Jump to content

Time to Vote for Tractor of the Month!
Garden Tractors and Parts on eBay



Photo
- - - - -

Is A Single Phase 8 Kw Generator Good Enough To Handle My Furnace, Fridge, Tv, And Some Lights ?


  • Please log in to reply
42 replies to this topic

#16 OkieGt OFFLINE  

OkieGt
  • Senior Member
  • -GTt Supporter-
  • Member No: 36782
  • 1,428 Thanks
  • 1,447 posts
  • Location: Oologah, Oklahoma

Posted September 01, 2013 - 07:27 PM

Reads like a super generator for the money.

Well except the 220 is only 30 amp, some 220 need are 50 amp so may be in trouble if you want to run AC


  • oldtimer said thank you

#17 Guest_gravely-power_*

Guest_gravely-power_*
  • Guests
  • Member No: 0
  • 0 Thanks

Posted September 01, 2013 - 07:34 PM

Don't know of any 5000 watt gens that will run a central ac unit in Fl. A window shaker, sure. You are not going to get 50 amps continuous from a 5kw gen.


  • oldtimer said thank you

#18 KC9KAS OFFLINE  

KC9KAS
  • Senior Member
  • Member No: 10038
  • 5,079 Thanks
  • 4,479 posts
  • Location: Holland, IN

Posted September 01, 2013 - 07:40 PM

Single phase does include 120 and 240.  The 240 is simply two separate legs of 120V lines working together. 

This is correct......You probably couldn't find a 3 phase generator small enough to move by hand!


Edited by KC9KAS, September 01, 2013 - 07:47 PM.

  • oldtimer and OkieGt have said thanks

#19 OkieGt OFFLINE  

OkieGt
  • Senior Member
  • -GTt Supporter-
  • Member No: 36782
  • 1,428 Thanks
  • 1,447 posts
  • Location: Oologah, Oklahoma

Posted September 01, 2013 - 07:50 PM

Ths is correct......You probably couldn't find a 3 phase generator small enough to move by hand!

Tell me about it, I bought a 10hp three phase motor thinking I could use a converter, i wanted to put it on my large Air compressor, it was a steal off eBay for 75.00, imagine my surprise at the loading dock, it was like an eHarmony date, never knew a 10 horse electric motor could be so heavy, at 315 pounds its something i didn't lift very often until i could sell it. I think great, the guys coming with a truck to pick it up and we can load it, he gets out of the truck with crutches, great. One last heave how from the pallet to his tail gate and my olympic weightlifting and child producing days are over.


  • oldtimer said thank you

#20 olcowhand OFFLINE  

olcowhand

    Red Tractor Nut & Diesel Addict

  • Staff Admin
  • Staff
  • -GTt Supporter-
  • Sponsor
  • Contributor
  • Member No: 20
  • 37,448 Thanks
  • 30,272 posts
  • Location: South Central Kentucky

Posted September 01, 2013 - 07:54 PM

Had to go refresh my tired memory.  My generator is a Cummins 5450E, 5,000 watts continuous, 5400 watts peak.  My 220 twistlock is a 30 amp.  My 3 ton York central air unit requires a 30 amp breaker.  My generator has NO problems at all running my AC unit, as long as I keep any other load on the light side.  Just because something requires a 30 amp breaker doesn't mean it pulls 30 amps continuous, as then you'd need at least a 40 or 50 amp breaker.  


  • oldtimer said thank you

#21 John@Reliable ONLINE  

John@Reliable

    Procrastinators unite tomorrow

  • Senior Member
  • -GTt Supporter-
  • Contributor
  • Member No: 36
  • 1,297 Thanks
  • 1,416 posts
  • Location: Boston- Cape Cod MA

Posted September 01, 2013 - 08:09 PM

Ed, I'm on a well plus septic system and you know where I am. This past winter I ran my 5500 watt generator for just over six days during that last real storm we got.(The one that took out the three cars). I was able to run the whole house as far as lights, tv's, cable boxes, heat, well, micro-wave, etc. , I couldn't run electric stove or dryer but who cares few a few days :D  That unit is most likely overkill and like others have said a gas hog, I would suggest looking for 5000-5500 as a good back up for most needs.


  • oldtimer said thank you

#22 OkieGt OFFLINE  

OkieGt
  • Senior Member
  • -GTt Supporter-
  • Member No: 36782
  • 1,428 Thanks
  • 1,447 posts
  • Location: Oologah, Oklahoma

Posted September 01, 2013 - 08:15 PM

Had to go refresh my tired memory.  My generator is a Cummins 5450E, 5,000 watts continuous, 5400 watts peak.  My 220 twistlock is a 30 amp.  My 3 ton York central air unit requires a 30 amp breaker.  My generator has NO problems at all running my AC unit, as long as I keep any other load on the light side.  Just because something requires a 30 amp breaker doesn't mean it pulls 30 amps continuous, as then you'd need at least a 40 or 50 amp breaker.  

My house had AC added and they put a 50 amp service box/breaker on thenew additional service, maybe overkill?


