Jump to content

Nominations for Tractor of the Month
Garden Tractors and Parts on eBay



Photo
- - - - -

Stick welding sheet metal


  • Please log in to reply
2 replies to this topic

#1 fordmustang1984 OFFLINE  

fordmustang1984

    Tractorholic

  • Senior Member
  • Member No: 27
  • 23 Thanks
  • 428 posts
  • Location: Taunton, Ma

Posted June 30, 2010 - 01:30 PM

What is a good rod for welding sheet metal? Particularly the stuff GT hoods are made of. Also, whats a good amperage? I had it written down in my welding notebook but can't seem to find it.

#2 olcowhand OFFLINE  

olcowhand

    Red Tractor Nut & Diesel Addict

  • Staff Admin
  • Staff
  • -GTt Supporter-
  • Sponsor
  • Contributor
  • Member No: 20
  • 35,555 Thanks
  • 29,815 posts
  • Location: South Central Kentucky

Posted June 30, 2010 - 02:22 PM

Someone else will have to help you with that one, because before I got my MIG welders, I used 6011 or 6013 1/8 rods for everything including thin sheet metal. Was a learned thing to use these rods, but I used what I had & got by. 75 amps is what I used, but I recommend waiting for a more professional welder for rod/heat selection.

Edited by olcowhand, July 24, 2010 - 08:00 PM.


#3 caseguy OFFLINE  

caseguy

    Connoisseur of Rusty Junk

  • Senior Member
  • -GTt Supporter-
  • Contributor
  • Member No: 906
  • 1,624 Thanks
  • 5,600 posts
  • Location: Edinburg, PA

Posted July 24, 2010 - 02:16 PM

I'm not a professional welder. but here's my $.02. I have always used 1/16th or 3/32, 7014 or 7018 rod for sheet metal. You can turn the current down to 40 or 50 amps, depending on your machine. I also usually stitch in small increments and allow the weld to cool pretty good before continuing. I've found that it helps prevent warping.




Top