Jump to content

Nominations for Tractor of the Month
Garden Tractors and Parts on eBay



Photo
- - - - -

Die For Bending Metal With A 20-Ton Press

die 20-ton press bending metal

  • Please log in to reply
33 replies to this topic

#1 KennyP ONLINE  

KennyP

    FORDoholic

  • Super Moderator
  • Staff
  • -GTt Supporter-
  • Contributor
  • Member No: 2253
  • 28,355 Thanks
  • 39,630 posts
  • Location: Collinsville, Oklahoma

Posted June 15, 2014 - 05:17 PM

I just got a HF 20-Ton Press this weekend. Besides using it for it's intended purpose, I would like to bend some iron with it. So I proceeded to come up with a plan. My box of parts for the press came with one extra cast plate, so I took all three and set them with the big Vee up. Next I needed something that would bend the metal better than the round bar stock coming down. I found that 1/4" wall 2X2 square fit over it perfectly. I was going to cut this into a vee and weld a piece of angle to it. But, TD&H (Brian) posted a suggestion to use 1/2" thick material on end here. I remembered I had some 5/8" thick stock, so I proceeded to make the vee on the edge of it. Cut a 3" long piece of the 2X2 square stock and welded that together. I needed a way to hold this die up onto the round stock, so I drilled a 5/16" hole through and welded a nut on for the holding bolt. Tried it out on the 1/2" bar stock I want to bend (5th pic below) and it is a go! A little heat on the bar stock will help as I need to bend them a bit more than they are now.

Here's some pics!

Image001.jpg     Image002.jpg
Image003.jpg     Image001.jpg
Image002.jpg              Image003.jpg
Image004.jpg              Image005.jpg
Image006.jpg
 
 

 


  • olcowhand, Gtractor, MH81 and 16 others have said thanks

#2 bgkid2966 OFFLINE  

bgkid2966

    Member

  • Senior Member
  • Contributor
  • Member No: 8254
  • 1,407 Thanks
  • 1,327 posts
  • Location: Aurora, Illinois

Posted June 15, 2014 - 05:27 PM

Looks good! Scrap metal is good to have around!!

 

 

 

 

Geno


  • KennyP and boyscout862 have said thanks

#3 Alc ONLINE  

Alc

    Tractorholic

  • Senior Member
  • -GTt Supporter-
  • Contributor
  • Member No: 1094
  • 5,443 Thanks
  • 6,609 posts
  • Location: Bangor Pa

Posted June 15, 2014 - 05:46 PM

Nice way to get more uses from your press !
  • KennyP and boyscout862 have said thanks

#4 superaben OFFLINE  

superaben
  • Senior Member
  • Contributor
  • Member No: 11204
  • 7,664 Thanks
  • 5,677 posts
  • Location: Shenandoah Valley, VA

Posted June 15, 2014 - 06:38 PM

A press is on my "must have" list.  I can't watch your press threads anymore, Kenny, or that day of buying one will rush closer and closer until it overwhelms me.

 

Ben W.


  • KennyP, sacsr and boyscout862 have said thanks

#5 olcowhand ONLINE  

olcowhand

    Red Tractor Nut & Diesel Addict

  • Staff Admin
  • Staff
  • -GTt Supporter-
  • Sponsor
  • Contributor
  • Member No: 20
  • 35,559 Thanks
  • 29,819 posts
  • Location: South Central Kentucky

Posted June 15, 2014 - 06:44 PM

Kenny, you might wanna cut a slot into the square tube so you can slip the bend point up in there for a better stronger joint.  I'd also weld some short pieces of 5/8 onto each side to further strengthen it.  That's a LOT of stress there!  I've seen things fly like bullets from presses, so I had to mention this.


  • Texas Deere and Horse, KennyP, Cvans and 3 others have said thanks

#6 petrj6 ONLINE  

petrj6
  • Senior Member
  • -GTt Supporter-
  • Contributor
  • Member No: 53717
  • 3,805 Thanks
  • 2,216 posts
  • Location: petersbrgh ny

Posted June 15, 2014 - 08:33 PM

   Great idea but!!!!!!---------  I would scrap those cast blocks, they are just that.  crap cast blocks that will break sooner than later!  I made a new set for a friend because his broke first use.  Cowhand is rite, when is breaks it will be dramatic and scary.  Go for some solid steel blocks in there you will be safer in the long run.  Otherwise I like it!!!!!!!!  neat idea to use you press as a metal bender. 


  • KennyP, boyscout862 and holdenboy1960 have said thanks

#7 Traill95 ONLINE  

Traill95

    Traill95

  • Senior Member
  • -GTt Supporter-
  • Member No: 8763
  • 1,566 Thanks
  • 915 posts
  • Location: Rossville IL.

Posted June 15, 2014 - 08:45 PM

Hmmm, I have that same press but only two cast plates. I thin I can work something out about the same as you have done. Thanks for the post and helping me along with more projects now. :thumbs:  :thumbs: :thumbs:  


  • KennyP, boyscout862 and holdenboy1960 have said thanks

#8 Texas Deere and Horse OFFLINE  

Texas Deere and Horse

    RED Wild Hogs, Horses & Deeres

  • Staff Admin
  • Staff
  • -GTt Supporter-
  • Contributor
  • Member No: 1435
  • 14,464 Thanks
  • 15,392 posts
  • Location: East of San Antonio Texas

Posted June 15, 2014 - 10:00 PM

Kenny, it looks great but I would do as Daniel suggested and set that wedge into the square tube so if the welds let go, it won't become a missile.


