Jump to content

Garden Tractors and Parts on eBay



Photo
- - - - -

Almost 1000 Tractors In The Registry!


  • Please log in to reply
37 replies to this topic

#31 LilysDad ONLINE  

LilysDad

    Millennium Falcon

  • Senior Member
  • Contributor
  • Member No: 10443
  • 12,482 Thanks
  • 9,319 posts
  • Location: N. Illinois, DeKalb County

Posted November 24, 2012 - 06:13 PM

Yeah! I don't see any Franken-Horses. It's the one with the Sterling engine on it.

#32 olcowhand ONLINE  

olcowhand

    Red Tractor Nut & Diesel Addict

  • Staff Admin
  • Staff
  • -GTt Supporter-
  • Sponsor
  • Contributor
  • Member No: 20
  • 39,210 Thanks
  • 30,820 posts
  • Location: South Central Kentucky

Posted November 24, 2012 - 06:39 PM

I'm sorry, this just isn't working for me. Now my engine isn't listed in the pull down menu. Instead of doing a pull down, wouldn't it be more user friendly and easier on those that hold the power to just have areas to type the information? I just picture the mods forever adding information just so someone can click it. Just a thought.


The old software actually had it to where you could add your model, engine, and so on. This new software isn't user friendly in this instance.
  • David Brown said thank you

#33 David Brown OFFLINE  

David Brown

    I said I work on them. I never said I fix them!

  • Senior Member
  • Contributor
  • Member No: 8570
  • 4,510 Thanks
  • 2,424 posts

Posted November 24, 2012 - 07:51 PM

The old software actually had it to where you could add your model, engine, and so on. This new software isn't user friendly in this instance.


OK, well I'll do my best then. Thanks for the explanation.

#34 sacsr OFFLINE  

sacsr

    Bush Hog Addict

  • Senior Member
  • -GTt Supporter-
  • Contributor
  • Member No: 4776
  • 3,436 Thanks
  • 3,354 posts
  • Location: Eastern NC

Posted November 24, 2012 - 11:03 PM

Am I the only one having issues uploading pictures to the registry?? Tried with my ipad and laptop......reduced the size....still says my picture is larger than 800.......the compressed picture was 301kb.....so not sure what is going on....let me know if I need to try it a different way. thanks. I have never had issues before...(except with my Ipad...and I did notice it now will let me upload from it as well! well at least the browse box is active and it allows me to find the file- never got that far before with my ipad..thanks!)....

#35 MH81 OFFLINE  

MH81

    Proud to be Deplorable

  • Senior Member
  • -GTt Supporter-
  • Contributor
  • Member No: 802
  • 29,960 Thanks
  • 29,757 posts
  • Location: N. W. PA

Posted November 25, 2012 - 12:51 AM

I only had that problem once. I used image resizer and set it for 600 x 800 and it went right in from my PC. My iPad is a first gen, so no pictures from it.
  • sacsr said thank you

#36 Cat385B OFFLINE  

Cat385B

    HAZMAT CAT

  • Senior Member
  • Contributor
  • Member No: 8002
  • 13,378 Thanks
  • 9,738 posts
  • Location: MN

Posted November 25, 2012 - 07:42 AM

still says my picture is larger than 800.......the compressed picture was 301kb.....so not sure what is going on...


I had to get my Homelite pic down to about 120 kb for it to go.

#37 sacsr OFFLINE  

sacsr

    Bush Hog Addict

  • Senior Member
  • -GTt Supporter-
  • Contributor
  • Member No: 4776
  • 3,436 Thanks
  • 3,354 posts
  • Location: Eastern NC

Posted November 25, 2012 - 08:04 AM

I bought a photo editor for my iPad and reduced it to 800. Only problem was the picture is not as sharp as the original. I will keep working on editing to see if I can fix this. Thanks for all the input. Picture is uploaded and that was the main goal.
  • MH81 said thank you

#38 Ryan313 OFFLINE  

Ryan313

    PK Fanatic

  • Super Moderator
  • Staff
  • -GTt Supporter-
  • Contributor
  • Member No: 7087
  • 3,244 Thanks
  • 5,159 posts
  • Location: Wallkill, NY

Posted November 27, 2012 - 10:12 PM

I just put the '64 in there! I also added pictures to the '56 and the '65 as well as adding the serial numbers to the '71 and the '75.




Top