Jump to content

Nominations for Tractor of the Month
Garden Tractors and Parts on eBay



Photo
* * * * * 1 votes

Bolens Tube Frame Attachment & Accesories


  • Please log in to reply
60 replies to this topic

#31 OldBuzzard OFFLINE  

OldBuzzard

    Tractorholic

  • Senior Member
  • -GTt Supporter-
  • Contributor
  • Member No: 805
  • 6,482 Thanks
  • 4,634 posts
  • Location: Oberlin, OH

Posted September 01, 2012 - 03:30 AM

OK, I knew that something else didn't look right.

That rascal has the 'wrong' engine as well. The 188-01 should have the S-8D, not the S-7D.

The 7D was only in the '63. The '64 and '65 should have the 8D.

I wonder if maybe Bolens didn't have the S-8D available early in the production run, or decided to use up the 'left over' S-7Ds from '63 until they were gone, and the '7" is to indicate that it was a '64 with an S-7D and was 'factory"?

In any event, you have an 'interesting' tractor.

OH, it's also missing the triangle decal on the front of the hood as well.

ETA:

Something else. The fenders should be the same color as the hood, and the foot rests should be the same color as the frame. Looks like it may have had a partial re-paint at some time in it's life

Edited by OldBuzzard, September 01, 2012 - 03:36 AM.

  • MailmAn said thank you

#32 mjodrey OFFLINE  

mjodrey

    Accumulator

  • Senior Member
  • Contributor
  • Member No: 92
  • 2,343 Thanks
  • 13,481 posts
  • Location: Upper Granville, Nova Scotia, Canada

Posted September 01, 2012 - 05:18 AM

That is still a good looking 800.


Oh and Willy,welcome to the forum.Glad to have you with us.

#33 Bolens 1000 ONLINE  

Bolens 1000

    DR. Bolens

  • Staff Admin
  • Staff
  • -GTt Supporter-
  • Contributor
  • Member No: 7
  • 12,701 Thanks
  • 17,208 posts
  • Location: Western NY

Posted September 01, 2012 - 06:33 AM

Only the decals were left over. There should be no 7 there odd?


The decals are correct for 64' Its the Hood that was from 63'.....

#34 Bolens 1000 ONLINE  

Bolens 1000

    DR. Bolens

  • Staff Admin
  • Staff
  • -GTt Supporter-
  • Contributor
  • Member No: 7
  • 12,701 Thanks
  • 17,208 posts
  • Location: Western NY

Posted September 01, 2012 - 06:48 AM

OK, I knew that something else didn't look right.

That rascal has the 'wrong' engine as well. The 188-01 should have the S-8D, not the S-7D.

The 7D was only in the '63. The '64 and '65 should have the 8D.

I wonder if maybe Bolens didn't have the S-8D available early in the production run, or decided to use up the 'left over' S-7Ds from '63 until they were gone, and the '7" is to indicate that it was a '64 with an S-7D and was 'factory"?


That could be right. The serial number is pretty early as well. Its hard to say for sure but I'm wondering if Bolens didnt start out there serial numbers out as "1000" and count up from there..... I know its a long shot but with all the odd things this tractor has going on this could very well be Bolens 800 #12 out of the factory. My 64' 800 reads Model 188-01 Serial 5974. I believe mine to be a very late 64' as it has decals that were used in 65' on it.


OH, it's also missing the triangle decal on the front of the hood as well.


Since the Hood has the round bump on he front, it was made for the big "B" that was used in 63' The 64&65 Hoods were flat in front to allow for the triangle decal to be put on.

Attached Thumbnails

  • 800 10.jpg
  • 800 63'.jpg


#35 Bolens 1000 ONLINE  

Bolens 1000

    DR. Bolens

  • Staff Admin
  • Staff
  • -GTt Supporter-
  • Contributor
  • Member No: 7
  • 12,701 Thanks
  • 17,208 posts
  • Location: Western NY

Posted September 01, 2012 - 06:53 AM

If you ever decide to sell it, I'd gladly buy it from you......

#36 OldBuzzard OFFLINE  

OldBuzzard

    Tractorholic

  • Senior Member
  • -GTt Supporter-
  • Contributor
  • Member No: 805
  • 6,482 Thanks
  • 4,634 posts
  • Location: Oberlin, OH

Posted September 01, 2012 - 07:16 AM

I'm pretty sure that Bolens started their SNs at 101.

#37 Bolens 1000 ONLINE  

Bolens 1000

    DR. Bolens

  • Staff Admin
  • Staff
  • -GTt Supporter-
  • Contributor
  • Member No: 7
  • 12,701 Thanks
  • 17,208 posts
  • Location: Western NY

Posted September 01, 2012 - 07:21 AM

I'm pretty sure that Bolens started their SNs at 101.


Do you have any documentation to back that up or is that just a guess? (I'm Not trying to sound mean but just asking a question)

Question to all of you..
Has anyone ever seen a tubeframe Bolens with a serial below 1000?

Wish we would find someone who worked at the factory/ was in charge of Bolens records.

#38 OldBuzzard OFFLINE  

OldBuzzard

    Tractorholic

  • Senior Member
  • -GTt Supporter-
  • Contributor
  • Member No: 805
  • 6,482 Thanks
  • 4,634 posts
  • Location: Oberlin, OH

Posted September 01, 2012 - 07:48 AM

Doc, it's an educared guess based that on what I've seen in the various parts and service manuals I've downloaded.

When they talk about SN ranges it's always something like the G10 parts manual.

On the front page it states:

Serial Number 0100101
thru 0599999

You can see that in other manuals as well.

