Jump to content

Nominations for Tractor of the Month
Garden Tractors and Parts on eBay



Photo
- - - - -

Link belts


  • Please log in to reply
8 replies to this topic

#1 Alc ONLINE  

Alc

    Tractorholic

  • Senior Member
  • -GTt Supporter-
  • Contributor
  • Member No: 1094
  • 5,458 Thanks
  • 6,625 posts
  • Location: Bangor Pa

Posted January 25, 2011 - 09:43 AM

We were talking about belts in the chat room last night and someone asked what a link belt was, I use one on my PK 1612 for the hyd pump , there's really no/little adjustment
and to change belts you need to split the tractor , here's a pic. and a site I got it from . nutlink.jpg
www.fennerdrives.com/high_performance_composite_vbelts/nut_supt_home.aspx
  • Bolens 1000 said thank you

#2 Bolens 1000 ONLINE  

Bolens 1000

    DR. Bolens

  • Staff Admin
  • Staff
  • -GTt Supporter-
  • Contributor
  • Member No: 7
  • 12,701 Thanks
  • 17,208 posts
  • Location: Western NY

Posted January 25, 2011 - 09:58 AM

Thanks for posting this

#3 olcowhand ONLINE  

olcowhand

    Red Tractor Nut & Diesel Addict

  • Staff Admin
  • Staff
  • -GTt Supporter-
  • Sponsor
  • Contributor
  • Member No: 20
  • 35,650 Thanks
  • 29,840 posts
  • Location: South Central Kentucky

Posted January 25, 2011 - 10:00 AM

The one we used on our combine doesn't have metal studs, just a "T" of the belt goes through the slot, otherwise the same as yours. We used the link belt as a normal belt required taking off a VERY large drive belt which would have been a time consuming job. We ran the link belt for 2yrs powering one of the hydraulic pumps, but when the large belt needed replacing anyway, we installed a normal V-belt in place of the link belt. Now we have it for emergency use elsewhere. These link belts are tough as nails & last as well or better than a normal V-belt.

#4 mjodrey OFFLINE  

mjodrey

    Accumulator

  • Senior Member
  • Contributor
  • Member No: 92
  • 2,343 Thanks
  • 13,481 posts
  • Location: Upper Granville, Nova Scotia, Canada

Posted January 25, 2011 - 10:06 AM

Good info,thanks.

#5 Texas Deere and Horse OFFLINE  

Texas Deere and Horse

    RED Wild Hogs, Horses & Deeres

  • Staff Admin
  • Staff
  • -GTt Supporter-
  • Contributor
  • Member No: 1435
  • 14,464 Thanks
  • 15,392 posts
  • Location: East of San Antonio Texas

Posted January 25, 2011 - 10:51 AM

The one we used on our combine doesn't have metal studs, just a "T" of the belt goes through the slot, otherwise the same as yours. We used the link belt as a normal belt required taking off a VERY large drive belt which would have been a time consuming job. We ran the link belt for 2yrs powering one of the hydraulic pumps, but when the large belt needed replacing anyway, we installed a normal V-belt in place of the link belt. Now we have it for emergency use elsewhere. These link belts are tough as nails & last as well or better than a normal V-belt.



We have been running one of these belts on our Case All-terrain forklift for years now to drive the alternator. If it were not for this style belt, we would have to pull the main hydraulic pump to change the belt.

I hope the guy that thought this one up made a fortune off of it , because its worth big bucks in time savings !!

#6 olcowhand ONLINE  

olcowhand

    Red Tractor Nut & Diesel Addict

  • Staff Admin
  • Staff
  • -GTt Supporter-
  • Sponsor
  • Contributor
  • Member No: 20
  • 35,650 Thanks
  • 29,840 posts
  • Location: South Central Kentucky

Posted January 25, 2011 - 12:31 PM

Took a pic of ours. We have more of it, but I shorted it for another short term use.

DSC00255.jpg

Attached Thumbnails

  • DSC00254.jpg


#7 powerking56 OFFLINE  

powerking56

    Collector of stuff

  • Senior Member
  • -GTt Supporter-
  • Contributor
  • Member No: 359
  • 907 Thanks
  • 1,805 posts
  • Location: New Hampshire

Posted January 25, 2011 - 10:20 PM

Fancy that, got the same setup as Al on my Economy 2414 for the hydro pump too. No one wants to split the tractor for just that belt......
P.

#8 Bill56 OFFLINE  

Bill56

    Tractorholic

  • Senior Member
  • Member No: 60
  • 839 Thanks
  • 2,179 posts
  • Location: N. E. Illinois

Posted January 25, 2011 - 10:56 PM

I haven't used the link belts on my own equipment, but have used them at places where I've worked. Same deal there... they save lots of time and work in certain applications.

#9 FirefyterEmt OFFLINE  

FirefyterEmt

    Tractorholic

  • Senior Member
  • -GTt Supporter-
  • Contributor
  • Member No: 610
  • 425 Thanks
  • 849 posts
  • Location: Northeast Connecticut

Posted January 26, 2011 - 09:48 PM

Fancy that, got the same setup as Al on my Economy 2414 for the hydro pump too. No one wants to split the tractor for just that belt......
P.


Yep! I have done that EXACT thing on my dad's 1614. When he had the tranny rebuilt, they replace the link belt and hung a spare belt on the shaft for future use!

Link belt is awesome on motor driven tools too, it does not develop a "memory" and create high spots on the belt from sitting over the pulleys.




Top