Jump to content

Nominations for Tractor of the Month
Garden Tractors and Parts on eBay



Photo
- - - - -

The New Shop


  • Please log in to reply
577 replies to this topic

#256 larrybl OFFLINE  

larrybl

    Texas Member

  • Site Supporter
  • -GTt Supporter-
  • Contributor
  • Member No: 415
  • 4,955 Thanks
  • 3,329 posts
  • Location: Central Texas

Posted November 07, 2013 - 06:03 PM

Got a break from the rain, and did some shopping for electrical. I have some things picked out. I started back on the trench to the power pole, and decided to look inside the meter box. Not sure how I am going to tie in #4 wire to these. Looks like #2 or #0 and the existing lugs are full. I do have access to the netrual. Is there an adapter I can use on these?
 

Attached Thumbnails

  • P1090472.JPG
  • P1090468.JPG
  • P1090469.JPG
  • P1090470.JPG
  • P1090471.JPG


#257 IamSherwood OFFLINE  

IamSherwood

    Elf guardian

  • Senior Member
  • -GTt Supporter-
  • Contributor
  • Member No: 2066
  • 8,379 Thanks
  • 7,696 posts
  • Location: Northern Ontario

Posted November 07, 2013 - 07:15 PM

I have seen adaptor/extensions that would work for you.

Just not sure where I've seen them.


  • larrybl said thank you

#258 KennyP ONLINE  

KennyP

    FORDoholic

  • Super Moderator
  • Staff
  • -GTt Supporter-
  • Contributor
  • Member No: 2253
  • 28,523 Thanks
  • 39,743 posts
  • Location: Collinsville, Oklahoma

Posted November 07, 2013 - 07:23 PM

Where's NJKen when you need him? Bet he knows how to make that work!



#259 larrybl OFFLINE  

larrybl

    Texas Member

  • Site Supporter
  • -GTt Supporter-
  • Contributor
  • Member No: 415
  • 4,955 Thanks
  • 3,329 posts
  • Location: Central Texas

Posted November 07, 2013 - 07:28 PM

I have seen adaptor/extensions that would work for you.

Just not sure where I've seen them.

I think I found what I need..... Still doing research on these. I need to determine the feeder wire size so I can tap this 4/0-4/0-2/0 Aluminum URD Service Entrance Cable (By-the-Foot) $1.89 ft

cable into it.

http://news.thomasne...ion-time-539065

Attached Thumbnails

  • BTC250-4.jpeg
  • wire.JPG


#260 larrybl OFFLINE  

larrybl

    Texas Member

  • Site Supporter
  • -GTt Supporter-
  • Contributor
  • Member No: 415
  • 4,955 Thanks
  • 3,329 posts
  • Location: Central Texas

Posted November 07, 2013 - 07:48 PM

All the sites visted either want me to but a $150.00 minimum or charge $85.00 apeice for these. :mad2:



#261 HDWildBill OFFLINE  

HDWildBill

    Freedom is not Free. Thank those in uniform for your freedom.

  • Senior Member
  • -GTt Supporter-
  • Contributor
  • Member No: 6354
  • 8,712 Thanks
  • 8,564 posts
  • Location: Ga

Posted November 07, 2013 - 08:33 PM

What I did is I had power already run to one building so I tapped off that panel and ran #8 to my new shop.  Not sure about how well your home depot is but the guys in mine were quite knowledgeable and great to work with.  You might be surprised what they will come up with.


  • boyscout862 said thank you

#262 larrybl OFFLINE  

larrybl

    Texas Member

  • Site Supporter
  • -GTt Supporter-
  • Contributor
  • Member No: 415
  • 4,955 Thanks
  • 3,329 posts
  • Location: Central Texas

Posted November 07, 2013 - 09:56 PM

Existing home is a single wide mobile home, and the panel is full. Plus I am planning to replace it in the near future with a doubble wide. I would like the shop to have it's power seperate.


