Jump to content

Nominations for Tractor of the Month
Garden Tractors and Parts on eBay



Photo
- - - - -

Hdt1000 Numbers?


  • Please log in to reply
23 replies to this topic

#1 pulltilbroke OFFLINE  

pulltilbroke

    MMMMmmmm DIESEL

  • Senior Member
  • Contributor
  • Member No: 50
  • 469 Thanks
  • 454 posts
  • Location: Nebraska

Posted July 20, 2014 - 04:36 PM

Just kinda curious if anyone knows how many are in the United States? I know me and the old man have a few hay stack needles.

#2 pulltilbroke OFFLINE  

pulltilbroke

    MMMMmmmm DIESEL

  • Senior Member
  • Contributor
  • Member No: 50
  • 469 Thanks
  • 454 posts
  • Location: Nebraska

Posted July 20, 2014 - 05:04 PM

20140720_160244_zpst0sw0aaf.jpgURL=http://s547.photobuc...egjsv.jpg.html]20140720_160015_zpshviegjsv.jpg[/URL]
  • Rock farmer said thank you

#3 OldBuzzard ONLINE  

OldBuzzard

    Tractorholic

  • Senior Member
  • -GTt Supporter-
  • Contributor
  • Member No: 805
  • 6,488 Thanks
  • 4,634 posts
  • Location: Oberlin, OH

Posted July 20, 2014 - 06:38 PM

As far as I know, there are three.

 

Yours.

 

Mine that I picked up on Nov 4 2012:

100_4685.JPG

 

And one that was sold on eBay back in November:

https://www.youtube....h?v=vYcIOs-a3LI

 

I found mine near the Des Moines IA area and I think yours was from that part of the country too if I remember correctly.  I wonder if there is any significance to that?

 

I've had a couple of people tell me that they have seen others, but so far none of those have been verified.

 

Just out of curiosity, have you found the Serial Number on yours?  I've  looked just about EVERYWHERE, and can't find the data tag, nor can I find the serial number on the engine where it's supposed to be.

 

Comparing mine against the one that sold on eBay, The eBay one has the proper muffler as shown in the Parts Manual that I have, but I'm thinking that the decal on the hood isn't correct.  That 'swoop' at the end just doesn't look right, nor does it have DIESEL printed on it.

 

So far in all the researching that I've done on the HDT1000, I've found that it was built for at least 3, and possibly 4 years.

 

In the 1996 service seminar Book, it shows the Model 2388-01 in 1982 and the 2388-02 in 1983. There is no reference to the HDT1000 after that,

 

However the Parts Manual, and the Owners manual that I have both reference the Model 2388S as well as the 'Plain" 2388.

 

From the 'Decal scheme' on mine and the fact that it almost certainly came from the factory with Power Steering, Cruise Control, and the auxiliary hydro cooler, which is the same as Bolens did with the 1984 and up HT23 Model 2389S, makes me believe that Bolens produced the HDT1000 2388S in 1984 as well, and possibly in 1985.  However, the 2388S is not shown in the 1996 Service Seminar.

 

That's about all that I have for information on the HDT1000.  There are bits and pieces of info, but it's not easy to find, and like "Many things Bolens" wrapped in a bit of mystery.

 

Another 'odd' thing is that in the Parts and Owners manuals, while they list the 2388S on the front cover, NOWHERE ELSE in either manual is there an actual reference to the 2388S.  No listing in the Parts manual for parts like the Cruise control, PS, and aux cooler, not instructions for using the Cruise Control in the Owners Manual.

 

It's definitely something of a 'mystery machine'.

 

  

 

 

 

 

 


  • blackjackjakexxix, Rock farmer and superaben have said thanks

#4 NJKen OFFLINE  

NJKen
  • Senior Member
  • Member No: 9515
  • 1,359 Thanks
  • 1,284 posts
  • Location: New Jersey

Posted July 20, 2014 - 06:44 PM

There is one in NJ as well. Owned by a friend of mine. And it's in Cherry condition. He paid good $$ for it. He don't do forums or I'd ask him to join and post some pics. Next time I see him I'll ask him to send me a few. I haven't seen it, but if he says it's cherry it's cherry.

He restores HT-23's and Johnson loaders to better then new condition. And says his HDT needs nothing. So I believe him for sure.
  • blackjackjakexxix and Rock farmer have said thanks

#5 OldBuzzard ONLINE  

OldBuzzard

    Tractorholic

  • Senior Member
  • -GTt Supporter-
  • Contributor
  • Member No: 805
  • 6,488 Thanks
  • 4,634 posts
  • Location: Oberlin, OH

Posted July 20, 2014 - 07:31 PM

I'd be interested in seeing those pics Ken.

 

Something I noticed after at looking at Pulltilbroke's pictures.

 

Our hood decals are the same which reinforces my belief that the one on eBay has the wrong ones.

 

Also, Pulltilbroke's HDT1000 has the SAME dealer sticker on it as mine.  Mine has it in a different place, but it's the same dealer.

 

 

 

 

Attached Thumbnails

  • 100_4403.JPG

  • blackjackjakexxix and Talntedmrgreen have said thanks

#6 Talntedmrgreen OFFLINE  

Talntedmrgreen

    Simplicity Enthusiast

  • Senior Member
  • -GTt Supporter-
  • Contributor
  • Member No: 8186
  • 3,065 Thanks
  • 2,179 posts
  • Location: Dorr, MI

Posted July 20, 2014 - 09:00 PM

Also, Pulltilbroke's HDT1000 has the SAME dealer sticker on it as mine.  Mine has it in a different place, but it's the same dealer.


