Jump to content

Nominations for Tractor of the Month
Garden Tractors and Parts on eBay



Photo
- - - - -

Die For Bending Metal With A 20-Ton Press

die 20-ton press bending metal

  • Please log in to reply
33 replies to this topic

#31 KennyP ONLINE  

KennyP

    FORDoholic

  • Super Moderator
  • Staff
  • -GTt Supporter-
  • Contributor
  • Member No: 2253
  • 28,456 Thanks
  • 39,686 posts
  • Location: Collinsville, Oklahoma

Posted August 02, 2014 - 01:45 PM

Here's a comparison to the original arms and them attached to the tractor.

Image019.jpg     Image020.jpg

 

 


  • olcowhand, Cvans, UncleWillie and 1 other said thanks

#32 JBRamsey ONLINE  

JBRamsey
  • Senior Member
  • Member No: 61995
  • 973 Thanks
  • 587 posts
  • Location: North Carolina

Posted October 27, 2016 - 09:07 PM

I have access to a full machine shop at work but if I need to bend thick stock at the house and don't want to make the trip to the shop, I use a cutoff wheel to cut about halfway through my material on what will be the outside of the bend. I bend it and then fill the resulting vee groove with weld. Then a minute or two with a side grinder and a file or a belt sander and it's slick as can be. I've done 1/2" stock this way. I generally don't use anything bigger than 1/2" because it's either not necessary or I just don't want to pick up anything that heavy.
  • Alc and KennyP have said thanks

#33 holdenboy1960 OFFLINE  

holdenboy1960
  • Senior Member
  • Member No: 62113
  • 1,472 Thanks
  • 819 posts
  • Location: Queensland , Australia

Posted October 28, 2016 - 04:06 AM

Very good job and upgrade Kenny ,  You guys are making me jealous , i need a press real bad now , i'm telling ya

 

Shane 


Edited by holdenboy1960, October 28, 2016 - 05:42 AM.

  • KennyP said thank you

#34 lrhredjb OFFLINE  

lrhredjb

    Member

  • Senior Member
  • Contributor
  • Member No: 3984
  • 280 Thanks
  • 269 posts
  • Location: Noblesville,IN

Posted November 08, 2016 - 06:21 PM

Meet the new and improved version of the die! My thanks to olcowhand and TD&H for opening my eyes a bit. I think this will work much better. The 5/8" block is now 11/16" into the 2X2 with 2-3/8" blocks on either side. All was welded in with the Hobart 140 set on 4 with about 40 inches of wire speed. Take a gander at this:

attachicon.gifImage007.jpg    attachicon.gifImage008.jpg

attachicon.gifImage009.jpg    attachicon.gifImage010.jpg

attachicon.gifImage011.jpg    attachicon.gifImage012.jpg

attachicon.gifImage013.jpg

 

Last pic is down inside where the push bar of the press will sit. I think this will do much better!

Looks pretty stout, should do the job just fine. Technically that is the punch, the die is the lower part.


  • KennyP said thank you




Top