Jump to content

Nominations for Tractor of the Month
Garden Tractors and Parts on eBay



Photo
- - - - -

Irfanview


  • Please log in to reply
25 replies to this topic

#16 WNYTractorTinkerer OFFLINE  

WNYTractorTinkerer

    Tinker Master

  • Senior Member
  • -GTt Supporter-
  • Member No: 10789
  • 8,302 Thanks
  • 4,657 posts
  • Location: Avon, NY

Posted August 09, 2013 - 08:49 PM

Mostly I use it with an SD card from my camera.

 

Yes WIN8. I had 7 and upgraded during the repair.

I don't have any experience with Win 8 yet but will have to get my feet wet with it soon..  I hear some folks aren't fond of it's platform and lack of file visibility..  Other people love the ease of use..  When I get it I'll see but Win 7 is just fine by me for now..  I looked up the IRFan and it does look like nice & simple programming..  Everyone does the same things in different ways in the cyber age for sure..  Confuses the heck outta a lot of folks! :wallbanging:  :deadhorse:   I can't help you with changing or making picture file copies with all permissions in Win 8 but I'm sure it can be done..  Let us know how you make out!



#17 HDWildBill OFFLINE  

HDWildBill

    Freedom is not Free. Thank those in uniform for your freedom.

  • Senior Member
  • -GTt Supporter-
  • Contributor
  • Member No: 6354
  • 8,697 Thanks
  • 8,555 posts
  • Location: Ga

Posted August 09, 2013 - 09:18 PM

When you do a resize can you do a Save As and have it work correctly?


  • WNYTractorTinkerer said thank you

#18 LilysDad ONLINE  

LilysDad

    Cat Lover

  • Senior Member
  • -GTt Supporter-
  • Contributor
  • Member No: 10443
  • 9,598 Thanks
  • 7,655 posts
  • Location: N. Illinois, DeKalb County

Posted August 10, 2013 - 06:37 AM

Yes, sir.

 

Oh, and it is free unless you want the professional version.


Edited by LilysDad, August 10, 2013 - 06:38 AM.


#19 HDWildBill OFFLINE  

HDWildBill

    Freedom is not Free. Thank those in uniform for your freedom.

  • Senior Member
  • -GTt Supporter-
  • Contributor
  • Member No: 6354
  • 8,697 Thanks
  • 8,555 posts
  • Location: Ga

Posted August 10, 2013 - 09:43 AM

OK so you can do a save as but you can't just save the changes to the file.  Do you get any messages when you try to do the save?  Irfanview remembers where you last saved a file and sometimes this has thrown me off and I though it didn't save the file until I realized it was saving it where I wasn't looking. 

 

Here are a couple of links that may help:

 

http://www.irfanview.com/faq.htm#Q3

 

http://www.irfanview.com/faq.htm#Q9



#20 HydroHarold OFFLINE  

HydroHarold
  • Senior Member
  • Member No: 9622
  • 702 Thanks
  • 977 posts
  • Location: Mid Hudson NY

Posted August 10, 2013 - 11:32 PM

Seems everybody just loves the program they know how to use!:D  I LOVE Irfanview (it's the ONLY photo program I know how to use!).

 

If it ain't workin', dump it and re-download again right off the original website...  No?



#21 LilysDad ONLINE  

LilysDad

    Cat Lover

  • Senior Member
  • -GTt Supporter-
  • Contributor
  • Member No: 10443
  • 9,598 Thanks
  • 7,655 posts
  • Location: N. Illinois, DeKalb County

Posted August 11, 2013 - 07:26 AM

I just dumped it and reloaded. Same thing.



#22 HDWildBill OFFLINE  

HDWildBill

    Freedom is not Free. Thank those in uniform for your freedom.

  • Senior Member
  • -GTt Supporter-
  • Contributor
  • Member No: 6354
  • 8,697 Thanks
  • 8,555 posts
  • Location: Ga

Posted August 11, 2013 - 08:02 AM

check the permissions on you file's.


  • WNYTractorTinkerer said thank you

#23 Arti ONLINE  

Arti
  • Senior Member
  • Member No: 11282
  • 1,288 Thanks
  • 962 posts
  • Location: South West Wisconsin

Posted August 11, 2013 - 12:40 PM

If you installed Win 8 as a 64 bit os then that will create some problem. I believe that IV wants a 32 bit environment.

 

If you have the downloaded file for Ifranview you could save it to a cd or thumb drive and install it to another machine to see if it is a corrupt file.

 

I use Ifranview and Photofiltre. Actually liked the older versions better than the new ones,

 

They are almost a virus now when you download the newer versions with the toolbars and etc that they want you to install with them.



#24 KennyP ONLINE  

KennyP

    FORDoholic

  • Super Moderator
  • Staff
  • -GTt Supporter-
  • Contributor
  • Member No: 2253
  • 28,392 Thanks
  • 39,654 posts
  • Location: Collinsville, Oklahoma

Posted August 11, 2013 - 04:56 PM

I use Photoscape. No issues with it!



#25 LilysDad ONLINE  

LilysDad

    Cat Lover

  • Senior Member
  • -GTt Supporter-
  • Contributor
  • Member No: 10443
  • 9,598 Thanks
  • 7,655 posts
  • Location: N. Illinois, DeKalb County

Posted August 11, 2013 - 06:54 PM

I found a Irfanview Support Forum and posed the question there. This is the answer I got.

 

"Look at the image size that is displayed in the status line at bottom left of your window (e.g. 3648x2736 pixels). If you have the display set to one of the "Fit to window" or "Fit to desktop" modes, the image you see will not look any different after a resize because it is immediately zoomed to fit the window again. The image dimensions shown in the status line will change however."

 

It fixed it.


  • HDWildBill said thank you

#26 HydroHarold OFFLINE  

HydroHarold
  • Senior Member
  • Member No: 9622
  • 702 Thanks
  • 977 posts
  • Location: Mid Hudson NY

Posted August 11, 2013 - 10:29 PM

I found a Irfanview Support Forum and posed the question there. This is the answer I got.

 

"Look at the image size that is displayed in the status line at bottom left of your window (e.g. 3648x2736 pixels). If you have the display set to one of the "Fit to window" or "Fit to desktop" modes, the image you see will not look any different after a resize because it is immediately zoomed to fit the window again. The image dimensions shown in the status line will change however."

 

It fixed it.

 

My, my...  your problem solving skills are really improving!:D


  • LilysDad and WNYTractorTinkerer have said thanks




Top