Jump to content

Nominations for Tractor of the Month
Garden Tractors and Parts on eBay



Photo
- - - - -

Mystery Engine


  • Please log in to reply
10 replies to this topic

#1 oldmanskipper OFFLINE  

oldmanskipper
  • Member
  • Member No: 10188
  • 9 Thanks
  • 14 posts
  • Location: Eden, N.C.

Posted July 21, 2012 - 12:18 AM

trying to figure out what engine I have on this 5751. Has the wrong fan shroud for an "N" but everything else seems right! Take a shot.2012_06210011.JPG 2012_06210010.JPG

Attached Thumbnails

  • 2012_06210012.JPG

  • bowtiebutler956 said thank you

#2 Amigatec OFFLINE  

Amigatec

    Collector of Rusty Junk

  • Senior Member
  • -GTt Supporter-
  • Contributor
  • Member No: 5899
  • 2,023 Thanks
  • 3,172 posts
  • Location: Haskell Oklahoma

Posted July 21, 2012 - 05:24 AM

I would say its a later model 8, the early model 8 was round top. If it is, it's would be 2 1/2 hp.

#3 achomesteader OFFLINE  

achomesteader

    GT Fanatic

  • Senior Member
  • Contributor
  • Member No: 8128
  • 867 Thanks
  • 2,231 posts
  • Location: Winston-Salem, North Carolina

Posted July 21, 2012 - 07:40 AM

Looks to me like it could also be a model 6. The model 6 would be 2 hp and have a 2" bore. The bore for the model 8 would be 2 1/4".

#4 Amigatec OFFLINE  

Amigatec

    Collector of Rusty Junk

  • Senior Member
  • -GTt Supporter-
  • Contributor
  • Member No: 5899
  • 2,023 Thanks
  • 3,172 posts
  • Location: Haskell Oklahoma

Posted July 21, 2012 - 08:34 AM

The model 6 is a round top, the model 8 came in both a round top and a square top. I have a round top 8 on my Super Power. The model 6 I believe was 1.6 hp, the early round top 8 was 2 1/4 hp, and the later square top 8 was 2 1/2 hp. The DB 560 Super Power came with either depending on when it was built.

Edited by Amigatec, July 21, 2012 - 08:35 AM.


#5 achomesteader OFFLINE  

achomesteader

    GT Fanatic

  • Senior Member
  • Contributor
  • Member No: 8128
  • 867 Thanks
  • 2,231 posts
  • Location: Winston-Salem, North Carolina

Posted July 21, 2012 - 09:39 AM

The model 6 is a round top,


All of them?

Could these manuals be wrong?

6, 6F, 6FB, 6FBC, 6FBP, 6R4D, 6R-6

And from your own website:

http://amigatec.net/...es/BS6parts.pdf

#6 bowtiebutler956 OFFLINE  

bowtiebutler956
  • Senior Member
  • Contributor
  • Member No: 10021
  • 659 Thanks
  • 796 posts
  • Location: Harlingen Texas

Posted July 21, 2012 - 09:54 AM

Definitely a model 8. The model 8 is the only Briggs that had that oil pan design, with a square top. There is a model 8 for sale on ebay right now, but its missing the carb, and the don't know its a model 8. Go to ebay, and type in "1hp Briggs & Stratton engine". Here is a pic. :thumbs:

Matt

Posted Image

#7 Amigatec OFFLINE  

Amigatec

    Collector of Rusty Junk

  • Senior Member
  • -GTt Supporter-
  • Contributor
  • Member No: 5899
  • 2,023 Thanks
  • 3,172 posts
  • Location: Haskell Oklahoma

Posted July 21, 2012 - 09:55 AM

Here is my Model 8 Round top. The SN# says it was built in 1952.

Attached Thumbnails

  • IMG00007.JPG
  • IMG00016.JPG

  • oldmanskipper said thank you

#8 achomesteader OFFLINE  

achomesteader

    GT Fanatic

  • Senior Member
  • Contributor
  • Member No: 8128
  • 867 Thanks
  • 2,231 posts
  • Location: Winston-Salem, North Carolina

Posted July 21, 2012 - 10:10 AM

The model 8 is the only Briggs that had that oil pan design, with a square top.


The model 6 used the same oil pan and had a square top.

6, 6F, 6FB, 6FBC, 6FBP, 6R4D, 6R-6

http://amigatec.net/...es/BS6parts.pdf

Edited by achomesteader, July 21, 2012 - 10:12 AM.

  • bowtiebutler956 and oldmanskipper have said thanks

#9 bowtiebutler956 OFFLINE  

bowtiebutler956
  • Senior Member
  • Contributor
  • Member No: 10021
  • 659 Thanks
  • 796 posts
  • Location: Harlingen Texas

Posted July 21, 2012 - 10:30 AM

The model 6 used the same oil pan and had a square top.

6, 6F, 6FB, 6FBC, 6FBP, 6R4D, 6R-6

http://amigatec.net/...es/BS6parts.pdf

Thanks, I stand corrected. All the model 6 Briggs I've seen were round top, so I guess the only way he can know for sure is to measure bore, and stroke.

Matt

#10 bowtiebutler956 OFFLINE  

bowtiebutler956
  • Senior Member
  • Contributor
  • Member No: 10021
  • 659 Thanks
  • 796 posts
  • Location: Harlingen Texas

Posted July 21, 2012 - 10:33 AM

Actually its just the bore thats different. 2.00 or 2.25

Matt
  • oldmanskipper said thank you

#11 oldmanskipper OFFLINE  

oldmanskipper
  • Member
  • Member No: 10188
  • 9 Thanks
  • 14 posts
  • Location: Eden, N.C.

Posted July 21, 2012 - 11:46 AM

Well that was fun. Not a roller coaster on earth that can beat that ride!! I love you guys and this forum. Until I get the head off and measure the bore I'm going with the late "6" with a square top. That way I can still hope that the engine could be the original. The "8" would have to be a repower I would think(break my heart) A big double thanks to all of you for getting in on this and we"ll see where it goes from here. Skip
  • bowtiebutler956 said thank you




Top