Now, that's not to say that back in 63-64 that they didn't do it different, but I'm guessing that it was pretty much across the board for a long time.

I know that there other mfgs that always start with 101 as well. Seems to be pretty common to do that for some reason.

Edited by OldBuzzard, September 01, 2012 - 07:49 AM.

  • Bolens 1000 said thank you

#39 Bolens 1000 ONLINE  

Bolens 1000

    DR. Bolens

  • Staff Admin
  • Staff
  • -GTt Supporter-
  • Contributor
  • Member No: 7
  • 12,701 Thanks
  • 17,208 posts
  • Location: Western NY

Posted September 01, 2012 - 08:30 AM

Good point, I guess I never paid any attention to them listing the serials on the newer Bolens manuals.
I know they made a ton of G10 tractors but 600,000 still seems a bit excessive to me.....which makes me wonder how accurate that really is

#40 fonz3482 ONLINE  

fonz3482

    Tractorholic

  • Senior Member
  • Member No: 84
  • 765 Thanks
  • 590 posts
  • Location: Eden, New York

Posted September 01, 2012 - 09:38 AM

Something else. The fenders should be the same color as the hood, and the foot rests should be the same color as the frame. Looks like it may have had a partial re-paint at some time in it's life

I was going to fix that asap. The red fenders dont bother me so much as the wierd color combo the guy picked to paint the foot rest. I think he was a buffalo Sabres fan because that sure looks like sabres blue to me.

After all this speculation on the 800 about it rarity, and such it makes me really wonder if I do have something special from the Bolens factory. This would make me very happy for 2 reasons. 1- I payed alittle more for this machine because of all the attachments that have turned out to be mostly homemade, or other brands, which made my loan provider(my dad) alittle cranky! 2- I have always wanted a rare piece of equipment or History from Bolens, so possibly I scored and have one!! Would be great to find out for sure!
Doc probably has smoke coming out of his ears trying to figure out what this machine is!! LOL

Here are the others I got, Nothing special here that I can see, just future projects, or parts. Theres a g10, a 1053, a 1055 and a 1453. The 1055 runs, but smokes alittle, I really want the 1453 to work out. I have all lower h.p. tube frames, I really want a 14 or 16 to do some yard work with. I hope the pics turned out. Enjoy!! Camera is in the works for my future gttalk postings, so bare with me!!

Attached Thumbnails

  • rusty bolens 1.jpg
  • rusty bolens 2.jpg
  • rusty bolens 3.jpg
  • rusty bolens 4.jpg
  • rusty bolens 5.jpg
  • rusty bolens 6.jpg
  • rusty bolens 7.jpg
  • rusty bolens 8.jpg

  • KennyP and MailmAn have said thanks

#41 Bolens 1000 ONLINE  

Bolens 1000

    DR. Bolens

  • Staff Admin
  • Staff
  • -GTt Supporter-
  • Contributor
  • Member No: 7
  • 12,701 Thanks
  • 17,208 posts
  • Location: Western NY

Posted September 01, 2012 - 09:44 AM

Nice!
Looks like you have some nice future project machines to work on.


As for the 800, Hopefully we can find out some more info on it.
Can you take a picture of the shifter decal and the Hi/Lo decal? I'm wondering if it has decals from 63' or 64' on it.

#42 fonz3482 ONLINE  

fonz3482

    Tractorholic

  • Senior Member
  • Member No: 84
  • 765 Thanks
  • 590 posts
  • Location: Eden, New York

Posted September 01, 2012 - 10:01 AM

I'm going out in alittle bit to do some reorganizing in my buildings, I'll snap some pics of the decals and some more close ups. now that my fleet has grown to 11 total tractors total, and 5 in the last few days, the shop needs some help. I probably wont update pics until dinner time tonight.

#43 Bruce Dorsi ONLINE  

Bruce Dorsi

    Old, but not dead -- yet!

  • Senior Member
  • -GTt Supporter-
  • Contributor
  • Member No: 1525
  • 3,179 Thanks
  • 2,148 posts
  • Location: New Jersey

Posted September 01, 2012 - 10:02 AM

When they talk about SN ranges it's always something like the G10 parts manual.

On the front page it states:

Serial Number 0100101
thru 0599999


While that may be a "range" of available serial numbers, that does not necessarily mean that 599,999 units were manufactured. ....Most manuals are printed before the equipment is shipped to the dealers.
  • Bolens 1000 said thank you

#44 wilberj ONLINE  

wilberj
  • Senior Member
  • -GTt Supporter-
  • Contributor
  • Member No: 51
  • 4,213 Thanks
  • 5,218 posts
  • Location: Michigan

Posted September 01, 2012 - 10:31 AM

While that may be a "range" of available serial numbers, that does not necessarily mean that 599,999 units were manufactured. ....Most manuals are printed before the equipment is shipped to the dealers.


:ditto: More on the 101 ser #.... The Ridemaster started at 101 both Rays and mine paper work show that if that means any thing.
  • Bolens 1000 said thank you

#45 wilberj ONLINE  

wilberj
  • Senior Member
  • -GTt Supporter-
  • Contributor
  • Member No: 51
  • 4,213 Thanks
  • 5,218 posts
  • Location: Michigan

Posted September 01, 2012 - 10:34 AM

I like to state that this tractor may not be as rare as it looks I bet bolens did stuff like this alot over its time so who knows how many there maybe and what ones we have seen but over looked till now.
Doc its about time you write up another tube frame dateing book.
  • Bolens 1000 said thank you




Top