Jump to content

Nominations for Tractor of the Month
Garden Tractors and Parts on eBay



Photo
- - - - -

You Tell Me What I Have Please


  • Please log in to reply
31 replies to this topic

#1 chieffan OFFLINE  

chieffan
  • Senior Member
  • Contributor
  • Member No: 62695
  • 6,134 Thanks
  • 4,486 posts
  • Location: SW Iowa

Posted December 02, 2014 - 02:00 PM

Brought this tractor, or the remains there of, home yesterday.  P O wasn't sure if it was a 1050 or a G10.  No motor with it but was told it had a Briggs when he bought it not running.  The whole unit has been painted (with a broom?) with little cleaning and no primer.  Paint is falling off all over except where I would like it to.  Cannot see any sign of decals on the side panel or on the frame.  I got 2 hoods with it, one has been painted just like the rest of the tractor.  That hood is just like the hood on my 1053.  The other hood is original but for a G14.

 

As you can see from the photos it is a 3 speed with the Hi/Lo tranny.  The drive belt is a dual belt as is the PTO drive.  Can't tell much from the tires as they probably have been replaced at least once and need it again.  Fronts are two different types of tread.  Has the up/down lever type throttle and choke control.  I believe this is original from the looks of the dash decal.  It has a circuit breaker with 20 on the button mounted between the ignition and light switches. 

 

If you need or want any more info let me know and will try and get it.  Would appreciate any and all comments that would happen to show up.

 

Thanks much.

 

chieffan

Attached Thumbnails

  • Tractor rear.JPG
  • Tractor main controls.JPG
  • Tractor Dash.JPG
  • Tractor Batt. box.JPG
  • Tractor drive area.JPG
  • Tractor Belt area.JPG
  • Tractor clutch area.JPG
  • Tractor Left side.JPG

  • superaben said thank you

#2 Bruce Dorsi ONLINE  

Bruce Dorsi

    Old, but not dead -- yet!

  • Senior Member
  • -GTt Supporter-
  • Contributor
  • Member No: 1525
  • 3,166 Thanks
  • 2,142 posts
  • Location: New Jersey

Posted December 02, 2014 - 03:42 PM

Definitely not a 1050.

 

If it was originally equipped with a B&S engine and 6-speed transaxle, it may be a 1977 G10 (model 1055-04).

 

I don't have any info after 1977 models, so maybe someone else can add more info.


  • chieffan said thank you

#3 farmerall OFFLINE  

farmerall
  • Senior Member
  • Contributor
  • Member No: 8266
  • 2,148 Thanks
  • 1,447 posts
  • Location: McDonald Pa

Posted December 02, 2014 - 03:42 PM

It looks like it was a Bolens 1054. The paint color is wrong for a 1050 and G10, along with the steering wheel and a few other small things.



#4 OldBuzzard ONLINE  

OldBuzzard

    Tractorholic

  • Senior Member
  • -GTt Supporter-
  • Contributor
  • Member No: 805
  • 6,480 Thanks
  • 4,633 posts
  • Location: Oberlin, OH

Posted December 02, 2014 - 03:44 PM

I'm thinking that it was a G9, G10, or G11 which all had the Briggs engine.  The drive pulley has two sizes, as they used one belt that you manually moved to get hi/lo range.

 

The 6-speed trans came from something like a 1050.  That gives you the controlled differential and 12 speeds.

 

If you put it in 1st gear lo/lo range it will just creep along  :D :D :D

 

https://www.youtube....Xc5LyoDSnOOsWBw


  • chieffan said thank you

#5 TimW OFFLINE  

TimW
  • Senior Member
  • -GTt Supporter-
  • Member No: 10778
  • 367 Thanks
  • 235 posts
  • Location: Kentucky

Posted December 02, 2014 - 04:04 PM

I vote 1053 or 1054.  Other than somebody suggesting Briggs, it looks dead on a 1054.  



#6 OldBuzzard ONLINE  

OldBuzzard

    Tractorholic

  • Senior Member
  • -GTt Supporter-
  • Contributor
  • Member No: 805
  • 6,480 Thanks
  • 4,633 posts
  • Location: Oberlin, OH

Posted December 02, 2014 - 04:31 PM

The tractor in the pics originally had a single belt that was moved from one pulley to the other to give hi/lo range, and would have originally had a 3-speed trans.  You can also see the idler pulley that was the 'clutch' on those models.  That is the basic drive setup of the G9, G10, and G11.

 

Looking closer at the PTO pulley, I'm ruling out the G11, as the G11 had a single belt PTO, and the 2nd groove on the PTO was much shallower and was for the PTO brake

 

The 1053 and 1054 both had a 6-speed trans.


Edited by OldBuzzard, December 02, 2014 - 04:35 PM.

  • TimW and chieffan have said thanks

#7 TimW OFFLINE  

TimW
  • Senior Member
  • -GTt Supporter-
  • Member No: 10778
  • 367 Thanks
  • 235 posts
  • Location: Kentucky

Posted December 02, 2014 - 04:56 PM

I'm puzzled, I have a nice complete 1054 in the garage.  I can take some pics of the pulley set up if needed.  


  • chieffan said thank you

#8 chieffan OFFLINE  

chieffan
  • Senior Member
  • Contributor
  • Member No: 62695
  • 6,134 Thanks
  • 4,486 posts
  • Location: SW Iowa

Posted December 02, 2014 - 06:10 PM

Definitely not a 1050.

