Jump to content

Nominations for Tractor of the Month
Garden Tractors and Parts on eBay



Photo
- - - - -

Problems After Ff Update..


  • Please log in to reply
39 replies to this topic

#16 olcowhand ONLINE  

olcowhand

    Red Tractor Nut & Diesel Addict

  • Staff Admin
  • Staff
  • -GTt Supporter-
  • Sponsor
  • Contributor
  • Member No: 20
  • 35,650 Thanks
  • 29,840 posts
  • Location: South Central Kentucky

Posted September 02, 2012 - 11:10 AM

appdata is a folder not a file. Open the file manager and look about 1/2 down the left side you should see the c: drive. Expand it out and you will see a folder called "Users" (without the quotes) expand it out, then under that you will see a folder with your account user name expand that out. Now you should see a folder called appdata expand it out and you should have a "local" folder, expand it out and you should see several different sub-folders for many of your programs you have installed. See if there is still a Mozilla folder.


I did that first, before trying a search.

#17 olcowhand ONLINE  

olcowhand

    Red Tractor Nut & Diesel Addict

  • Staff Admin
  • Staff
  • -GTt Supporter-
  • Sponsor
  • Contributor
  • Member No: 20
  • 35,650 Thanks
  • 29,840 posts
  • Location: South Central Kentucky

Posted September 02, 2012 - 11:15 AM

Under "Users", this is all that I see:

Attached Thumbnails

  • Untitled.jpg


#18 HDWildBill ONLINE  

HDWildBill

    Freedom is not Free. Thank those in uniform for your freedom.

  • Senior Member
  • -GTt Supporter-
  • Contributor
  • Member No: 6354
  • 8,710 Thanks
  • 8,563 posts
  • Location: Ga

Posted September 02, 2012 - 11:27 AM

Daniel, no you are not going nuts. I'm very sorry but it just dawned on me that the folder is probably hidden. In window 7 go to the organized button and drop it down. About 1/2 way down you will see "Folder and Search options" click on it and you will get a tabbed dialog box come up. Go to the "View" tab and about a 1/4 of the way down you will see a check box "show hidden folders" click on it and then you will see Appdata.

This is something that I have already set up on our Window's computers and had I been sitting in front of yours I probably would have instinctively just gone to the option. Sorry for the confusion.

#19 olcowhand ONLINE  

olcowhand

    Red Tractor Nut & Diesel Addict

  • Staff Admin
  • Staff
  • -GTt Supporter-
  • Sponsor
  • Contributor
  • Member No: 20
  • 35,650 Thanks
  • 29,840 posts
  • Location: South Central Kentucky

Posted September 02, 2012 - 11:35 AM

Thanks Bill! Found a FF file still there. Deleted it, but will have to wait till another time to download a new FF. BTW...when my computer boots up, it mentions some file with "roaming" in it's name being missing. I'll write it down. The reason I mention that is because I saw a similar name in the Mozilla file I deleted.

#20 HDWildBill ONLINE  

HDWildBill

    Freedom is not Free. Thank those in uniform for your freedom.

  • Senior Member
  • -GTt Supporter-
  • Contributor
  • Member No: 6354
  • 8,710 Thanks
  • 8,563 posts
  • Location: Ga

Posted September 02, 2012 - 11:42 AM

If you can get a screen shot of the message that would be helpful.

#21 olcowhand ONLINE  

olcowhand

    Red Tractor Nut & Diesel Addict

  • Staff Admin
  • Staff
  • -GTt Supporter-
  • Sponsor
  • Contributor
  • Member No: 20
  • 35,650 Thanks
  • 29,840 posts
  • Location: South Central Kentucky

Posted September 02, 2012 - 02:24 PM

If you can get a screen shot of the message that would be helpful.


Had to restart, then snap a pic from my camera.

Attached Thumbnails

  • DSC06170.JPG


#22 HDWildBill ONLINE  

HDWildBill

    Freedom is not Free. Thank those in uniform for your freedom.

  • Senior Member
  • -GTt Supporter-
  • Contributor
  • Member No: 6354
  • 8,710 Thanks
  • 8,563 posts
  • Location: Ga

Posted September 02, 2012 - 05:39 PM

Open cCleaner and go to "Tool" on the left side then on the right you should see "Startup" look for an entry that calls for the rfxylo.dll file and delete it. You will see 3 buttons on the right, "enable", "disable" and "delete" highlight that entry and delete it. That should cure the problem but I would also run the registry tool until I got a good scan as well.

