Jump to content

Nominations for Tractor of the Month
Garden Tractors and Parts on eBay



Photo
- - - - -

Compressor Advice/questions/disaster


  • Please log in to reply
16 replies to this topic

#1 chevyaddict83 OFFLINE  

chevyaddict83
  • Member
  • Member No: 20714
  • 24 Thanks
  • 68 posts
  • Location: Medway

Posted November 11, 2013 - 05:29 PM

I got a nice Rol-air wheelbarrow compressor. It has*ballpark* 9 gallon tank. 5.5hp Kawasaki gas motor. Now, my dilemma. One of the tanks has a leak. Can I step up to a 40 gallon tank without doing any damage?

Sent from my SPH-L710 using Tapatalk



#2 ol' stonebreaker ONLINE  

ol' stonebreaker
  • Senior Member
  • Member No: 12515
  • 1,304 Thanks
  • 973 posts
  • Location: idaho

Posted November 11, 2013 - 05:32 PM

  I don't see why not. Unless the leak is a crack caused by engine vibration your well ahead to get rid of them.

                                                    Mike



#3 Chopperhed OFFLINE  

Chopperhed
  • Senior Member
  • Member No: 20120
  • 1,852 Thanks
  • 1,071 posts
  • Location: Edmonton, Ab, Canada

Posted November 11, 2013 - 05:39 PM

It won't hurt the compressor to fill a bigger tank, it will just take longer, provided the compressor can handle the extra run time without getting too hot


  • MH81 and TomLGT195 have said thanks

#4 TomLGT195 OFFLINE  

TomLGT195
  • Senior Member
  • -GTt Supporter-
  • Member No: 29432
  • 2,798 Thanks
  • 2,197 posts
  • Location: Southern New Hampshire

Posted November 11, 2013 - 06:17 PM

It won't hurt the compressor to fill a bigger tank, it will just take longer, provided the compressor can handle the extra run time without getting too hot

I agree 

Tom



#5 superaben OFFLINE  

superaben
  • Senior Member
  • Contributor
  • Member No: 11204
  • 7,664 Thanks
  • 5,677 posts
  • Location: Shenandoah Valley, VA

Posted November 11, 2013 - 08:46 PM

Like Chopperhead said, know your compressor.  You need to know the CFM, and duty cycle.  If you know that, you can figure pretty quick what your compressor can handle.

 

Ben W.



#6 chevyaddict83 OFFLINE  

chevyaddict83
  • Member
  • Member No: 20714
  • 24 Thanks
  • 68 posts
  • Location: Medway

Posted November 11, 2013 - 08:59 PM

Like Chopperhead said, know your compressor. You need to know the CFM, and duty cycle. If you know that, you can figure pretty quick what your compressor can handle.

Ben W.

Right around 9 cfm delivered, 13 displaced. No listing for duty cycle. Any clues off of that

Sent from my SPH-L710 using Tapatalk



#7 Chopperhed OFFLINE  

Chopperhed
  • Senior Member
  • Member No: 20120
  • 1,852 Thanks
  • 1,071 posts
  • Location: Edmonton, Ab, Canada

Posted November 11, 2013 - 09:12 PM

AFAIK, gas powered compressors are capable of 100% duty cycle.
  • superaben said thank you

#8 superaben OFFLINE  

superaben
  • Senior Member
  • Contributor
  • Member No: 11204
  • 7,664 Thanks
  • 5,677 posts
  • Location: Shenandoah Valley, VA

Posted November 11, 2013 - 09:59 PM

AFAIK, gas powered compressors are capable of 100% duty cycle.

 

You might be right.  What about the air compressor itself?  Doesn't it need a cool down period too?  Maybe I'm thinking only of the el'cheapo versions. 

 

Ben W.



#9 Chopperhed OFFLINE  

Chopperhed
  • Senior Member
  • Member No: 20120
  • 1,852 Thanks
  • 1,071 posts
  • Location: Edmonton, Ab, Canada

Posted November 11, 2013 - 10:36 PM

Most compressors are air cooled. If it has the proper sheave with the fan blades, it will cool itself as long as the engine turns. I have seen a big 40 hp electric compressor with liquid cooling, but it was built in the 50s.

If it's one of the cheapo Chinese units they sell now days, they get hot quick.

#10 gopher OFFLINE  

gopher

    New Member

  • Senior Member
  • Member No: 2755
  • 566 Thanks
  • 629 posts

Posted November 11, 2013 - 11:07 PM

Like Chopperhed said no cycle for gas motor the compressors have built in bypass to keep from over pressurizing tank. Duty cycle is where resistance is keep to point of not breaking down the electrical components.



#11 chevyaddict83 OFFLINE  

chevyaddict83
  • Member
  • Member No: 20714
  • 24 Thanks
  • 68 posts
  • Location: Medway

Posted November 12, 2013 - 05:33 AM

Like Chopperhed said no cycle for gas motor the compressors have built in bypass to keep from over pressurizing tank. Duty cycle is where resistance is keep to point of not breaking down the electrical components.

So all of this means, "yes Dave, you can use a 40 gallon tank" ?

Sent from my SPH-L710 using Tapatalk



#12 KennyP ONLINE  

KennyP

    FORDoholic

  • Super Moderator
  • Staff
  • -GTt Supporter-
  • Contributor
  • Member No: 2253
  • 28,418 Thanks
  • 39,668 posts
  • Location: Collinsville, Oklahoma

Posted November 12, 2013 - 05:40 AM

So all of this means, "yes Dave, you can use a 40 gallon tank" ?

Sent from my SPH-L710 using Tapatalk

Yes Dave, you can use a 40 gallon tank! I have a gas compressor hooked to my 60 gallon tank!



#13 chevyaddict83 OFFLINE  

chevyaddict83
  • Member
  • Member No: 20714
  • 24 Thanks
  • 68 posts
  • Location: Medway

Posted November 12, 2013 - 07:19 AM

Yes Dave, you can use a 40 gallon tank! I have a gas compressor hooked to my 60 gallon tank!

Thanks guys! I've always wanted a portable. But a stationary works too.

Sent from my SPH-L710 using Tapatalk



#14 MH81 ONLINE  

MH81

    Proud to be Deplorable

  • Staff Admin
  • Staff
  • -GTt Supporter-
  • Contributor
  • Member No: 802
  • 27,270 Thanks
  • 28,607 posts
  • Location: N. W. PA

Posted November 12, 2013 - 07:20 AM

The compressor should have a rating tag. It will tell you the duty cycle of the motor and compressor.
If its continuous duty, yep, no issues... If less than that, do a little research to make sure you're not going to overheat the compressor during pump up.

#15 JD DANNELS OFFLINE  

JD DANNELS

    Tractorholic

  • Senior Member
  • Member No: 2011
  • 3,786 Thanks
  • 3,907 posts
  • Location: Newton.Ia

Posted November 14, 2013 - 10:33 PM

If you can find a tank you should be able to use it. I had a good compressor and the tank rotted out. There eas a shop in town that rebuilt compressors including industrial units. I went to them and bought the new reed valves and asked about buying a new tank.
They refused to sell me a tank stating lability as the reason.. I went home and patched the tank using screen wire and JB weld.
It held for about a year till my father-in-law cranked the pressure up to 120 lbs and blew the patch off.
Ifixed it again using the wire and Bondo and it held fine.




Top