Jump to content

Nominations for Tractor of the Month
Garden Tractors and Parts on eBay



Photo
- - - - -

Ebay Won't Load Up.


  • Please log in to reply
79 replies to this topic

#31 HDWildBill OFFLINE  

HDWildBill

    Freedom is not Free. Thank those in uniform for your freedom.

  • Senior Member
  • -GTt Supporter-
  • Contributor
  • Member No: 6354
  • 8,699 Thanks
  • 8,555 posts
  • Location: Ga

Posted November 07, 2013 - 12:38 PM

I agree Will, I believe it is something with your computer,  I'm just at a loss as to what it could be.  Are you using any plug-ins (Extensions) with your browsers?  If so please list them.

 

Lets see:

You can not access Ebay using IE or Chrome

Ebay is the only site affected.

Your wife shares the same Internet connection with out any problems.

Computer at times hesitates. (this is why I thought about a root kit)

 

Have I left anything out Will?  Another thought would be to un-install Chrome and reinstall it or install FF.



#32 HDWildBill OFFLINE  

HDWildBill

    Freedom is not Free. Thank those in uniform for your freedom.

  • Senior Member
  • -GTt Supporter-
  • Contributor
  • Member No: 6354
  • 8,699 Thanks
  • 8,555 posts
  • Location: Ga

Posted November 07, 2013 - 12:39 PM

For those that don't know, computer programming has different levels much like a house.  Most all programs and OS reside on the first level or higher. Root kits are basically what the name implies they reside in the basement below the OS which means that most anti-virus, anit-malware/spyware programs cannot see a root kit because is resides below the OS.  As usual there are good ones and bad ones.  Several years ago it was discovered that a major corporation would make users install there music player in order to install a root kit as well.  The purpose they said was to make sure the user did not violate the music license but it was also found out that they were tracking other things as well.



#33 olcowhand ONLINE  

olcowhand

    Red Tractor Nut & Diesel Addict

  • Staff Admin
  • Staff
  • -GTt Supporter-
  • Sponsor
  • Contributor
  • Member No: 20
  • 35,604 Thanks
  • 29,833 posts
  • Location: South Central Kentucky

Posted November 07, 2013 - 03:18 PM

Will, I'd say your wife did something to your computer so you can't buy more stuff!  :rolling:


  • Texas Deere and Horse said thank you

#34 Texas Deere and Horse OFFLINE  

Texas Deere and Horse

    RED Wild Hogs, Horses & Deeres

  • Staff Admin
  • Staff
  • -GTt Supporter-
  • Contributor
  • Member No: 1435
  • 14,464 Thanks
  • 15,392 posts
  • Location: East of San Antonio Texas

Posted November 07, 2013 - 05:02 PM

Will, I'd say your wife did something to your computer so you can't buy more stuff!  :rolling:

 

I have to agree with Daniel. Your SOL! :bigrofl: :bigrofl: :bigrofl:


  • IamSherwood said thank you

#35 IamSherwood OFFLINE  

IamSherwood

    Elf guardian

  • Senior Member
  • -GTt Supporter-
  • Contributor
  • Member No: 2066
  • 8,379 Thanks
  • 7,696 posts
  • Location: Northern Ontario

Posted November 07, 2013 - 06:43 PM

I agree Will, I believe it is something with your computer,  I'm just at a loss as to what it could be.  Are you using any plug-ins (Extensions) with your browsers?  If so please list them.

 

Lets see:

You can not access Ebay using IE or Chrome

After about a 4 minute wait, I get this screen.

 

ebay load.JPG

 

 

Ebay is the only site affected.

Only site that gets that screen.

 

Your wife shares the same Internet connection with out any problems.

Last week she got the "Not responding" message.

 

Computer at times hesitates. (this is why I thought about a root kit)

 

Have I left anything out Will?  Another thought would be to un-install Chrome and reinstall it or install FF.

 

No plug ins that I'm aware of. I haven't really added anything to the computer since I got it.

 

I'm more regularly getting a message across the bottom of the screen.

"__________" is not responding.                    "recover?"

 

I'm also getting "High CPU usage" pop ups quite often.



#36 IamSherwood OFFLINE  

IamSherwood

    Elf guardian

  • Senior Member
  • -GTt Supporter-
  • Contributor
  • Member No: 2066
  • 8,379 Thanks
  • 7,696 posts
  • Location: Northern Ontario

Posted November 07, 2013 - 06:46 PM

Will, I'd say your wife did something to your computer so you can't buy more stuff!  :rolling:

 

:rolling:  :rolling:

 

She knows I'd just buy another computer.



#37 MH81 ONLINE  

MH81

    Proud to be Deplorable

  • Staff Admin
  • Staff
  • -GTt Supporter-
  • Contributor
  • Member No: 802
  • 27,269 Thanks
  • 28,606 posts
  • Location: N. W. PA

Posted November 07, 2013 - 06:51 PM

If your CPU is running high, then you definitely have a bug somewhere. It's also burning up your data reporting in or whatever it's doing.