This is one of the reason's windows slows down, all the crap left behind when you uninstall a program.
  • olcowhand said thank you

#23 olcowhand ONLINE  

olcowhand

    Red Tractor Nut & Diesel Addict

  • Staff Admin
  • Staff
  • -GTt Supporter-
  • Sponsor
  • Contributor
  • Member No: 20
  • 35,650 Thanks
  • 29,840 posts
  • Location: South Central Kentucky

Posted September 02, 2012 - 06:13 PM

cCleaner?

#24 olcowhand ONLINE  

olcowhand

    Red Tractor Nut & Diesel Addict

  • Staff Admin
  • Staff
  • -GTt Supporter-
  • Sponsor
  • Contributor
  • Member No: 20
  • 35,650 Thanks
  • 29,840 posts
  • Location: South Central Kentucky

Posted September 02, 2012 - 06:15 PM

I went into system config & found it....disabled.

#25 HDWildBill ONLINE  

HDWildBill

    Freedom is not Free. Thank those in uniform for your freedom.

  • Senior Member
  • -GTt Supporter-
  • Contributor
  • Member No: 6354
  • 8,710 Thanks
  • 8,563 posts
  • Location: Ga

Posted September 02, 2012 - 06:27 PM

cCleaner?


This will tell you all about it.

#26 olcowhand ONLINE  

olcowhand

    Red Tractor Nut & Diesel Addict

  • Staff Admin
  • Staff
  • -GTt Supporter-
  • Sponsor
  • Contributor
  • Member No: 20
  • 35,650 Thanks
  • 29,840 posts
  • Location: South Central Kentucky

Posted September 02, 2012 - 06:46 PM

Already had Spybot, and now cCleaner as well. Thanks Bill!

#27 olcowhand ONLINE  

olcowhand

    Red Tractor Nut & Diesel Addict

  • Staff Admin
  • Staff
  • -GTt Supporter-
  • Sponsor
  • Contributor
  • Member No: 20
  • 35,650 Thanks
  • 29,840 posts
  • Location: South Central Kentucky

Posted September 02, 2012 - 08:02 PM

Just ram spybot in full fashion. Found several problems & repaired. I also "immunized".

#28 HDWildBill ONLINE  

HDWildBill

    Freedom is not Free. Thank those in uniform for your freedom.

  • Senior Member
  • -GTt Supporter-
  • Contributor
  • Member No: 6354
  • 8,710 Thanks
  • 8,563 posts
  • Location: Ga

Posted September 02, 2012 - 08:51 PM

Hopefully this will fix up your system and FF will run once again. Be sure to keep the definitions file up to-date.
  • olcowhand said thank you

#29 lyall ONLINE  

lyall

    Tractorholic

  • Senior Member
  • -GTt Supporter-
  • Contributor
  • Member No: 2180
  • 1,747 Thanks
  • 1,398 posts
  • Location: State Center, Iowa

Posted September 02, 2012 - 09:37 PM

sometime you need to clean the registry.
ccleaner is a good tool
using the clean tool for the registry you need to ran several time until it is clean

I also use Advance System Care from iobit.com - it is free or you can buy the pro version
My son has the Advance System Care Pro - it keeps his pc and laptop it good shape
I have not had to clean them since he got it.
I use it a work and also the iobit malware fighter - it also it is or you can buy the pro version

good luck on getting FireFox to work again

#30 KennyP ONLINE  

KennyP

    FORDoholic

  • Super Moderator
  • Staff
  • -GTt Supporter-
  • Contributor
  • Member No: 2253
  • 28,475 Thanks
  • 39,714 posts
  • Location: Collinsville, Oklahoma

Posted September 03, 2012 - 01:07 PM

I have noticed after the update before this one, that I keep getting a drop down asking if I want to allow FF to go to a different site than what I want it to. I may have to do a complete uninstall/reinstall myself as I can't get rid of it. Doesn't do it all the time, just once in a while. Before I do that, I am going to run all the scans I can to see if something is found. Also, adobe flash player keeps crashing. I did uninstall that and just got a new installation going.




Top