  • boyscout862 and oldedeeres have said thanks

#263 oldedeeres OFFLINE  

oldedeeres
  • Senior Member
  • Member No: 14008
  • 5,880 Thanks
  • 3,203 posts
  • Location: Rivers End, Saskatchewan

Posted November 08, 2013 - 01:41 AM

That's a smart move in my book, having the power separate. You never know how much drain you may be putting on in the shop when there is already lots going on in the house. In my experience, wives can get pretty upset over things like that, lol


  • Alc said thank you

#264 Alc OFFLINE  

Alc

    Tractorholic

  • Senior Member
  • -GTt Supporter-
  • Contributor
  • Member No: 1094
  • 5,459 Thanks
  • 6,629 posts
  • Location: Bangor Pa

Posted November 08, 2013 - 06:33 AM

Larry by having seperate services wouldn't that cost more ? Here we pay a basic service charge then the first so many kilowatts the price is the highest 700 comes to mind  then gets a little cheaper . Is that a 200 amp service ?  Notice I'm cheap lol


  • boyscout862 and oldedeeres have said thanks

#265 larrybl OFFLINE  

larrybl

    Texas Member

  • Site Supporter
  • -GTt Supporter-
  • Contributor
  • Member No: 415
  • 4,955 Thanks
  • 3,329 posts
  • Location: Central Texas

Posted November 08, 2013 - 09:20 AM

Alc, it is a 200A service, and as far as I know there won't be any additional cost as I will be comming off the same metered service. With that said.... I will purchase the wire, breaker box, conduit, and get it all laied in except for the final connection to the main service and call an electrition to complete the connection. If I need a 100A disconnect added I'll let him make that decision.

Thanks all.


  • Alc and oldedeeres have said thanks

#266 boyscout862 OFFLINE  

boyscout862
  • Senior Member
  • Member No: 8923
  • 9,807 Thanks
  • 7,547 posts
  • Location: N.E. Connecticut

Posted November 08, 2013 - 09:32 AM

I have saved money years ago by salvaging a temporary service from a commercial job site. 150 feet of 4 strand #2 cable,the meter box, and the curcuit box all on a 6 x6 pole. They were just throwing it away. Good Luck, Rick


  • Alc and oldedeeres have said thanks

#267 Sawdust OFFLINE  

Sawdust
  • Senior Member
  • Member No: 36549
  • 4,523 Thanks
  • 2,831 posts
  • Location: Butler, Kentucky

Posted November 08, 2013 - 10:01 AM

If that meter is servicing your house then your going to have to alter or more than likely change that box. You need to feed your shop with a main disconnect then install a breaker box in your shop. Depending on what you want in your shop would determine the amp size of your breaker box. You won't regret going big in the shop. I can remember years ago I would have to tell my wife on my way to the basement honey don't turn the oven on for awhile....I'm welding. Lol
  • Alc and boyscout862 have said thanks

#268 toomanytoys84 OFFLINE  

toomanytoys84

    Aaron

  • Senior Member
  • Member No: 45129
  • 8,243 Thanks
  • 5,083 posts
  • Location: Ohio

Posted November 08, 2013 - 10:58 AM

Separate power is the best idea.

 

We originally had dads garage wired into the house power.  When we were out there welding it would dim the lights in the house when you struck an arc.


  • Alc and oldedeeres have said thanks

#269 Alc OFFLINE  

Alc

    Tractorholic

  • Senior Member
  • -GTt Supporter-
  • Contributor
  • Member No: 1094
  • 5,459 Thanks
  • 6,629 posts
  • Location: Bangor Pa

Posted November 08, 2013 - 03:41 PM

Sorry I missunderstood you , I thought your were looking into a seperate service ( different meter )



#270 larrybl OFFLINE  

larrybl

    Texas Member

  • Site Supporter
  • -GTt Supporter-
  • Contributor
  • Member No: 415
  • 4,955 Thanks
  • 3,329 posts
  • Location: Central Texas

Posted November 08, 2013 - 06:40 PM

I talked with an electrtian today. I will install a 100A breaker box in the shop, go underground with 4/0-4/0-2/0 Aluminum URD Service Entrance Cable to the pole and install a 100A fused disconnect box below the main service. He will then tap the existing service cables and connect to the 100A disconnect.

 

Meter--> 200A Breaker-->1.5' cable--> 100A Disconnect--> 39' cable--> 100A breaker panel.


  • MH81, Alc, sacsr and 4 others have said thanks




Top