Jump to content

Nominations for Tractor of the Month
Garden Tractors and Parts on eBay



Photo
- - - - -

Amp Meter Hook Up, Help


  • Please log in to reply
20 replies to this topic

#16 Auburn David OFFLINE  

Auburn David
  • Senior Member
  • -GTt Supporter-
  • Contributor
  • Member No: 61865
  • 2,754 Thanks
  • 1,962 posts
  • Location: Alabama

Posted October 15, 2014 - 07:14 PM

Hummm On this setup a "battery level" gauge might have to go on D...or else it would be hot all the time on A????



#17 ol' stonebreaker OFFLINE  

ol' stonebreaker
  • Senior Member
  • Member No: 12515
  • 1,318 Thanks
  • 984 posts
  • Location: idaho

Posted October 15, 2014 - 10:20 PM

Just remember w/ an ammeter to use the same size wire as you splice into. If the wire is too small the alternator can't charge the batt as fast as it should.
Mike

#18 tweidman OFFLINE  

tweidman

    Tractorholic

  • Senior Member
  • -GTt Supporter-
  • Contributor
  • Member No: 5
  • 250 Thanks
  • 797 posts
  • Location: Ackermanville,Pa

Posted October 16, 2014 - 08:03 AM

I took a look it last night. The connector has six wires. 3 wires over 3 wires. I tested for voltage on all the wires and here is what I came up with....

The red wire is hot all the time. The yellow and green wire are both hot with the ignition on.

Attached Thumbnails

  • 20141015_194308.jpg

  • Auburn David said thank you

#19 tweidman OFFLINE  

tweidman

    Tractorholic

  • Senior Member
  • -GTt Supporter-
  • Contributor
  • Member No: 5
  • 250 Thanks
  • 797 posts
  • Location: Ackermanville,Pa

Posted October 27, 2014 - 08:43 AM

I finally got the amp meter hooked up. I put it in series with the feed to the fuse block.

It seems to work okay.


  • olcowhand, Alc and Auburn David have said thanks

#20 GTTinkerer OFFLINE  

GTTinkerer

    GT Tinkerer

  • Senior Member
  • -GTt Supporter-
  • Contributor
  • Member No: 1564
  • 1,153 Thanks
  • 1,326 posts
  • Location: Mancelona, MI

Posted October 27, 2014 - 07:25 PM

With the battery level gauge it must be hooked up to a wire that is hot when the switch is in both the start and run positions.  With battery ignition I just run it off the coil hot wire.



#21 tweidman OFFLINE  

tweidman

    Tractorholic

  • Senior Member
  • -GTt Supporter-
  • Contributor
  • Member No: 5
  • 250 Thanks
  • 797 posts
  • Location: Ackermanville,Pa

Posted October 28, 2014 - 09:55 AM

With the battery level gauge it must be hooked up to a wire that is hot when the switch is in both the start and run positions.  With battery ignition I just run it off the coil hot wire.

This is a diesel with a dynamo, so the normal hook up methods don't work.

It seems that putting the amp gauge in line with the supply line from the dynamo controller to the main fuse block is working.






Top