Jump to content

Nominations for Tractor of the Month
Garden Tractors and Parts on eBay



Photo
- - - - -

The New Shop


  • Please log in to reply
577 replies to this topic

#316 HDWildBill ONLINE  

HDWildBill

    Freedom is not Free. Thank those in uniform for your freedom.

  • Senior Member
  • -GTt Supporter-
  • Contributor
  • Member No: 6354
  • 8,702 Thanks
  • 8,557 posts
  • Location: Ga

Posted December 04, 2013 - 02:06 PM

There can never be too much light in my opinion either, and the older you get the more important it is, lol.

 

Boy that's the truth!!!


  • oldedeeres said thank you

#317 larrybl ONLINE  

larrybl

    Texas Member

  • Site Supporter
  • -GTt Supporter-
  • Contributor
  • Member No: 415
  • 4,943 Thanks
  • 3,322 posts
  • Location: Central Texas

Posted December 05, 2013 - 04:59 PM

S&M? S&F, I think you meant to say. He has Sears and a Ford.

 

Haaaaaha, I just got that! Boy what a change, 80 deg yesterday, 34 right now with wind chills forcasted in the teens.



#318 larrybl ONLINE  

larrybl

    Texas Member

  • Site Supporter
  • -GTt Supporter-
  • Contributor
  • Member No: 415
  • 4,943 Thanks
  • 3,322 posts
  • Location: Central Texas

Posted December 21, 2013 - 04:49 PM

I’m not sure what is going on. I replaced the #6 green stranded with #6 Solid and added another 8’ ground rod six feet away. I checked all connections including the duplex outlet. My “Ground Check” still shows the Ground to be weak and above 2 ohms. I get a solid ground indication in my old shop and in the house. What’s up with that?

 

http://www.youtube.c...h?v=JBSy3I4GORQ

 

Edit: Fixed the you tube link error.

Attached Thumbnails

  • P1090584.JPG
  • P1090589.JPG
  • P1090587.JPG

Edited by larrybl, December 21, 2013 - 05:03 PM.

  • boyscout862 said thank you

#319 Alc ONLINE  

Alc

    Tractorholic

  • Senior Member
  • -GTt Supporter-
  • Contributor
  • Member No: 1094
  • 5,449 Thanks
  • 6,616 posts
  • Location: Bangor Pa

Posted December 21, 2013 - 07:19 PM

I hope some electricians  here read your post but I'm pretty sure on my service panel the white/neutral grounds are on the same buss , now mind you that's 30 years old and maybe the codes have changed since then  



#320 HDWildBill ONLINE  

HDWildBill

    Freedom is not Free. Thank those in uniform for your freedom.

  • Senior Member
  • -GTt Supporter-
  • Contributor
  • Member No: 6354
  • 8,702 Thanks
  • 8,557 posts
  • Location: Ga

Posted December 21, 2013 - 07:39 PM

Al , mine are the same way.  Neutral and ground are on the same buss.  I remember reading years ago about when using 2 grounds you had to do something different but I can't remember what that was.  Darn old age! :wallbanging: :wallbanging: :wallbanging:


  • boyscout862 said thank you

#321 larrybl ONLINE  

larrybl

    Texas Member

  • Site Supporter
  • -GTt Supporter-
  • Contributor
  • Member No: 415
  • 4,943 Thanks
  • 3,322 posts
  • Location: Central Texas

Posted December 21, 2013 - 07:47 PM

I was wondering the same thing. Just for grins I measured the voltage between ground and neutral (0 volts). Everything I have seen so far shows the ground separate from neutral in sub-panels. I could temp bond them and see what the tester shows. 



#322 gopher OFFLINE  

gopher

    New Member

  • Senior Member
  • Member No: 2755
  • 566 Thanks
  • 629 posts

Posted December 21, 2013 - 08:06 PM

If this is a main it should be bonded together . But never on sub panel for safety reasons.


  • larrybl and Alc have said thanks

#323 larrybl ONLINE  

larrybl

    Texas Member

  • Site Supporter
  • -GTt Supporter-
  • Contributor
  • Member No: 415
  • 4,943 Thanks
  • 3,322 posts
  • Location: Central Texas

Posted December 21, 2013 - 08:26 PM

If this is a main it should be bonded together . But never on sub panel for safety reasons.