I'm thinking you have at least a browser helper or add on that is causing problems.
  • IamSherwood said thank you

#38 IamSherwood OFFLINE  

IamSherwood

    Elf guardian

  • Senior Member
  • -GTt Supporter-
  • Contributor
  • Member No: 2066
  • 8,379 Thanks
  • 7,696 posts
  • Location: Northern Ontario

Posted November 07, 2013 - 07:04 PM

Why do I have add on's?



#39 MH81 ONLINE  

MH81

    Proud to be Deplorable

  • Staff Admin
  • Staff
  • -GTt Supporter-
  • Contributor
  • Member No: 802
  • 27,269 Thanks
  • 28,606 posts
  • Location: N. W. PA

Posted November 07, 2013 - 07:23 PM

I just had Ryan DL and run the two that start with "spy" in this list. They seemed to work quickly without any issues.
http://securityxplod...yware-tools.php

I am going to investigate the software further, but this company seems to get good reviews.

Why do I have add on's?


Often, it happens without your knowledge or you give consent, but don't realize you are (small print and tiny little check mark)
  • IamSherwood said thank you

#40 IamSherwood OFFLINE  

IamSherwood

    Elf guardian

  • Senior Member
  • -GTt Supporter-
  • Contributor
  • Member No: 2066
  • 8,379 Thanks
  • 7,696 posts
  • Location: Northern Ontario

Posted November 07, 2013 - 07:34 PM

When I updated Flash yesterday, I ended up with

McAfee Security Scan Plus too.  IDK if I want it, or need it or?



#41 MH81 ONLINE  

MH81

    Proud to be Deplorable

  • Staff Admin
  • Staff
  • -GTt Supporter-
  • Contributor
  • Member No: 802
  • 27,269 Thanks
  • 28,606 posts
  • Location: N. W. PA

Posted November 07, 2013 - 07:45 PM

I would rather have nothing than McAfrick. IMHO, remove that program, especially since you have Norton already.
  • IamSherwood said thank you

#42 HDWildBill OFFLINE  

HDWildBill

    Freedom is not Free. Thank those in uniform for your freedom.

  • Senior Member
  • -GTt Supporter-
  • Contributor
  • Member No: 6354
  • 8,699 Thanks
  • 8,555 posts
  • Location: Ga

Posted November 07, 2013 - 08:07 PM

Sorry it took so long to get back to you.  I started to reply then got called to dinner and today has just been one of those days with consent interruptions. 

 

First off I would be very concerned with high cpu usage and you are not doing anything but surfing.  This could be timing out your connections and since ebay is usually a high traffic website the time out shows up as an error.  I believe you are selling those little blue pills that tend to put smiles on a lot of men.  As Alan said you are not aware of a small robot program getting installed.  Personally I think what I would do is do a reinstall of windows and then install Microsoft essentials, I would get a good malware, spyware program (Alan is researching now). IMO Norton and McAfee are more about profits then they are about actually protecting their customers.  Over the years I have had to clean up to many systems with either Norton or McAfee installed. 

 

As Alan suggested delete the McAfee because 2 anti-virus programs on a system is not good.  They tend to butt heads and cause problems.

 

After doing the reinstall I would set up a surfing user account that has limited privileges so an program can't be installed with out you knowing about it.  Then when you are surfing the web use that account.  The majority of Windows users run in the administrative mode and so anything can get installed with out you knowing about it.  I hope this helps.


  • MH81 and IamSherwood have said thanks

#43 HDWildBill OFFLINE  

HDWildBill

    Freedom is not Free. Thank those in uniform for your freedom.

  • Senior Member
  • -GTt Supporter-
  • Contributor
  • Member No: 6354
  • 8,699 Thanks
  • 8,555 posts
  • Location: Ga

Posted November 07, 2013 - 08:11 PM

Oh by the way and Add-on to a browser is a small script or program that gives the browser a new or improved function.  One of my favorite is ADBlock plus which blocks all those ad's on a website and allows the site to load faster.  ADBlock plus also helps with blocking malware, those pesky social media buttons and helps stops sites from tracking your movements.  But you do have to be careful, not all plug-ins are good and to many will slow down how well your browser works.



#44 MH81 ONLINE  

MH81

    Proud to be Deplorable

  • Staff Admin
  • Staff
  • -GTt Supporter-
  • Contributor
  • Member No: 802
  • 27,269 Thanks
  • 28,606 posts
  • Location: N. W. PA

Posted November 07, 2013 - 08:11 PM

Bill, have you ever heard of that company?

#45 HDWildBill OFFLINE  

HDWildBill

    Freedom is not Free. Thank those in uniform for your freedom.

  • Senior Member
  • -GTt Supporter-
  • Contributor
  • Member No: 6354
  • 8,699 Thanks
  • 8,555 posts
  • Location: Ga

Posted November 07, 2013 - 08:16 PM

Bill, have you ever heard of that company?

 

No, but that doesn't mean anything.  Since I retired I have tired to stay away from window's computers. :rocker2:   So I haven't stayed current with the latest and greatest.


  • MH81 said thank you




Top