  • oldtimer said thank you

#23 John@Reliable OFFLINE  

John@Reliable

    Procrastinators unite tomorrow

  • Senior Member
  • -GTt Supporter-
  • Contributor
  • Member No: 36
  • 1,297 Thanks
  • 1,416 posts
  • Location: Boston- Cape Cod MA

Posted September 01, 2013 - 08:17 PM

Had to go refresh my tired memory.  My generator is a Cummins 5450E, 5,000 watts continuous, 5400 watts peak.  My 220 twistlock is a 30 amp.  My 3 ton York central air unit requires a 30 amp breaker.  My generator has NO problems at all running my AC unit, as long as I keep any other load on the light side.  Just because something requires a 30 amp breaker doesn't mean it pulls 30 amps continuous, as then you'd need at least a 40 or 50 amp breaker.  

I see them all the time working on like you stated Dan. The real load is only for starting, once it's running draw in a lot lower. Plus if it's a older unit in may have a hard start or 5-2-1 kit installed which makes starting even easily, but like you said " just watch what else is in use.

P.S. If you use it a lot I would suggest having your a/c guy check to see if you have a 5-2-1 kit installed and if not add one, saves the compressor from brown-outs, and it's a lot cheaper than a new unit :smilewink:


  • olcowhand, Texas Deere and Horse and oldtimer have said thanks

#24 John@Reliable OFFLINE  

John@Reliable

    Procrastinators unite tomorrow

  • Senior Member
  • -GTt Supporter-
  • Contributor
  • Member No: 36
  • 1,297 Thanks
  • 1,416 posts
  • Location: Boston- Cape Cod MA

Posted September 01, 2013 - 08:19 PM

My house had AC added and they put a 50 amp service box/breaker on thenew additional service, maybe overkill?

Sticker on outside unit will tell you what's needed, many are 30 amp.


  • oldtimer said thank you

#25 ol' stonebreaker OFFLINE  

ol' stonebreaker
  • Senior Member
  • Member No: 12515
  • 1,602 Thanks
  • 1,110 posts
  • Location: idaho

Posted September 01, 2013 - 09:47 PM

I was the unhappy "owner" of a single phase generator and that is exactly what it meant!!! 110 volts. So don't assume it is a 220 volt.

  Single phase doesn't mean just a single voltage. 99% of all small homeowner gennies are single phase whether single or dual voltage. As someone else already said, if it's 3 phase you couldn't even start to move it by hand. I guess a simple way to explain 3 phase power is go to an electric supply house that carries 3 phase motors and ask to see a 5 HP motor in 3 phase and the same in single phase. There's a large difference in size. IE: you get more usable power from 3 phase.

                                                                 Mike


Edited by ol' stonebreaker, September 01, 2013 - 09:49 PM.

  • Texas Deere and Horse, oldtimer and OkieGt have said thanks

#26 JDBrian ONLINE  

JDBrian

    Super Moderator

  • Super Moderator
  • Staff
  • -GTt Supporter-
  • Contributor
  • Member No: 2507
  • 9,594 Thanks
  • 14,140 posts
  • Location: Hubley, Nova Scotia - Canada

Posted September 02, 2013 - 06:56 AM

I was the unhappy "owner" of a single phase generator and that is exactly what it meant!!! 110 volts. So don't assume it is a 220 volt.

No assumptions. It's right in the specs. Normally any generator above about 3kw will have 110/240 volt outlets. Smaller ones don't have 240 volts because typically 240volt loads are larger than the generators capacity. 


  • oldtimer said thank you

#27 oldtimer OFFLINE  

oldtimer
  • Senior Member
  • Member No: 10588
  • 374 Thanks
  • 339 posts
  • Location: south of Boston

Posted September 02, 2013 - 09:02 AM

Guess it's a moot point. The Valsi is " only sold in store "    but not in a store that I could find.     arrrgh !!!


  • Texas Deere and Horse said thank you

#28 coldone OFFLINE  

coldone

    Tractorholic

  • Senior Member
  • -GTt Supporter-
  • Contributor
  • Member No: 839
  • 1,652 Thanks
  • 1,679 posts
  • Location: Central NC

Posted September 02, 2013 - 10:38 AM

 

P.S. If you use it a lot I would suggest having your a/c guy check to see if you have a 5-2-1 kit installed and if not add one, saves the compressor from brown-outs, and it's a lot cheaper than a new unit :smilewink:

 

 

Whats a 5-2-1 Kit?



#29 John@Reliable OFFLINE  

John@Reliable

    Procrastinators unite tomorrow

  • Senior Member
  • -GTt Supporter-
  • Contributor
  • Member No: 36
  • 1,297 Thanks
  • 1,416 posts
  • Location: Boston- Cape Cod MA

Posted September 02, 2013 - 10:43 AM

Whats a 5-2-1 Kit?

this link explains it better than me :smilewink:             http://www.five-two-one.com/



#30 MH81 OFFLINE  

MH81

    Proud to be Deplorable

  • Senior Member
  • -GTt Supporter-
  • Contributor
  • Member No: 802
  • 29,222 Thanks
  • 29,417 posts
  • Location: N. W. PA

Posted September 02, 2013 - 11:02 AM

This is a guy showing the amps before and after installation.





Top