  • KennyP, boyscout862 and holdenboy1960 have said thanks

#9 KennyP ONLINE  

KennyP

    FORDoholic

  • Super Moderator
  • Staff
  • -GTt Supporter-
  • Contributor
  • Member No: 2253
  • 28,355 Thanks
  • 39,630 posts
  • Location: Collinsville, Oklahoma

Posted June 16, 2014 - 05:44 AM

Kenny, it looks great but I would do as Daniel suggested and set that wedge into the square tube so if the welds let go, it won't become a missile.

I'll rework it before I go further. Just happy it will work!


  • boyscout862 and holdenboy1960 have said thanks

#10 KennyP ONLINE  

KennyP

    FORDoholic

  • Super Moderator
  • Staff
  • -GTt Supporter-
  • Contributor
  • Member No: 2253
  • 28,355 Thanks
  • 39,630 posts
  • Location: Collinsville, Oklahoma

Posted June 16, 2014 - 07:18 AM

Kenny, you might wanna cut a slot into the square tube so you can slip the bend point up in there for a better stronger joint.  I'd also weld some short pieces of 5/8 onto each side to further strengthen it.  That's a LOT of stress there!  I've seen things fly like bullets from presses, so I had to mention this.

 

 

Kenny, it looks great but I would do as Daniel suggested and set that wedge into the square tube so if the welds let go, it won't become a missile.

I have something in mind to make it stronger. I don't have anymore 5/8", but I have some 3/8" I can use. And a slot is the way to go.

 

   Great idea but!!!!!!---------  I would scrap those cast blocks, they are just that.  crap cast blocks that will break sooner than later!  I made a new set for a friend because his broke first use.  Cowhand is rite, when is breaks it will be dramatic and scary.  Go for some solid steel blocks in there you will be safer in the long run.  Otherwise I like it!!!!!!!!  neat idea to use you press as a metal bender. 

I don't have anything right now to replace the cast pieces, but I'll be looking!


  • holdenboy1960 said thank you

#11 sodisr OFFLINE  

sodisr
  • Senior Member
  • Member No: 9153
  • 651 Thanks
  • 762 posts
  • Location: kenosha Wi

Posted June 16, 2014 - 08:06 AM

I'm   wanting one now TOO...     Great work kenny..

 

Iv'e been bending alot of steel lately  to make my 3 pt. and my Briney hitch..



#12 KennyP ONLINE  

KennyP

    FORDoholic

  • Super Moderator
  • Staff
  • -GTt Supporter-
  • Contributor
  • Member No: 2253
  • 28,355 Thanks
  • 39,630 posts
  • Location: Collinsville, Oklahoma

Posted June 18, 2014 - 07:17 PM

Meet the new and improved version of the die! My thanks to olcowhand and TD&H for opening my eyes a bit. I think this will work much better. The 5/8" block is now 11/16" into the 2X2 with 2-3/8" blocks on either side. All was welded in with the Hobart 140 set on 4 with about 40 inches of wire speed. Take a gander at this:

Image007.jpg     Image008.jpg

Image009.jpg     Image010.jpg

Image011.jpg     Image012.jpg

Image013.jpg

 

Last pic is down inside where the push bar of the press will sit. I think this will do much better!

 


  • olcowhand, MH81, GTTinkerer and 5 others have said thanks

#13 olcowhand ONLINE  

olcowhand

    Red Tractor Nut & Diesel Addict

  • Staff Admin
  • Staff
  • -GTt Supporter-
  • Sponsor
  • Contributor
  • Member No: 20
  • 35,559 Thanks
  • 29,819 posts
  • Location: South Central Kentucky

Posted June 18, 2014 - 08:00 PM

Yes Kenny....much improved!   :thumbs:


  • KennyP said thank you

#14 UncleWillie ONLINE  

UncleWillie

    wabbit wangler

  • Senior Member
  • -GTt Supporter-
  • Contributor
  • Member No: 10399
  • 12,729 Thanks
  • 7,693 posts
  • Location: Gaston county, NC

Posted June 18, 2014 - 10:31 PM

Looks much better now. When I saw that first set of pics I was a bit scared


  • KennyP said thank you

#15 KennyP ONLINE  

KennyP

    FORDoholic

  • Super Moderator
  • Staff
  • -GTt Supporter-
  • Contributor
  • Member No: 2253
  • 28,355 Thanks
  • 39,630 posts
  • Location: Collinsville, Oklahoma

Posted June 22, 2014 - 09:39 AM

Got busy this morning! First off, getting the turkey frier out and cooking some metal:

Image014.jpg

 

Then, in to the press and do some bending:

Image015.jpg

 

And the final result:

Image016.jpg     Image017.jpg

 

As soon as I get some weld on ends, I will have another set of heavy duty lower arms for the FF. The gray one next to these is one of my original arms.


  • olcowhand, CRFarnsworth, Sawdust and 1 other said thanks




Top