Jump to content

Nominations for Tractor of the Month
Garden Tractors and Parts on eBay



Photo
- - - - -

Ebay Won't Load Up.


  • Please log in to reply
79 replies to this topic

#16 WNYTractorTinkerer ONLINE  

WNYTractorTinkerer

    Tinker Master

  • Senior Member
  • -GTt Supporter-
  • Member No: 10789
  • 8,302 Thanks
  • 4,657 posts
  • Location: Avon, NY

Posted November 04, 2013 - 10:37 PM

Not winning this one.

I deleted browsing history/cookies etc.

Did a security scan w/Norton 360.

 

still won't load

Post up some details about your system IS..  

 

Click on Start

Then-  Control Panel

Then-  System

 

What Processor, (how many MHX or Giga hertz)

How much RAM 

What kind of internet service are you hooked up with?

I's also suggest going into IE or Chrome and turn on the 'Pop-up Blocker' tool..  Stops some of the crapola..


  • IamSherwood said thank you

#17 IamSherwood OFFLINE  

IamSherwood

    Elf guardian

  • Senior Member
  • -GTt Supporter-
  • Contributor
  • Member No: 2066
  • 8,379 Thanks
  • 7,696 posts
  • Location: Northern Ontario

Posted November 04, 2013 - 10:48 PM

How about the link at the top of the page here?

nope, same

 

Will, are you having any king of problems with any other site?  Have you tried to load ebay by typing ebay.com in to the address area?

At times things seem slower, but other sites do work.

Typing in address area doesn't either.

 

Please tell Cat to let me go shopping.



#18 IamSherwood OFFLINE  

IamSherwood

    Elf guardian

  • Senior Member
  • -GTt Supporter-
  • Contributor
  • Member No: 2066
  • 8,379 Thanks
  • 7,696 posts
  • Location: Northern Ontario

Posted November 04, 2013 - 11:04 PM

Post up some details about your system IS..  

 

Click on Start

Then-  Control Panel

Then-  System

 

What Processor, (how many MHX or Giga hertz)

How much RAM 

What kind of internet service are you hooked up with?

I's also suggest going into IE or Chrome and turn on the 'Pop-up Blocker' tool..  Stops some of the crapola..

 

 

AMD-C50     1 GHz

4 GB RAM

Bell Turbo hub 4g Netgear  MBR1210 (I think that's what it's called)

 

I don't get pop ups.



#19 MH81 ONLINE  

MH81

    Proud to be Deplorable

  • Staff Admin
  • Staff
  • -GTt Supporter-
  • Contributor
  • Member No: 802
  • 27,233 Thanks
  • 28,597 posts
  • Location: N. W. PA

Posted November 05, 2013 - 12:07 AM

Run superantispyware or ccleaner and see.
  • IamSherwood and WNYTractorTinkerer have said thanks

#20 IamSherwood OFFLINE  

IamSherwood

    Elf guardian

  • Senior Member
  • -GTt Supporter-
  • Contributor
  • Member No: 2066
  • 8,379 Thanks
  • 7,696 posts
  • Location: Northern Ontario

Posted November 05, 2013 - 06:51 AM

Run superantispyware or ccleaner and see.

 

Got superanti.... and ran quick scan, and then full scan.

 

Still no go.

That's if I type in address bar, or use bookmarks.

 

Or if I use the link here on GTT.


Edited by IamSherwood, November 05, 2013 - 06:53 AM.


#21 MH81 ONLINE  

MH81

    Proud to be Deplorable

  • Staff Admin
  • Staff
  • -GTt Supporter-
  • Contributor
  • Member No: 802
  • 27,233 Thanks
  • 28,597 posts
  • Location: N. W. PA

Posted November 05, 2013 - 06:51 AM

What browser?

#22 IamSherwood OFFLINE  

IamSherwood

    Elf guardian

  • Senior Member
  • -GTt Supporter-
  • Contributor
  • Member No: 2066
  • 8,379 Thanks
  • 7,696 posts
  • Location: Northern Ontario

Posted November 05, 2013 - 06:55 AM

IE and Chrome

 

It's not internet connection. Wife can go shopping (Eeeek) on her computor


  • WNYTractorTinkerer said thank you

#23 BairleaFarm OFFLINE  

BairleaFarm

    Member

  • Senior Member
  • -GTt Supporter-
  • Member No: 8328
  • 1,201 Thanks
  • 1,725 posts

Posted November 05, 2013 - 07:01 AM

I was just jerking Will's chain. I've sent him a couple of things and you're right... It isn't a big deal.


