Jump to content

Nominations for Tractor of the Month
Garden Tractors and Parts on eBay



Photo
- - - - -

Pc Power Supply Shot?


  • Please log in to reply
14 replies to this topic

#1 olcowhand ONLINE  

olcowhand

    Red Tractor Nut & Diesel Addict

  • Staff Admin
  • Staff
  • -GTt Supporter-
  • Sponsor
  • Contributor
  • Member No: 20
  • 35,657 Thanks
  • 29,842 posts
  • Location: South Central Kentucky

Posted October 19, 2013 - 03:43 PM

Went to finish up some decals for a member here, and when I turn the PC on, it just goes on & off, on & off, very even, 2 seconds on, lights out for a second, then on for 2 seconds.  The fan on the power supply unit also cycles on & off.  Older unit, and I don't have an extra supply unit handy.  



#2 HDWildBill OFFLINE  

HDWildBill

    Freedom is not Free. Thank those in uniform for your freedom.

  • Senior Member
  • -GTt Supporter-
  • Contributor
  • Member No: 6354
  • 8,712 Thanks
  • 8,564 posts
  • Location: Ga

Posted October 19, 2013 - 04:08 PM

Sounds to me more like the motherboard then a power supply.  I have a few old power supplies I have taken out of old computers if you want to try one.  Let me know what your spec's are and I'll see if I have one to match.



#3 olcowhand ONLINE  

olcowhand

    Red Tractor Nut & Diesel Addict

  • Staff Admin
  • Staff
  • -GTt Supporter-
  • Sponsor
  • Contributor
  • Member No: 20
  • 35,657 Thanks
  • 29,842 posts
  • Location: South Central Kentucky

Posted October 19, 2013 - 04:32 PM

Tried something I found online.  Unplugged the memory cards and HD.  Computer came on, but of course just a couple beep sounds.  Powered it down, hooked all back up, then she powered up just fine.  I'm now cutting decals as I type.


  • MH81, HDWildBill and SupplySergeant have said thanks

#4 JDBrian OFFLINE  

JDBrian

    Super Moderator

  • Super Moderator
  • Staff
  • -GTt Supporter-
  • Contributor
  • Member No: 2507
  • 9,574 Thanks
  • 14,136 posts
  • Location: Hubley, Nova Scotia - Canada

Posted October 19, 2013 - 07:59 PM

Tried something I found online.  Unplugged the memory cards and HD.  Computer came on, but of course just a couple beep sounds.  Powered it down, hooked all back up, then she powered up just fine.  I'm now cutting decals as I type.

Boy, that's a good one! I'm wondering if some sort of bad connection was involved. 



#5 olcowhand ONLINE  

olcowhand

    Red Tractor Nut & Diesel Addict

  • Staff Admin
  • Staff
  • -GTt Supporter-
  • Sponsor
  • Contributor
  • Member No: 20
  • 35,657 Thanks
  • 29,842 posts
  • Location: South Central Kentucky

Posted October 19, 2013 - 08:36 PM

Boy, that's a good one! I'm wondering if some sort of bad connection was involved. 

 

Connection issues was their reasoning for doing this, so guess it was the case.  Later I will do a thorough cleaning of the entire PC.  



#6 MH81 ONLINE  

MH81

    Proud to be Deplorable

  • Staff Admin
  • Staff
  • -GTt Supporter-
  • Contributor
  • Member No: 802
  • 27,338 Thanks
  • 28,646 posts
  • Location: N. W. PA

Posted October 20, 2013 - 09:23 AM

Ryan's started doing that about a month before it died-died. As in "I'm a Doctor Jim, not a Miracle Worker" dead. The motherboard finally started having capacitor failures. 5 or 6 yr old unit at the time. Because it was just the MB, his stuff was still on the HD. Even so, Might be time for a backup?

#7 olcowhand ONLINE  

olcowhand

    Red Tractor Nut & Diesel Addict

  • Staff Admin
  • Staff
  • -GTt Supporter-
  • Sponsor
  • Contributor
  • Member No: 20
  • 35,657 Thanks
  • 29,842 posts
  • Location: South Central Kentucky

Posted October 20, 2013 - 09:36 AM

This is my older PC just for cutting decals.  I'm gonna get another HD & do an Acronis hard drive "true copy".  I already have a true copy running on the HD in the farm's old PC that we keep dairy records on.



