Jump to content

Nominations for Tractor of the Month
Garden Tractors and Parts on eBay



Photo
- - - - -

Mig Welding Question.


  • Please log in to reply
30 replies to this topic

#16 twostep OFFLINE  

twostep

    Rockstar

  • Senior Member
  • Contributor
  • Member No: 10198
  • 1,850 Thanks
  • 2,476 posts
  • Location: Berea, KY

Posted January 21, 2014 - 09:22 AM

I'm sure if you ask 100 different people you will get 100 different answers... And of course I have a different opinion from the others. I think you main problem looks to be wire speed too fast. Turn the speed down to about 3.5 and see how it does.

 

I am 100% self-taught meaning I'm no expert... but my junk doesn't seem to break so I guess that is a good sign. One major tip I would offer is to only change one setting at a time.

 

Check out the attached pictures and my corresponding comments:

 

Red: Wire speed too way too high.

Green: Looks like good penetration.

Blue: Too cold or moving to fast causing the bead to MOUND instead of burn in.

Attached Thumbnails

  • welds.jpg

Edited by twostep, January 21, 2014 - 11:05 AM.

  • Alc, Texas Deere and Horse, JD DANNELS and 5 others have said thanks

#17 IamSherwood OFFLINE  

IamSherwood

    Elf guardian

  • Senior Member
  • -GTt Supporter-
  • Contributor
  • Member No: 2066
  • 8,379 Thanks
  • 7,696 posts
  • Location: Northern Ontario

Posted January 21, 2014 - 07:14 PM

I spent some time this morning practising, with varied results.

One thing for certain, thanks to your advice/input hear, I payed

more attention to what I was doing. Checking my angle of attack, speed

of movement, and settings of the controls. I noticed more consistency in my

welds, I guess because of that.

I will keep practising, while I think up a project to burn up some wire on. 


  • Alc, Texas Deere and Horse, sacsr and 1 other said thanks

#18 ol' stonebreaker ONLINE  

ol' stonebreaker
  • Senior Member
  • Member No: 12515
  • 1,304 Thanks
  • 973 posts
  • Location: idaho

Posted January 21, 2014 - 11:40 PM

  As I believe has already been said, practice, practice, practice. Read and understand the chart on the inside of the spool cover door. It will get you close to where you need to be for the thickness of iron you're welding and size of wire you're using. Another thing is be sure the circuit feeding it is not suffering excessive voltage drop especially if using an extension cord.

                                                          Mike


  • Alc, IamSherwood, HDWildBill and 1 other said thanks

#19 Alc ONLINE  

Alc

    Tractorholic

  • Senior Member
  • -GTt Supporter-
  • Contributor
  • Member No: 1094
  • 5,445 Thanks
  • 6,611 posts
  • Location: Bangor Pa

Posted January 22, 2014 - 06:35 AM

 

 Another thing is be sure the circuit feeding it is not suffering excessive voltage drop especially if using an extension cord.

Mike that's a good point about the cords , I bet the mig welders have a lot of electronics that aren't happy running on low voltage


  • IamSherwood said thank you

#20 KennyP ONLINE  

KennyP

    FORDoholic

  • Super Moderator
  • Staff
  • -GTt Supporter-
  • Contributor
  • Member No: 2253
  • 28,371 Thanks
  • 39,644 posts
  • Location: Collinsville, Oklahoma

Posted January 22, 2014 - 06:44 AM

Will, one thing I do with my mig is make small circles as I weld. This seems to give a better appearance and makes sure I am burning into both pieces. And, if using an extension cord, make sure it is at least a 12 gauge cord.


  • sacsr and JRJ have said thanks

#21 IamSherwood OFFLINE  

IamSherwood

    Elf guardian

  • Senior Member
  • -GTt Supporter-
  • Contributor
  • Member No: 2066
  • 8,379 Thanks
  • 7,696 posts
  • Location: Northern Ontario

Posted January 22, 2014 - 08:11 AM

I've got get a real good extension cord yet, but for what I've been doing so far

I've made sure, I'm plugged into the wall.


  • KennyP, sacsr and JRJ have said thanks

#22 HDWildBill OFFLINE  

HDWildBill

    Freedom is not Free. Thank those in uniform for your freedom.

  • Senior Member
  • -GTt Supporter-
  • Contributor
  • Member No: 6354
  • 8,697 Thanks
  • 8,555 posts
  • Location: Ga

Posted January 22, 2014 - 10:59 AM

Will, thanks for starting this thread.  Like you I'm just learning how to weld and your welds look a lot like mine. :D   I seem to ok on a straight flat weld but on an angle is where I'm having a problem

 

One question I have is do you need different tips for flux-core vs solid?



