Jump to content

Nominations for Tractor of the Month
Garden Tractors and Parts on eBay



Photo
- - - - -

My Provider Has Capped Us


  • Please log in to reply
22 replies to this topic

#16 Canawler OFFLINE  

Canawler

    Member

  • Senior Member
  • -GTt Supporter-
  • Contributor
  • Member No: 1273
  • 1,893 Thanks
  • 1,750 posts
  • Location: York, PA

Posted August 29, 2013 - 09:58 PM

Yep we is in the kountry, no cable an no intrnet, satelight only, but come xmas it do lite up the doublewides when you string your bulbs over them

 

You mustn't be too far out in the country, around here the doublewides have the bulbs strung up all year. :D


  • OkieGt said thank you

#17 oldedeeres OFFLINE  

oldedeeres
  • Senior Member
  • Member No: 14008
  • 5,880 Thanks
  • 3,203 posts
  • Location: Rivers End, Saskatchewan

Posted August 29, 2013 - 11:51 PM

The average rock understands more about what you guys are talking about than I do, but I agree with  OkieGT;  THANKS, GUYS, I appreciate what you do.


  • OkieGt said thank you

#18 JDBrian OFFLINE  

JDBrian

    Super Moderator

  • Super Moderator
  • Staff
  • -GTt Supporter-
  • Contributor
  • Member No: 2507
  • 9,574 Thanks
  • 14,136 posts
  • Location: Hubley, Nova Scotia - Canada

Posted August 30, 2013 - 05:23 AM

We have fibreoptic line at our place. Speed is great most times and Netflix works pretty flawlessly. No cap yet to my knowledge.  We are about 15miles from the city and were one of the first communities to get it. I think it runs about 120/month for the phone and internet. I'm guessing we pay more in Canada than you do in the USA.  



#19 HDWildBill OFFLINE  

HDWildBill

    Freedom is not Free. Thank those in uniform for your freedom.

  • Senior Member
  • -GTt Supporter-
  • Contributor
  • Member No: 6354
  • 8,712 Thanks
  • 8,564 posts
  • Location: Ga

Posted August 30, 2013 - 11:15 AM

Satellite has had FAP (Fair access policy) for years.  When we had it, we couldn't get DSL or Cable at the time, we could only use like 256 MB and then it would slow to a crawl for a day or two.   Working on computers it wouldn't take long for me to pop us over the limit just on Window's update for a fresh install.  It was expensive and like someone else said a cloud would come over and bam there goes the internet.

 

We now have AT&T DSL and although I'm not real happy with it, it is better then satellite.  If AT&T puts a cap here I may be in big trouble because I do download 1 - 1.5 GB files quite regularly.

 

I do think Fiberoptic is the way to go.



#20 MH81 ONLINE  

MH81

    Proud to be Deplorable

  • Staff Admin
  • Staff
  • -GTt Supporter-
  • Contributor
  • Member No: 802
  • 27,338 Thanks
  • 28,646 posts
  • Location: N. W. PA

Posted August 30, 2013 - 11:18 AM

Our cable provider has already gone fiber at the poles.

#21 scotsman OFFLINE  

scotsman

    New Member

  • Member
  • Member No: 2281
  • 31 Thanks
  • 23 posts
  • Location: Western NY

Posted August 30, 2013 - 11:41 AM

Anyone know of a way you can find out your usage?

I know you can test your speed:

 

http://speedtest.frontier.com/

 

but I never seen any way to find out your total monthly usage of bits..

im not concerned about it, just curious..would like to know where I stand,

in case it ever becomes an issue in the future..

 

thanks,

Scot



#22 poncho62 ONLINE  

poncho62
  • Senior Member
  • Member No: 42
  • 634 Thanks
  • 1,220 posts
  • Location: Hanover, Ont, Canada

Posted August 31, 2013 - 08:06 AM

Anyone know of a way you can find out your usage?

I know you can test your speed:

 


thanks,

Scot

You should be able to go to your providers website, log into your account and find that info....might have to set up an account first



#23 Stubby OFFLINE  

Stubby
  • Member
  • Member No: 34568
  • 28 Thanks
  • 22 posts
  • Location: Iowa

Posted September 15, 2013 - 08:45 PM

I would bet I know your cable company. There is a big uproar from lots of the customers about the caps. I will say they are a little higher than several other companies who also have caps. When I moved back to my home town last November I checked with 4 internet companies that are here. Only one would provide broadband internet to me and I am 1/4 mile from where 3 stopped. I ended up with a national telephone company who bought out the company that served our state. Needless to say the speeds are really bad and they are charging me for 3 Mbps down. Right now we are getting 0.92 Mbps right now. The telephone company we used to have has buried fiber through out their service area and are also offering tv to everyone who wants it. Wish I hadn't moved now. LOL  Oh, I got told they do not have the money to replace the 500 feet of bad cable that needs replaced so I can get the 3 Mbps I am paying for.






Top