#8 olcowhand ONLINE  

olcowhand

    Red Tractor Nut & Diesel Addict

  • Staff Admin
  • Staff
  • -GTt Supporter-
  • Sponsor
  • Contributor
  • Member No: 20
  • 35,657 Thanks
  • 29,842 posts
  • Location: South Central Kentucky

Posted October 20, 2013 - 03:27 PM

I bought 2 guaranteed used hard drives for this older PC, $20 for 2 delivered.  I'm also watching a couple used motherboards.  What will I get into with the changing of the motherboard when it comes to the windows certification stuff?  



#9 HDWildBill OFFLINE  

HDWildBill

    Freedom is not Free. Thank those in uniform for your freedom.

  • Senior Member
  • -GTt Supporter-
  • Contributor
  • Member No: 6354
  • 8,712 Thanks
  • 8,564 posts
  • Location: Ga

Posted October 20, 2013 - 03:30 PM

You will probably have to call them and explain what you did.  Then they should issue you a new certificate.  Just a hassle.



#10 Trav1s OFFLINE  

Trav1s

    Got points?

  • Senior Member
  • Member No: 5472
  • 2,604 Thanks
  • 3,752 posts
  • Location: Cedar Rapids, IA

Posted October 20, 2013 - 09:12 PM

I bought 2 guaranteed used hard drives for this older PC, $20 for 2 delivered.  I'm also watching a couple used motherboards.  What will I get into with the changing of the motherboard when it comes to the windows certification stuff?  

Depends on the OS.  XP should be fine, vista (the demon spawn) and 7 will require a call to MS to explain with happened.  I have an extra Antec Green 380W power supply sitting on the shelf I can pass onto you at a reasonable price if needed.  



#11 olcowhand ONLINE  

olcowhand

    Red Tractor Nut & Diesel Addict

  • Staff Admin
  • Staff
  • -GTt Supporter-
  • Sponsor
  • Contributor
  • Member No: 20
  • 35,657 Thanks
  • 29,842 posts
  • Location: South Central Kentucky

Posted October 21, 2013 - 04:07 PM

The OS is XP, so maybe no issue then.  First thing is to make hard drive copies once I get the hard drives in the mail, then I'll see how it goes.  I have a bid on a motherboard for just $1, but $21.43 shipping.  Still the cheapest at the moment if I get it for a cheap bid.



#12 olcowhand ONLINE  

olcowhand

    Red Tractor Nut & Diesel Addict

  • Staff Admin
  • Staff
  • -GTt Supporter-
  • Sponsor
  • Contributor
  • Member No: 20
  • 35,657 Thanks
  • 29,842 posts
  • Location: South Central Kentucky

Posted October 21, 2013 - 04:10 PM

Hey guys, which processor do you recommend?  Seller gives a choice if I win auction:

 

MSI MS-6577 Motherboard (HP Gamila) with an Intel Celeron 2.93GHz CPU and 1 GB of DDR memory. Pulled from a working HP machine, Can be used in other aplications as well.Tested and working 100%, comes with I/O shield.

 

Optional: If you would like an Intel P4 2.4 instead of the Celeron let me Know at the end of auction.



#13 HDWildBill OFFLINE  

HDWildBill

    Freedom is not Free. Thank those in uniform for your freedom.

  • Senior Member
  • -GTt Supporter-
  • Contributor
  • Member No: 6354
  • 8,712 Thanks
  • 8,564 posts
  • Location: Ga

Posted October 21, 2013 - 04:21 PM

The P4 is much better then the Celeron.  Are you getting the memory with the mother board? Also is the seller mounting the processor?



#14 olcowhand ONLINE  

olcowhand

    Red Tractor Nut & Diesel Addict

  • Staff Admin
  • Staff
  • -GTt Supporter-
  • Sponsor
  • Contributor
  • Member No: 20
  • 35,657 Thanks
  • 29,842 posts
  • Location: South Central Kentucky

Posted October 21, 2013 - 05:48 PM

The P4 is much better then the Celeron.  Are you getting the memory with the mother board? Also is the seller mounting the processor?

 

Yes, 1GB memory included.  That's I think 4 times the memory I have on my old one now.  Not sure if he's mounting it or not, but if I don't win it, then it doesn't matter.  I've changed processors before, but I would just be afraid of pin damage during shipping if the processor wasn't mounted.


  • HDWildBill said thank you

#15 Trav1s OFFLINE  

Trav1s

    Got points?

  • Senior Member
  • Member No: 5472
  • 2,604 Thanks
  • 3,752 posts
  • Location: Cedar Rapids, IA

Posted October 22, 2013 - 03:44 PM

I will check my stash of old memory too.






Top