Jump to content

Nominations for Tractor of the Month
Garden Tractors and Parts on eBay



Photo
- - - - -

Massey/ Snapper 1Xxx Series Third Aux Valve


  • Please log in to reply
28 replies to this topic

#16 limebuzz ONLINE  

limebuzz

    Member

  • Senior Member
  • Member No: 795
  • 864 Thanks
  • 879 posts
  • Location: Bluevale Ontario

Posted May 18, 2015 - 08:54 AM

All I did when I added a spool was took one off a spare I had. Just needed 3 longer bolts and your good to go.


  • ENafziger said thank you

#17 Dayton_King ONLINE  

Dayton_King
  • Senior Member
  • Member No: 68926
  • 622 Thanks
  • 697 posts
  • Location: Atlanta Georgia

Posted May 18, 2015 - 11:11 AM

So in theory I need to buy another set and hook em all up. I am thinking about adding a port to the back for a wood splitter

#18 limebuzz ONLINE  

limebuzz

    Member

  • Senior Member
  • Member No: 795
  • 864 Thanks
  • 879 posts
  • Location: Bluevale Ontario

Posted May 18, 2015 - 11:20 AM

Yes, that's all ou have to do. Take the outer cap off and add a spool,then bolt your end cap back on. Don't forget your plastic washers in-between your new spool.


  • ENafziger said thank you

#19 Dayton_King ONLINE  

Dayton_King
  • Senior Member
  • Member No: 68926
  • 622 Thanks
  • 697 posts
  • Location: Atlanta Georgia

Posted May 18, 2015 - 07:16 PM

Is there a place where I can buy 2 valves that are bolt on?

#20 KennyP ONLINE  

KennyP

    FORDoholic

  • Super Moderator
  • Staff
  • -GTt Supporter-
  • Contributor
  • Member No: 2253
  • 28,518 Thanks
  • 39,736 posts
  • Location: Collinsville, Oklahoma

Posted May 18, 2015 - 07:51 PM

Yes, that's all ou have to do. Take the outer cap off and add a spool,then bolt your end cap back on. Don't forget your plastic washers in-between your new spool.

Sounds like the same valves the FF's have.



#21 limebuzz ONLINE  

limebuzz

    Member

  • Senior Member
  • Member No: 795
  • 864 Thanks
  • 879 posts
  • Location: Bluevale Ontario

Posted May 18, 2015 - 08:17 PM

Dayton_King,Maybe check with Joe's Outdoor. He is a site sponsor here.

Kenny, they very well could be. Never seen a FF before yours. 



#22 TUDOR OFFLINE  

TUDOR

    Tractorholic

  • Senior Member
  • Member No: 915
  • 543 Thanks
  • 497 posts
  • Location: Sault Ste Marie, Ontario

Posted May 19, 2015 - 02:37 PM

Most GT's use the same valve sets for implement lifts. Ditto most GT loaders.

 

You won't be running a log splitter off of that system with any satisfaction. The flow rate is 3 gpm at WOT and  the max rated pressure from the charge pump is 1000 psi. Neither is realistic for a log splitter.

 

In effect, you have to run your 18 hp engine at max to do 2 hp worth of work.

 

Check on ebay for a replacement valve set. They do show up periodically.


Edited by TUDOR, May 20, 2015 - 04:34 AM.

  • limebuzz said thank you

#23 Dayton_King ONLINE  

Dayton_King
  • Senior Member
  • Member No: 68926
  • 622 Thanks
  • 697 posts
  • Location: Atlanta Georgia

Posted May 19, 2015 - 07:34 PM

Thanks Tudor it was a novel thought

#24 1kubotakid OFFLINE  

1kubotakid
  • Member
  • Member No: 71287
  • 0 Thanks
  • 1 posts
  • Location: michigan

Posted May 29, 2015 - 11:01 PM

Most GT's use the same valve sets for implement lifts. Ditto most GT loaders.
 
You won't be running a log splitter off of that system with any satisfaction. The flow rate is 3 gpm at WOT and  the max rated pressure from the charge pump is 1000 psi. Neither is realistic for a log splitter.
 
In effect, you have to run your 18 hp engine at max to do 2 hp worth of work.
 
Check on ebay for a replacement valve set. They do show up periodically.


Bob,
I recently up graded my 1655 to a 3 spool valve bank. I cant figure out why the 3pt valve dosn;t
have the float option from the factory? Anyway I restacked tham so the first 2 have the float valves,
now I have a float option for my 3pt and my front blade. Is there any good reason that the factory
didn't allow the 3pt to float? When I use a rear blade OR a landscape rake I NEED it to float, Whem Iam groming. Whats your experience? using the 3pt without a float valve?

Thanks Bob
Eric

#25 KennyP ONLINE  

KennyP

    FORDoholic

  • Super Moderator
  • Staff
  • -GTt Supporter-
  • Contributor
  • Member No: 2253
  • 28,518 Thanks
  • 39,736 posts
  • Location: Collinsville, Oklahoma

Posted May 30, 2015 - 06:04 AM

Here's a pic of the valves in the Sears FF tractors.

Hyd. Valves.JPG

 

I'd like to get 2 of the single valves to add to my FF's. Or even one double!


  • ENafziger said thank you

#26 olcowhand ONLINE  

olcowhand

    Red Tractor Nut & Diesel Addict

  • Staff Admin
  • Staff
  • -GTt Supporter-
  • Sponsor
  • Contributor
  • Member No: 20
  • 35,653 Thanks
  • 29,841 posts
  • Location: South Central Kentucky

Posted May 30, 2015 - 06:21 AM

Bob,
I recently up graded my 1655 to a 3 spool valve bank. I cant figure out why the 3pt valve dosn;t
have the float option from the factory? Anyway I restacked tham so the first 2 have the float valves,
now I have a float option for my 3pt and my front blade. Is there any good reason that the factory
didn't allow the 3pt to float? When I use a rear blade OR a landscape rake I NEED it to float, Whem Iam groming. Whats your experience? using the 3pt without a float valve?

Thanks Bob
Eric

The 50 & 55 series don't need a float valve because the design of the 3 point system itself has a built in float system.  Once you put your implement down to the desired depth, the lift arms will still allow themselves to lift to max lift position.


  • limebuzz and ENafziger have said thanks

#27 TUDOR OFFLINE  

TUDOR

    Tractorholic

  • Senior Member
  • Member No: 915
  • 543 Thanks
  • 497 posts
  • Location: Sault Ste Marie, Ontario

Posted May 30, 2015 - 06:52 AM

:ditto:

 

Gravity to lower, pressure to raise.



#28 ENafziger OFFLINE  

ENafziger
  • Senior Member
  • Member No: 45112
  • 254 Thanks
  • 254 posts
  • Location: Knoxville, TN

Posted May 30, 2015 - 11:13 PM

Here's a pic of the valves in the Sears FF tractors.

attachicon.gifHyd. Valves.JPG

 

I'd like to get 2 of the single valves to add to my FF's. Or even one double!

 

What does the "detent adjusting screw" do?



#29 TUDOR OFFLINE  

TUDOR

    Tractorholic

  • Senior Member
  • Member No: 915
  • 543 Thanks
  • 497 posts
  • Location: Sault Ste Marie, Ontario

Posted May 31, 2015 - 01:17 AM

It adjusts the spring pressure on the ball when it's in the spool detent groove. Over time, the edges of the groove will wear allowing the spool to spring back to neutral due to vibration if the ball isn't snugged down. Too tight and it will be difficult to release from the float position.


Edited by TUDOR, May 31, 2015 - 01:18 AM.

  • KennyP and ENafziger have said thanks




Top