posted December 14, 2014 - 05:56 PM

Hank my big boy has the same engine and model #. I "hear" mixed dates on these and limited info. I "heard" the original design was 1950 to 1953 with a smaller engine. Then were produced again from 1960-1962 ish with the briggs 143's. Which fits ours time era.
I havent found much info most of it seems pretty mixed. Did you ever get a reverse disc?

#29 1978murray OFFLINE  

1978murray

    diesel mechanic

  • Senior Member
  • Member No: 2523
  • 598 Thanks
  • 1,163 posts
  • Location: harrison city, PA

Posted December 19, 2014 - 09:49 PM

Yes, that "rule" applies, but only on B&S engines that had Model - Type - Code numbers.
 
The earlier aluminum-block engines had Model - Serial - Type numbers.
 
Hank's engine numbers are the earlier style, so the "rule" does not apply for his engine.
 
The various models of 14xxxx engines had either of these numbering styles, depending on when they were manufactured.


Ya only aluminum briggs used the date rule for the type. They started using this rule in the 60s

#30 Bruce Dorsi ONLINE  

Bruce Dorsi

    Old, but not dead -- yet!

  • Senior Member
  • -GTt Supporter-
  • Contributor
  • Member No: 1525
  • 3,179 Thanks
  • 2,148 posts
  • Location: New Jersey

Posted December 19, 2014 - 10:35 PM

Ya only aluminum briggs used the date rule for the type. They started using this rule in the 60s

 

No, the later cast-iron engines also used this method.






Top