Jump to content

Nominations for Tractor of the Month
Garden Tractors and Parts on eBay



Photo
- - - - -

Compressor Question


  • Please log in to reply
10 replies to this topic

#1 dogsoldier OFFLINE  

dogsoldier
  • Senior Member
  • -GTt Supporter-
  • Contributor
  • Member No: 9589
  • 316 Thanks
  • 490 posts
  • Location: mt union pa

Posted August 21, 2012 - 01:42 PM

the compressor i got a couple weeks ago has a electric motor on it. im thinking of putting a gas motor on it but im wondering if i need to change anything besides the motor and maybe a pulley ?
this is a working thought right now .

#2 jd.rasentrac OFFLINE  

jd.rasentrac

    Admirer of DEERE enjoyneering and design!

  • Senior Member
  • Contributor
  • Member No: 10327
  • 4,441 Thanks
  • 3,988 posts
  • Location: Niedervorschütz, Hessen, Deutschland

Posted August 21, 2012 - 01:56 PM

First question is, where you want to use the comp. Inside or outside?

Other thoughts are: W/ an electric motor you can use the compressor everywhere. Using a gasoline engine makes exhaust fumes, which could be aspirated from the compressor. Maybe outside you can power the comp with your tractor, using a belt-pulleye.

Edited by jd.rasentrac, August 21, 2012 - 01:57 PM.


#3 dave8338 OFFLINE  

dave8338

    Member

  • Senior Member
  • Member No: 6698
  • 196 Thanks
  • 374 posts

Posted August 21, 2012 - 02:01 PM

Find out what RPM the electric motor turns and also what max RPM of the engine is. If the are the same... GREAT. If not, divide the slower rotational speed by the faster rotational speed and use that number you'll use as a percentage, to find your new pulley.

#4 Guest_gravely-power_*

Guest_gravely-power_*
  • Guests
  • Member No: 0
  • 0 Thanks

Posted August 21, 2012 - 03:00 PM

You will also need to control the engine speed when desired pressure is reached. This is usually done with a small air cylinder and supported linkage and plumbing.

#5 Toolpartzman OFFLINE  

Toolpartzman

    Fun With Horsepower

  • Senior Member
  • -GTt Supporter-
  • Member No: 7171
  • 468 Thanks
  • 1,280 posts
  • Location: Little Rock,AR

Posted August 21, 2012 - 03:47 PM

Yes , I agree. That's probably the tricky part. Usually a single acting cylinder that uses bleed air to reduce RPMS at full pressure, the back to governed speed at kick-in pressure.

#6 Kurtee OFFLINE  

Kurtee

    New Member

  • Senior Member
  • Member No: 7561
  • 463 Thanks
  • 415 posts

Posted August 21, 2012 - 07:21 PM

electric to gas engine operated involves different controls. The electic compressor has a pressure switch that when it reaches full pressure it stops and when the pressure drops it cuts in a certain pressure. Gas engines do not start and stop the same way. It involves different controls and unloaders. It would be best to buy one that is built as gas fired in my opinionn

KURTEE

#7 John@Reliable OFFLINE  

John@Reliable

    Procrastinators unite tomorrow

  • Senior Member
  • -GTt Supporter-
  • Contributor
  • Member No: 36
  • 1,295 Thanks
  • 1,416 posts
  • Location: Boston- Cape Cod MA

Posted August 21, 2012 - 07:30 PM

electric to gas engine operated involves different controls. The electic compressor has a pressure switch that when it reaches full pressure it stops and when the pressure drops it cuts in a certain pressure. Gas engines do not start and stop the same way. It involves different controls and unloaders. It would be best to buy one that is built as gas fired in my opinionn KURTEE


:iagree: you can spent a couple hundred on controls real quick, maybe a generator would be easier ?

#8 Guest_gravely-power_*

Guest_gravely-power_*
  • Guests
  • Member No: 0
  • 0 Thanks

Posted August 21, 2012 - 07:43 PM

Depending on your present un-loader you may be ablel to use it. Most parts are usually the same. They just need to be rearranged. Not very expensive at all. I have done several.
Ck out this video


.http://www.mastertoo...sfikocbr3dd6v96

#9 John@Reliable OFFLINE  

John@Reliable

    Procrastinators unite tomorrow

  • Senior Member
  • -GTt Supporter-
  • Contributor
  • Member No: 36
  • 1,295 Thanks
  • 1,416 posts
  • Location: Boston- Cape Cod MA

Posted August 21, 2012 - 08:01 PM

Depending on your present un-loader you may be ablel to use it. Most parts are usually the same. They just need to be rearranged. Not very expensive at all. I have done several.
Ck out this video.http://www.mastertoo...sfikocbr3dd6v96

GP, thanks for that link, a lot cheaper than I have seen local

#10 MH81 OFFLINE  

MH81

    Proud to be Deplorable

  • Staff Admin
  • Staff
  • -GTt Supporter-
  • Contributor
  • Member No: 802
  • 27,250 Thanks
  • 28,602 posts
  • Location: N. W. PA

Posted August 21, 2012 - 08:23 PM

Looks like a great idea, but maybe I'm a little muddy on my terminology. So, instead of the complicated bunch of questions I just deleted...

Could someone explain what the unloader does, when does it activate and is the pop off involved in this at all?

#11 dogsoldier OFFLINE  

dogsoldier
  • Senior Member
  • -GTt Supporter-
  • Contributor
  • Member No: 9589
  • 316 Thanks
  • 490 posts
  • Location: mt union pa

Posted August 23, 2012 - 12:52 PM

thanks for all the info. ill look at it all and go from there




Top