 

If it was originally equipped with a B&S engine and 6-speed transaxle, it may be a 1977 G10 (model 1055-04).

 

I don't have any info after 1977 models, so maybe someone else can add more info.

You mention the paint color.  90% of the paint color is the repaint.  The original paint can be seen some on the tube frame ahead of the clutch/brake pedal.  Also on the inside of the side panels.  It was a grey like the 1053 I have.



#9 chieffan OFFLINE  

chieffan
  • Senior Member
  • Contributor
  • Member No: 62695
  • 6,134 Thanks
  • 4,486 posts
  • Location: SW Iowa

Posted December 02, 2014 - 06:16 PM

I'm thinking that it was a G9, G10, or G11 which all had the Briggs engine.  The drive pulley has two sizes, as they used one belt that you manually moved to get hi/lo range.

 

The 6-speed trans came from something like a 1050.  That gives you the controlled differential and 12 speeds.

 

If you put it in 1st gear lo/lo range it will just creep along  :D :D :D

 

https://www.youtube....Xc5LyoDSnOOsWBw

If you look at the 4th, 5th, and 6th photos you will see there is a double belt pulley for both the drive and PTO.  It does not have th two sizes of drive pulley with a single belt.  Don't  that rule out the G9, G10, and G11 ???  You tell me as I am not sure.

 

Love that video of slow, slow motion.


  • davidj927 said thank you

#10 chieffan OFFLINE  

chieffan
  • Senior Member
  • Contributor
  • Member No: 62695
  • 6,134 Thanks
  • 4,486 posts
  • Location: SW Iowa

Posted December 02, 2014 - 06:26 PM

The tractor in the pics originally had a single belt that was moved from one pulley to the other to give hi/lo range, and would have originally had a 3-speed trans.  You can also see the idler pulley that was the 'clutch' on those models.  That is the basic drive setup of the G9, G10, and G11.

 

Looking closer at the PTO pulley, I'm ruling out the G11, as the G11 had a single belt PTO, and the 2nd groove on the PTO was much shallower and was for the PTO brake

 

The 1053 and 1054 both had a 6-speed trans.

So what your saying is that the drive pulleys and possibly the shaft, as well as the PTO drive pulley have been changed ? ?  Everything is dual belt drive.  The clutch pedal does not move either of the tension pulleys but releases the disc in the clutch on the drive shaft.  The belts were still with the tractor, all 4 of them still on the output side of things.  No motor so no motor pulley.  Not sure that the Briggs, if that is in fact what was on it, was possibly not the stock motor.  The P O didn't think so but didn't remember for sure.  Been so long since he bought it and has bought others since then.



#11 chieffan OFFLINE  

chieffan
  • Senior Member
  • Contributor
  • Member No: 62695
  • 6,134 Thanks
  • 4,486 posts
  • Location: SW Iowa

Posted December 02, 2014 - 06:29 PM

I'm puzzled, I have a nice complete 1054 in the garage.  I can take some pics of the pulley set up if needed.  

The pulley set up on this one is just like my 1053.  Which would be the same as your 1054.  Dual belt all the way.



#12 chieffan OFFLINE  

chieffan
  • Senior Member
  • Contributor
  • Member No: 62695
  • 6,134 Thanks
  • 4,486 posts
  • Location: SW Iowa

Posted December 02, 2014 - 06:34 PM

I looked the hood over good and usually one can see a slight raise under the paint where the decal is.  No such sign on the hood or the left side panel.

 

 

Looking at the dash the lever style choke and throttle are original.  What model had this type of control?  Was it before or after the pull twist set up? ? ?



#13 Bolens 1000 OFFLINE  

Bolens 1000

    DR. Bolens

  • Staff Admin
  • Staff
  • -GTt Supporter-
  • Contributor
  • Member No: 7
  • 12,670 Thanks
  • 17,197 posts
  • Location: Western NY

Posted December 02, 2014 - 06:39 PM

Oldbuzzard is wrong......

 

looks like we have a bit of a frankenstein machine going on here.

Dash has been replaced and does not match the frame.... 6Speed Trans , Decals, Shifter lever & Knobs and white paint under the mop job all point to what most likely was either a Bolens 1053,1054,1253 or 1254  originally.


  • Bruce Dorsi and chieffan have said thanks

#14 chieffan OFFLINE  

chieffan
  • Senior Member
  • Contributor
  • Member No: 62695
  • 6,134 Thanks
  • 4,486 posts
  • Location: SW Iowa

Posted December 02, 2014 - 06:49 PM

Oldbuzzard is wrong......

 

looks like we have a bit of a frankenstein machine going on here.

Dash has been replaced and does not match the frame.... 6Speed Trans , Decals, Shifter lever & Knobs and white paint under the mop job all point to what most likely was either a Bolens 1053,1054,1253 or 1254  originally.

Originally it was gray under that "mop job".  Same shade as my 1053.   Shows up good under the hood too as it is really flaking off there.



#15 Bolens 1000 OFFLINE  

Bolens 1000

    DR. Bolens

  • Staff Admin
  • Staff
  • -GTt Supporter-
  • Contributor
  • Member No: 7
  • 12,670 Thanks
  • 17,197 posts
  • Location: Western NY

Posted December 02, 2014 - 07:06 PM

Assuming the Solenoid and Regulator were with the original chassis you can confirm she had a Wisconsin Engine in there and can then rule out the 1253 as well leaving us with just the 1053,1054,1254 as the only possibilities.






Top