 

(200A Meter Disconnect at pole)--(Taped 100A disconnect at pole)-- 25'-- (100A service in the shop).

 

Does the 100A service in the shop qualify as a "main"?



#324 gopher OFFLINE  

gopher

    New Member

  • Senior Member
  • Member No: 2755
  • 566 Thanks
  • 629 posts

Posted December 21, 2013 - 08:56 PM

With all the diverse people on this site theres no electricians. I'm not, my take on it is a sub is any that is fed by breakers other than mains with pole disconnects not sure but if down stream of 200A other words if flipping the 200A turns your 100A off I'd say it qualifies as sub.    



#325 wilberj ONLINE  

wilberj
  • Senior Member
  • -GTt Supporter-
  • Contributor
  • Member No: 51
  • 4,205 Thanks
  • 5,216 posts
  • Location: Michigan

Posted December 21, 2013 - 09:02 PM

Weres Ken when he is needed?



#326 NJKen OFFLINE  

NJKen
  • Senior Member
  • Member No: 9515
  • 1,359 Thanks
  • 1,284 posts
  • Location: New Jersey

Posted December 21, 2013 - 10:44 PM

Weres Ken when he is needed?


I'm never needed. Lol

Anyway, Larry

Neutral should be bonded at the first disconnect location @ the Panel on the pole. Then 4 wires not 3 should be in the conduit to the building.

Although you may hear 167 other ways to do it. That is how I as an electrician of 25 plus years would do it.

And I stayed in a "Holiday Inn Express" last night.

  • wilberj, larrybl, KennyP and 5 others have said thanks

#327 larrybl ONLINE  

larrybl

    Texas Member

  • Site Supporter
  • -GTt Supporter-
  • Contributor
  • Member No: 415
  • 4,943 Thanks
  • 3,322 posts
  • Location: Central Texas

Posted December 21, 2013 - 11:27 PM

I'm never needed. Lol

Anyway, Larry

Neutral should be bonded at the first disconnect location @ the Panel on the pole. Then 4 wires not 3 should be in the conduit to the building.

Although you may hear 167 other ways to do it. That is how I as an electrician of 25 plus years would do it.

And I stayed in a "Holiday Inn Express" last night.

Owww my head hurts. I have confirmed my "ground check" is designed for "Communication sites" as it looks for a ground of 2 ohms or less. And the reason I am getting a solid indication at my old shop is that it is fed off the house panel which I bet the neutral and ground are bonded. I am not against pulling all the wire out of the conduit, adding an additional ground rod at the COOP's pole, pulling 4 conductor back through. I think before I go that far, I'll get another electrician to look at this.

 

Thanks all.



#328 Sparky OFFLINE  

Sparky

    Tractorholic

  • Senior Member
  • Member No: 1574
  • 1,295 Thanks
  • 1,892 posts
  • Location: Pa

Posted December 22, 2013 - 12:38 AM

For communications sites we are told to space the ground rods  2 times the length of apart horizontally to prevent loop currents .And when structures that attract ESD  are involved more rods the better . Graveled sites also help prevent door knob surprises.

 

 

 

     Oh - we are supposed to ground the door knob too .   Or what it is attached to .  It is a real job after a site is finished just monitoring for tampering at sites .



#329 Sawdust OFFLINE  

Sawdust
  • Senior Member
  • Member No: 36549
  • 4,521 Thanks
  • 2,829 posts
  • Location: Butler, Kentucky

Posted December 22, 2013 - 01:42 AM

Just like Ken said four wires feeding your shop box. Looking at the angle of your ground rods they can't be deep enough.



#330 larrybl ONLINE  

larrybl

    Texas Member

  • Site Supporter
  • -GTt Supporter-
  • Contributor
  • Member No: 415
  • 4,943 Thanks
  • 3,322 posts
  • Location: Central Texas

Posted December 22, 2013 - 02:46 PM

Just like Ken said four wires feeding your shop box. Looking at the angle of your ground rods they can't be deep enough.

I get the 4 wire concept, not sure the COOP will allow me adding a ground rod near their pole. also, anything past 4' down requires blasting here. I have to drive them in at an angle.






Top