#23 IamSherwood OFFLINE  

IamSherwood

    Elf guardian

  • Senior Member
  • -GTt Supporter-
  • Contributor
  • Member No: 2066
  • 8,379 Thanks
  • 7,696 posts
  • Location: Northern Ontario

Posted January 22, 2014 - 08:25 PM

 

One question I have is do you need different tips for flux-core vs solid?

 

 

On this machine, yes. I would think so, on others too.


  • HDWildBill said thank you

#24 KennyP ONLINE  

KennyP

    FORDoholic

  • Super Moderator
  • Staff
  • -GTt Supporter-
  • Contributor
  • Member No: 2253
  • 28,371 Thanks
  • 39,644 posts
  • Location: Collinsville, Oklahoma

Posted January 22, 2014 - 08:42 PM

Will, thanks for starting this thread.  Like you I'm just learning how to weld and your welds look a lot like mine. :D   I seem to ok on a straight flat weld but on an angle is where I'm having a problem

 

One question I have is do you need different tips for flux-core vs solid?

I use the same tips on my Hobart. Just have to swap the wires to get correct polarity when going to flux wire.


  • HDWildBill said thank you

#25 twostep OFFLINE  

twostep

    Rockstar

  • Senior Member
  • Contributor
  • Member No: 10198
  • 1,850 Thanks
  • 2,476 posts
  • Location: Berea, KY

Posted January 22, 2014 - 09:02 PM

Tips only depend on the wire SIZE, but the nozzle is different. You can use a gas shield nozzle for flux core wire but  you can't use flux core nozzle with gas shielding.


  • IamSherwood and HDWildBill have said thanks

#26 DH1 ONLINE  

DH1

    Electric Tractors

  • Senior Member
  • -GTt Supporter-
  • Contributor
  • Member No: 62
  • 4,585 Thanks
  • 5,295 posts
  • Location: Markham Ontario Canada

Posted January 22, 2014 - 09:09 PM

I have a similar Welder which is set up for the Flux core wire. That's what I use.

It can be changed over to gas if I want.

Like Will, I made myself a good 50ft extension cord for it when I got it.

post-64-132893599992.jpg



#27 IamSherwood OFFLINE  

IamSherwood

    Elf guardian

  • Senior Member
  • -GTt Supporter-
  • Contributor
  • Member No: 2066
  • 8,379 Thanks
  • 7,696 posts
  • Location: Northern Ontario

Posted January 22, 2014 - 09:58 PM

Tips only depend on the wire SIZE, but the nozzle is different. You can use a gas shield nozzle for flux core wire but  you can't use flux core nozzle with gas shielding.

 

Yes, thanks for clarifying that. The nozzles are different, the tips the same.


  • twostep said thank you

#28 HDWildBill OFFLINE  

HDWildBill

    Freedom is not Free. Thank those in uniform for your freedom.

  • Senior Member
  • -GTt Supporter-
  • Contributor
  • Member No: 6354
  • 8,697 Thanks
  • 8,555 posts
  • Location: Ga

Posted January 22, 2014 - 10:37 PM

One of the problems I'm having is when I'm welding the wire will quite feeding.  When I check it out I find the tip is the problem and I pull it off clean it out and put it back on and continue with what I'm doing.  What am I doing wrong?  I suspect I may be holding the gun to close to the work?



#29 bryan 110 OFFLINE  

bryan 110
  • Senior Member
  • Member No: 52864
  • 196 Thanks
  • 250 posts
  • Location: Wisconsin

Posted January 25, 2014 - 10:27 AM

I weld for a living and see the heat way to high alto and that can make spatter and it can also be to much wire and not enough heat. for just about everything we weld at work i never change my settings 17.1volts 270 wire. we use Lincoln welders. also we never change gas pressure unless we are running co2. Argon oxygen welding is usually set at 40psi.

Don't be afraid to play with the welders first get comfortable with it
  • HDWildBill said thank you

#30 JRJ OFFLINE  

JRJ
  • Senior Member
  • Member No: 16399
  • 876 Thanks
  • 1,170 posts
  • Location: N.W. Arkansas

Posted January 25, 2014 - 11:11 AM

A lot of very good suggestions but the most important one is PRACTICE  --  PRACTICE --  PRACTICE.

 

 

Dick






Top