Jump to content

Nominations for Tractor of the Month
Garden Tractors and Parts on eBay



Photo
- - - - -

Getting the throttle cable to have a little more resistance?


  • Please log in to reply
13 replies to this topic

#1 NUTNDUN OFFLINE  

NUTNDUN

    Lost in Cyber Space

  • Admin
  • Staff
  • -GTt Supporter-
  • Contributor
  • Member No: 3
  • 10,266 Thanks
  • 15,618 posts
  • Location: Pennsylvania

Posted February 12, 2010 - 10:51 AM

Hey gang,
I wanted to see if anyone has any advice on getting the throttle/cable to have a little more resistance? Other then tearing the dash completely apart to get to the throttle lever assembly and re-dimpling the dimples that give the resistance to the lever is there any other method that doesn't involve tearing the whole dash apart?

If I put my throttle to full throttle it will stay there for a minute or two and start working it's way back to idle, sometimes it does it quick and other times it take a little longer.

I thought of one idea but I don't know how well it would work and that was maybe try crimping the sheath a little bit where the cable comes out down by the motor?

#2 olcowhand ONLINE  

olcowhand

    Red Tractor Nut & Diesel Addict

  • Staff Admin
  • Staff
  • -GTt Supporter-
  • Sponsor
  • Contributor
  • Member No: 20
  • 35,653 Thanks
  • 29,841 posts
  • Location: South Central Kentucky

Posted February 12, 2010 - 03:53 PM

Best to take it all out & tighten the rivet. I lay rivet crimp side on anvil & peen on the lever side. If you crimp the cable winding, it's liable to bend the cable at the push end. Once you fold that wire it will never hold long.

#3 NUTNDUN OFFLINE  

NUTNDUN

    Lost in Cyber Space

  • Admin
  • Staff
  • -GTt Supporter-
  • Contributor
  • Member No: 3
  • 10,266 Thanks
  • 15,618 posts
  • Location: Pennsylvania

Posted February 12, 2010 - 03:58 PM

That's true, I see what you are saying. I don't think it would take me too long to take the dash panel off to get it out of there. I am just tired of always holding the throttle up LOL

#4 tweidman OFFLINE  

tweidman

    Tractorholic

  • Senior Member
  • -GTt Supporter-
  • Contributor
  • Member No: 5
  • 250 Thanks
  • 797 posts
  • Location: Ackermanville,Pa

Posted February 13, 2010 - 08:34 AM

I have the exact same problem on mine. I was using a little tiny bungee cord to hold it. When things warm up, I need to do a number of repairs to my 12. This winter has been hard on it.

#5 NUTNDUN OFFLINE  

NUTNDUN

    Lost in Cyber Space

  • Admin
  • Staff
  • -GTt Supporter-
  • Contributor
  • Member No: 3
  • 10,266 Thanks
  • 15,618 posts
  • Location: Pennsylvania

Posted February 13, 2010 - 08:37 AM

I have the exact same problem on mine. I was using a little tiny bungee cord to hold it. When things warm up, I need to do a number of repairs to my 12. This winter has been hard on it.


I can't wait for nicer weather either, I could fire up the torpedo heater but it just isn't the same as having the garage doors open and breathing fresh air while working on the girls. My throttle cable used to be fine until I lowered the rpm a little because it sounded like it was going to explode and ever since then it wants to return to idle. I need to get a tach and check the speed.

#6 Guest_hooligan_*

Guest_hooligan_*
  • Guests
  • Member No: 0
  • 0 Thanks

Posted February 13, 2010 - 11:43 PM

Thanks for the advice, if I could get the sticky one loose as easy, I've seen some neat digital wireless tach/hour meters out there, around 30-40 bucks

#7 NUTNDUN OFFLINE  

NUTNDUN

    Lost in Cyber Space

  • Admin
  • Staff
  • -GTt Supporter-
  • Contributor
  • Member No: 3
  • 10,266 Thanks
  • 15,618 posts
  • Location: Pennsylvania

Posted February 14, 2010 - 08:00 AM

Thanks for the advice, if I could get the sticky one loose as easy, I've seen some neat digital wireless tach/hour meters out there, around 30-40 bucks


You and I had talked about the tach/ hour meter in emails. I think it would be cool if we could arrange a group buy or something a little later on.

#8 olcowhand OFFLINE  

olcowhand

    Red Tractor Nut & Diesel Addict

  • Staff Admin
  • Staff
  • -GTt Supporter-
  • Sponsor
  • Contributor
  • Member No: 20
  • 35,653 Thanks
  • 29,841 posts
  • Location: South Central Kentucky

Posted February 14, 2010 - 08:34 AM

To adjust my governed speed, I use a "Vibra-Tach". Very simple & every time I use it , it simply amazes me how it works! Just a little wire inside, when you rotate dial, the wire extends. When it gets to the point that the wire makes the widest swing pattern, that's the speed...just read corresponding numbers on the dial. You can test anything with a rotating shaft....electric motors too.

19200-s.jpg

#9 NUTNDUN ONLINE  

NUTNDUN

    Lost in Cyber Space

  • Admin
  • Staff
  • -GTt Supporter-
  • Contributor
  • Member No: 3
  • 10,266 Thanks
  • 15,618 posts
  • Location: Pennsylvania

Posted February 14, 2010 - 10:53 AM

That's a neat little gadget. Where did you get it from?

#10 olcowhand OFFLINE  

olcowhand

    Red Tractor Nut & Diesel Addict

  • Staff Admin
  • Staff
  • -GTt Supporter-
  • Sponsor
  • Contributor
  • Member No: 20
  • 35,653 Thanks
  • 29,841 posts
  • Location: South Central Kentucky

Posted February 14, 2010 - 11:04 AM

That's a neat little gadget. Where did you get it from?


Any decent size mower shop should get it for you if they don't already carry in stock. Tecumseh Part #: 670156. Briggs Part #: 19200
I bought mine off ebay...there are 3 on there now:
http://shop.ebay.com...atach&_osacat=0

#11 NUTNDUN ONLINE  

NUTNDUN

    Lost in Cyber Space

  • Admin
  • Staff
  • -GTt Supporter-
  • Contributor
  • Member No: 3
  • 10,266 Thanks
  • 15,618 posts
  • Location: Pennsylvania

Posted February 14, 2010 - 11:14 AM

I'm going to have to get one. I still want an in the dash tach for the not so original restores that I plan on doing but just for general maintenance for tractors that don't have a tach which is most this thing is the way to go.

#12 fordmustang1984 OFFLINE  

fordmustang1984

    Tractorholic

  • Senior Member
  • Member No: 27
  • 23 Thanks
  • 428 posts
  • Location: Taunton, Ma

Posted February 14, 2010 - 03:53 PM

I might want a tach for my tractors too.

#13 NUTNDUN OFFLINE  

NUTNDUN

    Lost in Cyber Space

  • Admin
  • Staff
  • -GTt Supporter-
  • Contributor
  • Member No: 3
  • 10,266 Thanks
  • 15,618 posts
  • Location: Pennsylvania

Posted February 14, 2010 - 04:07 PM

I think we are going to check into doing a group buy and maybe get a little bit of a discount if we can because I would like to add a tach to a couple of tractors, I am also getting the vibro-tach that olcowhand posted.

#14 DH1 OFFLINE  

DH1

    Electric Tractors

  • Senior Member
  • -GTt Supporter-
  • Contributor
  • Member No: 62
  • 4,587 Thanks
  • 5,295 posts
  • Location: Markham Ontario Canada

Posted February 15, 2010 - 06:11 PM

"Vibra-Tach" is a good tool easy to use no batt. I like it.




Top