I was talking in general. I've seen it in regular sites and eBay. No international shipping.

  • MH81 said thank you

#24 KennyP ONLINE  

KennyP

    FORDoholic

  • Super Moderator
  • Staff
  • -GTt Supporter-
  • Contributor
  • Member No: 2253
  • 28,372 Thanks
  • 39,644 posts
  • Location: Collinsville, Oklahoma

Posted November 05, 2013 - 08:28 AM

I have issues with e-bay loading two tabs, but one is hidden. So I always use a private window (FF) when I go there.



#25 HDWildBill ONLINE  

HDWildBill

    Freedom is not Free. Thank those in uniform for your freedom.

  • Senior Member
  • -GTt Supporter-
  • Contributor
  • Member No: 6354
  • 8,697 Thanks
  • 8,555 posts
  • Location: Ga

Posted November 05, 2013 - 11:36 AM

Will, Let's see if I got this right.  your computer will not load ebay not matter which way you try to get there, link, direct typing URL etc.  But your wife can load it no problems on the same internet connection.  Browser makes no difference.

 

I think I would look at a plug-in or extension (depending on which browser).  My first guess would be flash is out dated or possibly Java.  Both of these are needed for some sites and are not browser specific, meaning they are installed on the OS not in the browser.  Try updating both of them and see what happens.

 

PS: is your wife running Win 7 as well?


  • MH81 and IamSherwood have said thanks

#26 IamSherwood OFFLINE  

IamSherwood

    Elf guardian

  • Senior Member
  • -GTt Supporter-
  • Contributor
  • Member No: 2066
  • 8,379 Thanks
  • 7,696 posts
  • Location: Northern Ontario

Posted November 06, 2013 - 09:36 PM

Had current version of Java, but not Flash. Updated that. 

 

Still a no go.

 

Something funny going on in this computer. It seems to be hesitating at times

and getting slower. (or maybe I'm imagining things)



#27 WNYTractorTinkerer ONLINE  

WNYTractorTinkerer

    Tinker Master

  • Senior Member
  • -GTt Supporter-
  • Member No: 10789
  • 8,302 Thanks
  • 4,657 posts
  • Location: Avon, NY

Posted November 06, 2013 - 09:49 PM

Chrome should automatically upgrade your setting and run the site..  Send me that PM and I'll call them for ya..  



#28 HDWildBill ONLINE  

HDWildBill

    Freedom is not Free. Thank those in uniform for your freedom.

  • Senior Member
  • -GTt Supporter-
  • Contributor
  • Member No: 6354
  • 8,697 Thanks
  • 8,555 posts
  • Location: Ga

Posted November 06, 2013 - 11:01 PM

Will, From your descriptions and now the hesitation with the computer is sound more and more like you have a virus, malware, spyware or a root kit.  There are some good malware, spyware detection software out there but for a root kit you need special software to detect them. I wouldn't trust Norton. 


  • MH81 and IamSherwood have said thanks

#29 MH81 ONLINE  

MH81

    Proud to be Deplorable

  • Staff Admin
  • Staff
  • -GTt Supporter-
  • Contributor
  • Member No: 802
  • 27,233 Thanks
  • 28,597 posts
  • Location: N. W. PA

Posted November 07, 2013 - 06:48 AM

Will, From your descriptions and now the hesitation with the computer is sound more and more like you have a virus, malware, spyware or a root kit.  There are some good malware, spyware detection software out there but for a root kit you need special software to detect them. I wouldn't trust Norton.


Bill, do you have any suggestions or does he need to know more about what he's dealing with first?
  • IamSherwood said thank you

#30 IamSherwood OFFLINE  

IamSherwood

    Elf guardian

  • Senior Member
  • -GTt Supporter-
  • Contributor
  • Member No: 2066
  • 8,379 Thanks
  • 7,696 posts
  • Location: Northern Ontario

Posted November 07, 2013 - 07:00 AM

Oh yeah, I need some education here. Root Kit????

First thing this morn I tried ebay. Got on.Went to pay for something.

Didn't get that done. It's stalled right now.

 

I don't think it's an ebay problem either. something screwy in my computor.






Top