Intriguing!

#7 NJKen OFFLINE  

NJKen
  • Senior Member
  • Member No: 9515
  • 1,359 Thanks
  • 1,284 posts
  • Location: New Jersey

Posted July 21, 2014 - 06:43 PM

I'd be interested in seeing those pics Ken.

Something I noticed after at looking at Pulltilbroke's pictures.

Our hood decals are the same which reinforces my belief that the one on eBay has the wrong ones.

Also, Pulltilbroke's HDT1000 has the SAME dealer sticker on it as mine. Mine has it in a different place, but it's the same dealer.


I found out it was the one sold on eBay months ago. He said he was going to own it and wiling to pay whatever he had to, to get it.

So I'm thinking you have seen pics of it. I wasn't watching eBay at the time so I didn't.

#8 OldBuzzard ONLINE  

OldBuzzard

    Tractorholic

  • Senior Member
  • -GTt Supporter-
  • Contributor
  • Member No: 805
  • 6,488 Thanks
  • 4,634 posts
  • Location: Oberlin, OH

Posted July 21, 2014 - 07:24 PM

OK, so that means that there still 3 known in the US, as that is the one in the video that I posted.

 

I know that he and a couple of other folks wanted it pretty bad since it sold for $3,550.00!

 

I was thinking of bidding @ $2,000.00, but at the last few seconds the bids skyrocketed.

 

I'd still like to see pictures of it, especially the dash panel.  My dash was a broken mess, and there really wasn't enough to get good pics for reproduction decals.

 

My HDT1000 just may take a trip to VA after the fall plow day down at Daniels.


Edited by OldBuzzard, July 21, 2014 - 07:28 PM.


#9 Bolens 1000 ONLINE  

Bolens 1000

    DR. Bolens

  • Staff Admin
  • Staff
  • -GTt Supporter-
  • Contributor
  • Member No: 7
  • 12,703 Thanks
  • 17,209 posts
  • Location: Western NY

Posted July 21, 2014 - 07:26 PM

Aw come on, the way you guys throw prices around even 4,000 is a steal!!   :poke:



#10 wilberj ONLINE  

wilberj
  • Senior Member
  • -GTt Supporter-
  • Contributor
  • Member No: 51
  • 4,214 Thanks
  • 5,218 posts
  • Location: Michigan

Posted July 21, 2014 - 07:27 PM

I dont care what anyone says $3,550.00 was alot of money for it. 


  • OldBuzzard said thank you

#11 OldBuzzard ONLINE  

OldBuzzard

    Tractorholic

  • Senior Member
  • -GTt Supporter-
  • Contributor
  • Member No: 805
  • 6,488 Thanks
  • 4,634 posts
  • Location: Oberlin, OH

Posted July 21, 2014 - 07:34 PM

I dont care what anyone says $3,550.00 was alot of money for it. 

 

 

Same here.  I figured that 2-2.5K was it's 'fair market value' based on the rarity.  But, when it comes to an auction, fair market value often get's ignored, when 'want' overcomes, value.


  • wilberj said thank you

#12 pulltilbroke OFFLINE  

pulltilbroke

    MMMMmmmm DIESEL

  • Senior Member
  • Contributor
  • Member No: 50
  • 469 Thanks
  • 454 posts
  • Location: Nebraska

Posted July 21, 2014 - 07:34 PM

Oldbuzzard we still havn't found the I'd tag either.

So the old man paying 1500 for this one wasn't to bad of a deal.

#13 OldBuzzard ONLINE  

OldBuzzard

    Tractorholic

  • Senior Member
  • -GTt Supporter-
  • Contributor
  • Member No: 805
  • 6,488 Thanks
  • 4,634 posts
  • Location: Oberlin, OH

Posted July 21, 2014 - 07:42 PM

Yeah, I'm thinking that 1,500.00 wasn't bad.

 

The guy I bought mine from bought it for the princely sum of $600.00!  I bought it from him for $1,000.00 a few months later.

 

No serial numbers on yours either eh?

 

You know I'm beginning to wonder if ours may have been "test units"  Iowa wasn't exactly a hotbed for Bolens sales.  A test/prototype tractor could easily go unnoticed in an area where there wasn't much known about the brand to start with.



#14 pulltilbroke OFFLINE  

pulltilbroke

    MMMMmmmm DIESEL

  • Senior Member
  • Contributor
  • Member No: 50
  • 469 Thanks
  • 454 posts
  • Location: Nebraska

Posted July 21, 2014 - 07:54 PM

How many hours are on yours out of curiosity?

Also where the tag should be there aren't even holes in the fender pan.
  • OldBuzzard said thank you

#15 OldBuzzard ONLINE  

OldBuzzard

    Tractorholic

  • Senior Member
  • -GTt Supporter-
  • Contributor
  • Member No: 805
  • 6,488 Thanks
  • 4,634 posts
  • Location: Oberlin, OH

Posted July 21, 2014 - 08:06 PM

It had 224.7 hours, but the tach cable was broken, so it's hard to say what the actual hours are.

 

Other than a bit of rust and the broken dash panel, it is in remarkably good shape.

 

My seat/fender pan doesn't have any holes either.






Top